Anderson II: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 26, 2004 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "USAC 50" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 62, BWB - 11.474 2. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 11.489 3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt -...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 26, 2004 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "USAC 50"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 62, BWB - 11.474
2. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 11.489
3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.498
4. Aaron Pierce, 26p, Pierce - 11.509
5. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 11.540
6. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 11.551
7. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 11.581
8. Lee Boss, 8m, RAM - 11.590
9. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.591
10. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 11.616
11. Brian Tyler, 6, Davis/Bowman - 11.642
12. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.719
13. John Scott, 83, Scott - 11.744
14. Jason Blonde, 61, Carman - 11.762
15. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 11.807
16. Chris Hayes, 11, Carman - 11.815
17. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson - 11.851
18. Kevin Feeney, 98, Feeney - 11.886
19. Tim Barber, 14, Pierson - 11.909
20. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 11.917
21. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.936
22. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 11.995
23. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 12.021
24. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 12.085
25. Tim Cox, 40, B & D - 12.128
26. Derek Crasi, 95, CNC - 12.183
27. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 12.273
28. Jamie Ferrell, 31, Jewell - 12.414
29. Jim Mills, 45, Mills - 12.446
30. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 12.841
31. Doug Fitzwater, 14x, Fitzwater - 13.589
32. Paul White, 26, BWB-NT
33. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. McCord
2. Smith
3. Hines
4. Scott
5. Kaeding
6. Jones
7. Cox
8. Mills. 1:59.36

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Feeney
2. Gordon
3. Ford
4. Kruseman
5. Drake
6. Blonde
7. Crasi
8. Sanderson. 1:57.67

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Barber
3. Reid
4. Tyler
5. East
6. Steele
7. Neely
8. Fitzwater. 1:59.84

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Holtsclaw
2. Newton
3. Hayes
4. Pierce
5. White
6. Jessup
7. Ferrell
8. Boss. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Jones
2. East
3. Kaeding
4. Steele
5. Drake
6. Boss
7. Jessup
8. Blonde
9. Cox
10. Ferrell
11. Mills
12. White
13. Neely
14. Sanderson
15. Crasi
16. Fitzwater. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Bud Kaeding
3. Jay Drake
4. Eric Gordon
5. Aaron Pierce
6. Levi Jones
7. Dave Steele
8. Tracy Hines
9. Brian Tyler
10. Boston Reid
11. Lee Boss
12. John Scott
13. Kevin Feeney
14. Jason McCord
15. Tim Barber
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Kevin Newton
18. Josh Ford
19. Paul White
20. Dave Darland
21. Danny Holtsclaw
22. Bobby Smith
23. Chris Hayes. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-45 Kaeding, Laps 46-50 East.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Drake-347; 2-Jones-298; 3-Kruseman-280; 4-Darland-261; 5-Kaeding-232; 6-Tony Elliott-217; 7-Tyler-199; 8-Reid-196; 9-Josh Wise-189; 10-Brian Lee-146.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 30 -- Rossburg, OH -- Eldora Speedway -- Border Wars X -- "Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Paul White , Jason McCord , Tim Barber , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Boston Reid , John Scott , Josh Ford , Lee Boss , Chris Hayes