Anderson results 2007-05-23

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 23, 2007 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- Banjo 100 "Glen Niebel Classic" - Presented by Sam Pierce Chevrolet QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 11.350 2....

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 23, 2007 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- Banjo 100 "Glen Niebel Classic" - Presented by Sam Pierce Chevrolet

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 11.350
2. Aaron Pierce, 50, RAM - 11.398
3. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne - 11.405
4. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.460
5. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 11.468
6. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 11.484
7. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 11.485
8. Dave Steele, 69, Dynamics - 11.505
9. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 11.522
10. Mike Ling, 84, Burkhardt - 11.538
11. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.597
12. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 11.599
13. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 11.609
14. Donnie Adams, 17a, Adams - 11.612
15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 11.625
16. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 11.634
17. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 11.644
18. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 11.650
19. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 11.655
20. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 11.668
21. Tim Barber, 14, Pierson - 11.675
22. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 11.737
23. Mike Murgoitio, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 11.738
24. Jason Blonde, 55, Blonde - 11.790
25. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 11.793
26. Nick Green, 36, Short - 11.793
27. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 11.905
28. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 11.975
29. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 12.160
30. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 12.747
31. Cody Veenstra, 07x, Veenstra - 15.614
32. Troy DeCaire, 68, DeCaire-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #1: (15 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Short
3. East
4. Stenhouse
5. Gardner
6. Barber
7. Gordon
8. Gerster
9. Bacon
10. Hessert
11. Murgoitio
12. Ballou. NT

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #2: (15 laps)
1. Steele
2. Ling
3. Darland
4. Adams
5. Neely
6. Windom
7. Hockett
8. Blonde
9. Litt
10. Morgan
11. Green
12. Clayton. NT

LAST CHANCE RACE: (10 laps)
1. Hessert
2. Gordon
3. Hockett
4. Bacon
5. Gerster
6. Blonde
7. Litt
8. Ballou. 1:55.56

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Aaron Pierce
4. Bobby East
5. Darren Hagen
6. Dave Steele
7. Mike Ling
8. Marc Jessup
9. Jesse Hockett
10. Mat Neely
11. Kevin Swindell
12. Donnie Adams
13. Tom Hessert III
14. Chris Windom
15. Eric Gordon
16. Tim Barber
17. Bobby Santos III
18. Dave Darland
19. Damion Gardner
20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
21. Brady Bacon
22. Brady Short
23. Dustin Morgan. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Jones.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hagen-345; 2-Jones-319; 3-Swindell-302; 4-Darland-265; 5-Hockett-263; 6-Short-241; 7-Bacon-227; 8-Gardner-203; 9-Jon Stanbrough-195; 10-Morgan-194.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 6 -- Bechtelsville, PA -- Grandview Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Tom Hessert III , Bobby East , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Aaron Pierce , Jon Stanbrough , Mike Ling , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Nick Green , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Cody Veenstra , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chris Windom