Anderson II: Race results 2002-05-22

USAC Stoops Freightliner Sprint Car Series Race Results: May 22, 2002 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-11.478 2. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-11.572 3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-11.630 4. Aaron Fike, 32, ...

USAC Stoops Freightliner Sprint Car Series Race Results:
May 22, 2002 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-11.478
2. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-11.572
3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-11.630
4. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-11.645
5. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-11.681
6. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-11.690
7. Eric Gordon, 15, Davis/Bowman-11.701
8. Dave Darland, 3a, DeSalle-11.711
9. Jason McCord, 4, Conros-11.803
10. Levi Jones, 02, Jones-11.806
11. Brandon Petty, 9R, Roudebush/Petty-11.839
12. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup-11.866
13. Tony Hunt, 1x, Pierson-11.873
14. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-11.909
15. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-11.919
16. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-11.991
17. Dickie Gaines, 2, Reid-11.994
18. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-12.013
19. Mike Ling, 61, Carman-12.052
20. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-12.062
21. Troy Lowrey, 40, Stapp-12.113
22. Dave Osborn, 3x, Gibson-12.150
23. Brad Armstrong, 63, Stapp-12.243
24. Chris Hayes, 99, Stickney-12.317
25. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-12.474
26. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-12.487
27. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-12.534
28. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-12.577
29. John Batts, 6x, Batts-12.623
30. Rocky Thickstun, 22, Thickstun-12.682
31. Ted McKibben, 38, McKibben-12.699
32. Doug Fitzwater, 14, Fitzwater-12.987
33. Kenny Hart, 4H, Hart-NT
34. Jonathan Vennard, 31, DeSalle-NT
35. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-NT
36. Bobby Rose, 56x, Rose-NT.
(NOTE: Brian Tyler also in car #54).

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. McCord
2. Rose
3. Davidson
4. Gaines
5. Batts
6. Hunt
7. Lowery
8. Yeley. 2:03.34

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Osborn
2. Feeney
3. Steele
4. A.J. Fike
5. East
6. Jones
7. Vennard
8. Thickstun. NT

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Armstrong
2. Carpenter
3. Fox
4. Hines
5. Gordon
6. Petty
7. McKibben
8. Ling. 1:59.87

FOURTH HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Hayes
3. Baker
4. Aaron Fike
5. Jessup
6. Drake
7. Blake
8. Fitzwater. NT

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. East
2. Yeley
3. Gordon
4. Jessup
5. Vennard
6. Petty
7. Jones
8. Ling
9. Hunt
10. Blake
11. Lowery
12. McKibben
13. Batts
14. Hart
15. Drake
16. Thickstun
17. Fitzwater. 2:18.53

FEATURE:
(50 laps)
1. Dave Steele
2. Derek Davidson
3. Bobby East
4. Eric Gordon
5. Jason McCord
6. Tracy Hines
7. Dave Darland
8. A.J. Fike
9. Ed Carpenter
10. Brandon Petty
11. Marc Jessup
12. Dickie Gaines
13. Kevin Feeney
14. Bill Rose
15. Jared Fox
16. J.J. Yeley
17. Jonathan Vennard
18. Chris Hayes
19. Dave Osborn
10. Rick Baker
21. Aaron Fike
22. Jay Drake
23. Brad Armstrong. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Steele.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-435
2-Davidson-369
3-Yeley-280
4-Drake-278
5-A.J. Fike-264
6-Darland-230
7-McCord-224
8-Gordon-210
9-Steele-209
10-Jones-182.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE:
May 26 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedwa
"Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic" - "Border Wars VIII"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Mike Ling , Brandon Petty , Marc Jessup , Bill Rose , Tony Hunt , Ed Carpenter , Chris Hayes