Anderson II: Little 500 second qualifying

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: May 22-24, 2002 Anderson, Indiana Anderson Speedway 55th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 22 - 23 - 4-Lap Times) 1. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 44.964 2. Eric Gordon, 2, French...

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS:
May 22-24, 2002
Anderson, Indiana
Anderson Speedway
55th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 22 - 23 - 4-Lap Times)
1. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 44.964
2. Eric Gordon, 2, French - 45.280
3. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson - 45.325
4. Jeff Bloom, 26, Bloom - 45.733
5. Bentley Warren, 5G, Goacher - 45.775
6. Aaron Pierce, 81, Blake - 45.838
7. Brian Tyler, 62, BWB - 46.201
8. Michael Lewis, 11, Walker - 46.277
9. Matt Westfall, 6, BWB - 46.446
10. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 46.463
11. Tony Elliott, 66, Nowling - 46.494
12. Chris Hayes, 11x, Carman - 46.496
13. Dave Durnwald, 19x, Durnwald - 46.537
14. Gary Fedewa, 42, T & T - 46.578
15. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 46.633
(TOP 15 ON MAY 22 LOCKED IN),
16. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson - 45.838
17. Denny England, 84, England - 46.695
18. Doug Berryman, 1R, Rebman - 46.876
19. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty - 46.908
20. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman - 46.916
21. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian - 46.930
22. Thomas Briggs, 7, Briggs - 46.941
23. Troy Lowery, 40, T & B - 46.966
24. Mike Ling, 20, Katz - 47.033
25. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson - 47.102
26. Marv Carman, 22, Carman - 47.253
27. Ryan Katz, 35, Katz - 47.349
28. Jeremy Dickerson, 7x, Rebman - 48.151
29. Dave Osborn, 48, Stapp - 47.778
30. Kevin Newton, 99x, Stickney - 47.814
31. Steve Surniak, 3G, Gibson - 47.829
32. Wendy Mathis, 80, Mathis - 47.974
33. Chris Jagger, 27, Jagger - 47.998
34. Chet Fillip, 5, Nolen - 48.150
35. Robert Smith, 40x, B & D - 48.844
36. Ron Koehler, 10x, Koehler - 49.074
37. Doug Fitzwater, 14x, Fitzwater-NT
38. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-NT
39. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK-NT
40. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-NT
41. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-NT
42. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-NT. (NOTE: Robert Smith also in car #40).

(Fastest single lap: 11.178 - Dave Steele).

(ALSO: Kaeding, Hines & Feeney practice May 22 only).

FEATURE: (500 laps - Held May 24) 1.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Matt Westfall , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Mike Ling , Brandon Petty , Robert Smith , Wendy Mathis , Tony Hunt , Chris Hayes