Anderson II: Little 500 results

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: May 22-24, 2002 Anderson, Indiana Anderson Speedway 55th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 22 - 23 - 4-Lap Times) 1. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 44.964 2. Eric Gordon, 2, French...

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS:
May 22-24, 2002
Anderson, Indiana
Anderson Speedway
55th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 22 - 23 - 4-Lap Times)
1. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 44.964
2. Eric Gordon, 2, French - 45.280
3. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson - 45.325
4. Jeff Bloom, 26, Bloom - 45.733
5. Bentley Warren, 5G, Goacher - 45.775
6. Aaron Pierce, 81, Blake - 45.838
7. Brian Tyler, 62, BWB - 46.201
8. Michael Lewis, 11, Walker - 46.277
9. Matt Westfall, 6, BWB - 46.446
10. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 46.463
11. Tony Elliott, 66, Nowling - 46.494
12. Chris Hayes, 11x, Carman - 46.496
13. Dave Durnwald, 19x, Durnwald - 46.537
14. Gary Fedewa, 42, T & T - 46.578
15. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 46.633
    (TOP 15 ON MAY 22 LOCKED IN)
16. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson - 45.838
17. Denny England, 84, England - 46.695
18. Doug Berryman, 1R, Rebman - 46.876
19. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty - 46.908
20. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman - 46.916
21. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian - 46.930
22. Thomas Briggs, 7, Briggs - 46.941
23. Troy Lowery, 40, T & B - 46.966
24. Mike Ling, 20, Katz - 47.033
25. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson - 47.102
26. Marv Carman, 22, Carman - 47.253
27. Ryan Katz, 35, Katz - 47.349
28. Jeremy Dickerson, 7x, Rebman - 48.151
29. Dave Osborn, 48, Stapp - 47.778
30. Kevin Newton, 99x, Stickney - 47.814
31. Steve Surniak, 3G, Gibson - 47.829
32. Wendy Mathis, 80, Mathis - 47.974
33. Chris Jagger, 27, Jagger - 47.998
34. Chet Fillip, 5, Nolen - 48.150
35. Robert Smith, 40x, B & D - 48.844
36. Ron Koehler, 10x, Koehler - 49.074
37. Doug Fitzwater, 14x, Fitzwater-NT
38. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-NT
39. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK-NT
40. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-NT
41. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-NT
42. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-NT.

(NOTE: Robert Smith also in car #40)
(Fastest single lap: 11.178 - Dave Steele).
(ALSO: Kaeding, Hines & Feeney practice May 22 only).

FEATURE: (500 laps - Held May 24)
1. Eric Gordon
2. Tony Hunt
3. Michael Lewis
4. Gary Fedewa
5. Jason McCord
6. Brian Tyler
7. Tony Elliott
8. Bentley Warren
9. Troy Lowery
10. Denny England
11. Wendy Mathis
12. Don Townsend
13. Mike Ling
14. Doug Berryman
15. Brad Armstrong
16. Dave Steele
17. Kevin Newton
18. Chris Hayes
19. Dave Osborn
20. Brandon Petty
21. Marv Carman
22. Dave Durnwald
23. Matt Westfall
24. Rick Baker
25. Aaron Pierce
26. Ryan Katz
27. Steve Surniak
28. Gene Lee Gibson
29. Thomas Briggs
30. Chris Jagger
31. Jeff Bloom
32. Bobby Smith
33. Jeremy Dickerson
    2:53:02.877

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-69 Gordon, Laps 70-172 Steele, Lap 173 Gordon, Laps 174-189 Hunt, Laps 190-249 Armstrong, Laps 250-348 Steele, Laps 349-500 Gordon.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Matt Westfall , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Mike Ling , Brandon Petty , Robert Smith , Wendy Mathis , Tony Hunt , Chris Hayes