Anderson: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS April 18, 2004 Anderson, Indiana Anderson Speedway "Glen Niebel Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.594 2. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 11.677 3. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS
April 18, 2004
Anderson, Indiana
Anderson Speedway
"Glen Niebel Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.594
2. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 11.677
3. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 11.700
4. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.700
5. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 11.721
6. Levi Jones, 62, BWB - 11.763
7. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 11.790
8. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 11.811
9. Brian Tyler, 6, Davis/Bowman - 11.812
10. John Scott, 83, Scott - 11.824
11. Doug Berryman, 1R, Rebman - 11.880
12. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.888
13. Jimmy McCune, 19, Durnwald - 11.904
14. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 11.919
15. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.955
16. Troy Cline, 11c, Cline - 11.962
17. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 11.974
18. Tim Cox, 40, B & D - 12.013
19. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 12.026
20. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson - 12.146
21. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 12.165
22. Tony Elliott, 61, Carman - 12.182
23. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 12.211
24. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 12.239
25. Joe Rebman, 77x, Rebman - 12.278
26. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 12.283
27. Jim Mills, 45, Mills - 12.291
28. Lee Boss, 8m, RAM - 12.309
29. Jason Blonde, 55, Brown - 12.327
30. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 12.366
31. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 12.391
32. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 12.398
33. Aazie Zimbelmann, 13, Jewell - 12.412
34. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 12.651
35. Hud Cone, 99x, Stewart - 12.739
36. Derek Crasi, 95, CNC - 12.842
37. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 13.011
38. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. McCune
3. Tyler
4. Kaeding
5. Drake
6. Zimbelman
7. McCord
8. Blonde
9. Neely
10. Rebman. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cox
2. Elliott
3. Jones
4. Steele
5. Ford
6. Litt
7. Gaines
8. Armstrong
Scott. 1:59.93

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Reid
2. Berryman
3. Hessert
4. Hines
5. Kruseman
6. Pierce
7. Mills
8. Newton
9. Cone. 1:57.90

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. East
2. Holtsclaw
3. Smith
4. Gordon
5. Jessup
6. Boss
7. Crasi
8. Cline
9. Sanderson. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. McCord
2. Pierce
3. Jessup
4. Kruseman
5. Drake
6. Scott
7. Rebman
8. Boss
9. Mills
10. Ford
11. Blonde
12. Armstrong
13. Newton
14. Zimbelman
15. Cone
16. Crasi
17. Gaines
18. Neely
19. Sanderson
20. Litt

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. Eric Gordon
3. Jason McCord
4. Levi Jones
5. Tracy Hines
6. Brian Tyler
7. Bud Kaeding
8. Aaron Pierce
9. Boston Reid
10. Tony Elliott
11. Marc Jessup
12. Dave Darland
13. Bobby Smith
14. Danny Holtsclaw
15. Dave Steele
16. Bobby East
17. Doug Berryman
18. Tim Cox
19. Tom Hessert
20. John Scott
21. Cory Kruseman
22. Jimmy McCune. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 3 Jones, @Laps 4 - 50 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR POINTS:
1-McCord - 64
2-Drake - 63
3-Gordon - 62
4-Jones - 58
5-Tyler - 51
6-Kaeding - 47
7-Pierce - 46
8-Reid - 44
9-Elliott - 40
10-Darland-37

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: April 24 -- Beaver Dam, WI -- Raceway @ Powercom Park

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Jimmy McCune , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Josh Ford , Hud Cone