Anderson results 2006-05-24

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2006 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "Sam Pierce Chevrolet 50" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 11.279 2. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 11.280 3. Darren Hagen,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2006 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "Sam Pierce Chevrolet 50"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 11.279
2. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 11.280
3. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 11.287
4. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.341
5. Tim Barber, 14, Pierson - 11.465
6. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 11.472
7. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 11.478
8. Mat Neely, 6, Neely - 11.493
9. Dave Darland, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 11.494
10. Eric Gordon, 2, Bowman - 11.512
11. Kody Swanson, 50m, Ram - 11.514
12. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 11.515
13. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 11.519
14. Brady Short, 36, Short - 11.602
15. Bud Kaeding, 2B, 2B Racing - 11.614
16. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 11.620
17. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 11.621
18. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.632
19. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 11.635
20. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 11.636
21. Aaron Pierce, 81, Blake - 11.685
22. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 11.686
23. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 11.694
24. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 11.753
25. Kyle Nicholas, 29, Stewart - 11.962
26. Donnie Adams Jr., 17, Adams - 11.976
27. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 11.982
28. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 11.985
29. Tyler Underwood, 4x, Thunderwood - 12.039
30. Shawn Norris, 04, Norris - 12.057
31. #67k, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Boss
2. Pierce
3. Santos
4. Barber
5. Steele
6. Darland
7. Nicholas
8. Underwood. 1:55.28

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Litt
2. Jessup
3. Clayton
4. Clauson
5. Gordon
6. S.Norris
7. Short
NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Wise
2. Cottle
3. Swanson
4. Kaeding
5. Hagen
6. Jones
7. R.Norris. 1:55.26

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gerster
2. Hines
3. Weir
4. Drake
5. Holtsclaw
6
Hessert
7. Neely. 1:56.51

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Steele
2. Hagen
3. Jones
4. Neely
5. Gordon
6. Darland
7. Hessert
8. Short
9. Holtsclaw
10. Nicholas
11. R.Norris
12. Underwood
13. S.Norris. 2:18.75

FEATURE: (50 laps -- Halted after 35 by rain)
1. Darren Hagen
2. Dave Darland
3. Dave Steele
4. Levi Jones
5. Eric Gordon
6. Mat Neely
7. Kody Swanson
8. Lee Boss
9. Brian Gerster
10. Josh Wise
11. Aaron Pierce
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Tracy Hines
14. Daron Clayton
15. Scotty Weir
16. Tim Barber
17. Bryan Clauson
18. Shane Cottle
19. Ryan Litt
20. Bobby Santos III
21. Jay Drake
22. Marc Jessup. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-34 Clayton, Lap 35 Hagen.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Wise-477; 2-Jones-455; 3-Kaeding-448; 4-Hagen-429; 5-Neely-417; 6-Clauson-417; 7-Darland-378; 8-Drake-353; 9-Jerry Coons Jr.-349; 10-Short-259.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 25 -- Kokomo (IN) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Darren Hagen , Lee Boss , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Donnie Adams Jr. , Kody Swanson , Jerry Coons Jr.