Columbus Oktoberfest results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 8, 2005 Columbus, Ohio Columbus Motor Speedway "Open Wheel Oktoberfest" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bryan Clauson, 71, Kunz - 13.655 2. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 13.688 3. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 8, 2005 Columbus, Ohio Columbus Motor Speedway "Open Wheel Oktoberfest"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bryan Clauson, 71, Kunz - 13.655
2. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 13.688
3. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 13.694
4. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 13.709
5. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 13.721
6. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 13.728
7. Dave Steele, 2, Nicholas - 13.756
8. Kyle Nicholas, 02, Nicholas - 13.766
9. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 13.778
10. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 13.791
11. Mario Marietta, 37, Marietta - 13.793
12. Scott Thoman, 88, SST - 13.839
13. Tom Hessert III, 5, Hessert - 13.853
14. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss - 13.861
15. Destiney Hays, 6, East - 13.900
16. Alex Pruett, 56, Felker - 13.935
17. David Byrne, 20b, Byrne - 14.016
18. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 14.025
19. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr - 14.027
20. Sean Murphy, 5x, Murphy - 14.039
21. Mat Neely, 35, Gardner - 14.051
22. Brian Gerster, 24, Parker - 14.065
23. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 14.095
24. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 14.096
25. Shawn Norris, 4N, Norris - 14.116
26. Ryan Pace, 44p, Pace - 14.121
27. Gary Harrell, 2x, Harrell - 14.263
28. Mel Kenyon, 61, 3-K - 14.282
29. Richey Jacobs, 10, Moore - 14.309
30. Nick Wagner, 93, Wagner - 14.357
31. Joe Liguori, 28, Owen - 14.368
32. Jessica Iannuzzi, 52, Iannuzzi - 14.963
33. John Heydenreich, 26, Lawson - 15.146
34. Deano Lennon, 27, Lennon - 15.467
35. Isaiah Bross, 4x, Bross-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Neely
2. East
3. Hessert
4. Beach
5. Clauson
6. Byrne
7. Jacobs
8. Norris. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pace
2. Kuhn. 3. Hines
4. Gregory
5. Gerster
6. Hagen
7. Heiss
8. Wagner. 1:55.26

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Harrell
2. Studley
3. Carter
4. Ligouri
5. Overfelt
6. Hays
7. Marietta
8. Steele. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kenyon
2. Loyet
3. Wise
4. Pruett
5. Nicholas
6. Thoman
7. Murphy
8. Iannuzzi. 1:55.39

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Steele
3. Nicholas
4. Hagen
5. Marietta
6. Heiss
7. Hays
8. Byrne
9. Murphy
10. Overfelt
11. Gerster
12. Norris
13. Wagner
14. Jacobs
15. Thoman. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bryan Clauson
2. Josh Wise
3. Cole Carter
4. Teddy Beach
5. Ron Gregory
6. Tracy Hines
7. Dave Steele
8. Bobby East
9. Tom Hessert III
10. Mike Heiss
11. Alex Pruett
12. Darren Hagen
13. Brad Kuhn
14. Brad Loyet
15. Mario Marietta
16. Mat Neely
17. Kyle Nicholas
18. Ryan Pace
19. Gary Harrell
20. Kevin Studley
21. Mel Kenyon
22. Joe Liguori. 9:25.25

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-31 Hines, Laps 32-40 Clauson.

NEW USAC NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Wise-1,000; 2-Jerry Coons Jr.-822; 3-Kuhn-687; 4-Gregory-640; 5-Hessert-612; 6-Beach-591; 7-Carter-570; 8-Hagen-563; 9-East-475; 10-Jay Drake-449.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: November 24 Irwindale (CA) Speedway "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Brad Kuhn , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Ron Gregory , Josh Wise , Richey Jacobs , Cole Carter , Justin Overfelt , Mario Marietta , Scott Thoman , Mike Heiss , David Byrne , Sean Murphy , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Darren Hagen , Jessica Iannuzzi , Alex Pruett , Kevin Studley , Nick Wagner , Brad Loyet , Jerry Coons Jr.