Anderson Sprint Car Race Results 98-05-15

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 15, 1998 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway - "Emge 50" QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Steele, 2, Vance/Walker-11.437; 2. Jason McCord, 4c, McCord-11.449; 3. Kevin Thomas, 51, Holt-11.539; 4....

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 15, 1998 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway - "Emge 50"

QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Steele, 2, Vance/Walker-11.437; 2. Jason McCord, 4c, McCord-11.449; 3. Kevin Thomas, 51, Holt-11.539; 4. Brian Tyler, 21, Booe-11.586; 5. Gary Fedewa, 42, T & T-11.589; 6. Chet Fillip, 28, Standards Testing-11.641; 7. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-11.653; 8. Tim Cox, 40, Cox/Foreman-11.667; 9. Doug Saunier, 88, Standards Testing-11.742; 10. Pat Abold, 69, Dynamics-11.742; 11. Wayne Reutimann, 16, GMS-11.806; 12. Jeff Bloom, 26x, Bloom-11.830; 13. Matt Jewell, 18, Jewell-11.844; 14. Jim Childers, 111, Riddle-11.849; 15. Kipp Beard, 61, QMS-11.852; 16. Denny England, 84, England-11.914; 17. Ryan Katz, 35, Katz-11.944; 18. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-11.973; 19. Mike Katz, 20, Katz-11.982; 20. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson-12.013; 21. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-12.051; 22. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-12.066; 23. Brian Hayden, 26, BWB-12.068; 24. Dave Darland, 5, Nolen-12.105; 25. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-12.117; 26. Scott Hull, 6x, Hull-12.121; 27. Justin Marvel, 47, Mills-12.204; 28. Derek Davidson, 62, BWB-12.398; 29. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-NT;

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jewell, 2. Steele, 3. Koehler, 4. Fedewa, 5. Abold, 6. R.Katz, 7. Durnwald. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hull, 2. Puterbaugh, 3. Blake, 4. Fillip, 5. Childers, 6. McCord, 7. Saunier. 2:01.79

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Beard, 2. Reutimann, 3. Thomas, 4. Armstrong, 5. Hayden, 6. M.Katz, 7. Marvel. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Gibson, 3. Tyler, 4. Cox, 5. Bloom, 6. Davidson, 7. England, 8. Surniak. 1:59.55

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Abold, 2. Childers, 3. McCord, 4. Saunier, 5. Bloom, 6. England, 7. Davidson, 8. M.Katz, 9. R.Katz, 10. Surniak, 11. Hayden, 12. Marvel. 2:21.01

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Jason McCord, 2. Kevin Thomas, 3. Chet Fillip, 4. Pat Abold, 5. Brad Armstrong, 6. Matt Jewell, 7. Tim Cox, 8. Gary Fedewa, 9. Wayne Reutimann, 10. Dave Darland, 11. Ron Koehler, 12. Jim Childers, 13. Doug Saunier, 14. Mike Blake, 15. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 16. Scott Hull, 17. Brian Tyler, 18. Dave Steele, 19. Gene Lee Gibson, 20. Kipp Beard. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Fillip, Laps 21-50 McCord.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT POINTS: 1-Thomas-439; 2-Tyler-416; 3-Cox-404; 4-McCord-384; 5-Steele-376; 6-Armstrong-367; 7-J.J. Yeley-361; 8-Fillip-354; 9-Tony Elliott-336; 10-Davidson-294.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT RACE: May 29 -Terre Haute (IN) Action Track - 28th Terre Haute First National Bank "Tony Hulman Classic"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Chet Fillip , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Wayne Reutimann