Boswell results 2007-08-09

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 9, 2007 -- Boswell, Indiana -- Kamp Motor Speedway -- Torco Racing Fuels "Indiana Midget Week" FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bryce Townsend ( ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 9, 2007 -- Boswell, Indiana -- Kamp Motor Speedway -- Torco Racing Fuels "Indiana Midget Week"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bryce Townsend (#3nz Townsend)
2. Danny Stratton (#75 Pedregon)
3. Brady Bacon (#99 Kahne)
4. Chris Windom (#17 Windom)
5. Chase Scott (#14 Real Race Cars)
6. Joe Liguori (#28 Owen)
7. Scott Buckley (#25nz Buckley)
8. Jake Slotten (#57 RAB Racing)
9. Jonathan Hendrick (#68 Hendrick)
10. Brad Paris (#36 Paris). 1:57.44

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Dave Darland (#9 Nine Racing)
2. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
3. Tom Hessert III (#5 Hessert)
4. Daron Clayton (#71x Pedregon)
5. Brad Loyet (#05L Loyet)
6. Brad Sweet (#67 Kunz)
7. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
8. Critter Malone (#7m Seven)
9. Matt Westfall (#14w Bordner)
10. Dene McAllan (#2 Bush). 1:57.26

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Shane Cottle (#1s Saucier)
2. Brad Kuhn (#43 Quin)
3. Jon Stanbrough (#24 Parker)
4. Donnie Ray Crawford (#299 Tel-Star)
5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (#21 Stewart)
6. Shaun Insley (#77nz Buckley)
7. Cory Kruseman (#41 Scelzi)
8. Chuck Gurney Jr. (#51 Gurney)
9. Kurt Mayhew (#21k Mayhew)
10. Kent Schmidt (#4m Meents). 1:57.13

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr. (#11 Wilke-Pak)
2. Brandon Wagner (#92 Wagner)
3. Bobby East (#4 Klatt)
4. Davey Ray (#91 Nine Racing)
5. Shane Hollingsworth (#85 Hollingsworth)
6. Russ Harper (#09 Harper)
7. Dave Ely (#1J Yeley)
8. Lance Beale (#05nz Loyet)
9. Chase Barber (#90 Barber). NT

FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gary Taylor (#999 Tel-Star)
2. A.J. Fike (#69 RFMS)
3. Brad Mosen (#71 Kunz)
4. Kevin Swindell (#79 Kahne)
5. Darren Hagen (#32 RFMS)
6. Brent Beauchamp (#112 Beauchamp)
7. Thomas Meseraull (#35 Gardner)
8. Zach Daum (#5D Daum)
9. Nick Lundgreen (#41x Jones)
10. Tony Elliott (#16 Sandy). 1:58.94

SEMI #1: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Windom
3. Sweet
4. Stenhouse
5. Malone
6. Westfall
7. Beauchamp
8. Elliott
9. Scott
10. Jones
11. Liguori
12. Lundgreen
13. Slotten
14. Mayhew
15. Ray
16. Meseraull. NT

SEMI #2: (10 laps)
1. Clayton
2. Hollingsworth
3. Loyet
4. Daum
5. Ely
6. Kruseman
7. Harper
8. Crawford
9. Gurney
10. Insley
11. Schmidt
12. Barber
13. Paris
14. Beale
15. Hendrick
16. Sherrell. NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Matt Sherrell (#22J Tel-Star), (#5H Hessert), (#6 East), (#19 Nine Racing), (#20s Stewart), (#21s Stewart), (#93 Wagner), (#97 Kunz), (#05 Loyet), (#132 RFMS), (#143 Quin).

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Kevin Swindell
3. Brady Bacon
4. Gary Taylor
5. Brad Mosen
6. Brad Kuhn
7. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (#51)
8. Shane Cottle
9. Cole Carter
10. Brandon Wagner
11. Shane Hollingsworth
12. Davey Ray
13. Brad Sweet
14. A.J. Fike
15. Bobby East
16. Bryce Townsend
17. Tom Hessert III
18. Dave Darland
19. Darren Hagen
20. Daron Clayton
21. Brad Loyet. 22. Chris Windom
23. Danny Stratton
24. Jon Stanbrough. NT

**Hendrick flipped during the second semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Townsend, Laps 2-10 Bacon, Laps 11-30 Coons.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-685; 2-Hagen-621; 3-Stenhouse-599; 4-Kuhn-595; 5-Jones-540; 6-Swindell-497; 7-Darland-487; 8-Bacon-457; 9-Windom-340; 10-East-335.

"INDIANA MIDGET WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Coons-68; 2-Swindell-62; 3-Bacon-60; 4-Taylor-59; 5-Mosen-54; 6-Kuhn-52; 7-Cottle-47; 8-Stenhouse-43; 9-Carter-43; 10-Wagner-40.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 10 -- Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway -- "Indiana Midget Week"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert III , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Nick Lundgreen , Cole Carter , Brad Paris , Shane Cottle , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Brandon Wagner , Jake Slotten , Zach Daum , Chase Scott , Brad Sweet , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Brad Loyet , Chris Windom , Brad Mosen , Kent Schmidt , Matt Sherrell , Jonathan Hendrick , Brent Beauchamp , Danny Stratton , Thomas Meseraull , Donnie Ray Crawford , Gary Taylor , Jerry Coons Jr.