Woostock HAT shootout 97-09-27

DirtNews Digest Your Online News Source for Late Model Dirt Track Racing "Get Some Dirt On Your Computer!" Todd Turner, editor Email address: DirtNews@aol.com Web site: ...

DirtNews Digest Your Online News Source for Late Model Dirt Track Racing "Get Some Dirt On Your Computer!" Todd Turner, editor

Email address: DirtNews@aol.com Web site: http://members.aol.com/dirtnews/digest =================================== CONTENTS: Hav-A-Tampa Shootout report (published Sept. 27) SHOOTOUT: Moyer will start on pole for Saturday's race HEATS: Complete results of heat races, ISKY fast dash LINEUPS: Preliminary lineups for consies and Shootout QUALIFYING: Complete list of time trials =================================== HAV-A-TAMPA DIRT RACING SERIES

WOODSTOCK, Ga. (Friday) Series points leader Billy Moyer, looking to cap off his a Hav-A-Tampa championship with a season-ending victory, will start on the pole for Saturday's $35,000-to-win Hav-A-Tampa Shootout at Dixie Speedway. Moyer, winner of the first heat race on Friday night, will start alongside Rick Eckert, another heat winner, in one of the nation's most prestigious dirt late model events.

Four other heat winners will start behind them, with Terry Phillips and two-time race winner Scott Bloomquist filling the second row, and 1995 race winner Bill Frye and Randle Chupp in Row No. 3. Rick Aukland, the nation's hottest driver and winner of two of the past three Hav-A-Tampa events, starts outside the sixth row.

Meanwhile, in the ISKY Racing Cams Fast Gun Dash, Freddy Smith took home the $5,000 winner's purse in the race among the fast qualifiers in this year's 32 Hav-A-Tampa races. Wendell Wallace was second followed by Eckert, Frye and Skip Arp.

CAR COUNT: 80 late models.

FAST QUALIFIER: Billy Moyer, 15.374 seconds (3/8-mile D-shaped oval).

FIRST HEAT (top three advance): Billy Moyer, Ronnie Johnson, Clayton Christenberry, Jason Smith, Dewayne Hughes, Johnny Virden, Kenny Merchant, Jeff Smith, Alan Vaughn, Mike Head, Rodney Combs, Buster Goss, Ronnie Fisher Jr.

SECOND HEAT: Rick Eckert, Wendell Wallace, Ray Cook, Steve Smith, Bob Pierce, Stan Massey, Jody Summervile, Ricky Weeks, Jimmy Sharpe, Payton Nesmith, Terrence Nowell, Buckshot Miles.

THIRD HEAT: Terry Phillips, Dale McDowell, Freddy Smith, David Gibson, Vernon Smith, Jack Pennington, Wayne Echols, Derrick Rainey, Steve Russell, Granger Howell, Randy Cummings, James Dean, Jimmy Cliburn.

FOURTH HEAT: Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Skip Arp, Wade Knowles, Frank Ingram, Donnie Barnhart, Shawn Toczek, Billy Ogle Jr., Buddy Morris, Pete Broughton, Al Purkey, Shane Draughn, Dewayne Johnson.

FIFTH HEAT: Bill Frye, Steve Francis, Mark Miner, Robbie Starnes, Earl Pearson Jr., Mark Martin, Tim Day, Mike Duvall, Mike Fault, Ronnie Poche, Jeff Treece, Scott Slay, Kenny Bass.

SIXTH HEAT: Randle Chupp, Rick Aukland, Jack Boggs, John Gill, Patrick Duggan, Rex Richey, David Payne, Mike Boland, Jerry Inmon, Zack Nichols, Johnny Johnson, Marshall Green.

ISKY RACING CAMS FAST GUN DASH: Freddy Smith, Wendell Wallace, Rick Eckert, Bill Frye, Skip Arp, Clint Smith, Dale McDowell, Jack Boggs, Steve Francis, Mark Miner, Donnie Moran, Rick Aukland, Jeff Treece, Jason Smith, Johnny Virden, Billy Moyer. ------------------------------------------------------------- SATURDAY'S FEATURE LINEUP

First row: Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert Second row: Terry Phillips, Scott Bloomquist Third row: Bill Frye, Randle Chupp Fourth row: Ronnie Johnson, Wendell Wallace Fifth row: Dale McDowell, Donnie Moran Sixth row: Steve Francis, Rick Aukland Seventh row: Clayton Christenberry, Ray Cook Eighth row: Freddy Smith, Skip Arp Ninth row: Mark Miner, Jack Boggs 10th row: Consolation winners 11th row: Consolation runners-up 12th row: Hav-A-Tampa provisionals 13th row: Promoter's options ------------------------------------------------------------- SATURDAY'S CONSOLATION LINEUPS

First consolation

First row: Jason Smith, David Gibson Second row: Robbie Starnes, Dewayne Hughes Third row: Vernon Smith, Earl Pearson Jr. Fourth row: Johnny Virden, Jack Pennington Fifth row: Mark Martin, Kenny Merchant Sixth row: Wayne Echols, Tim Day Seventh row: Jeff Smith, Derrick Rainey Eighth row: Mike Duvall, Alan Vaughn Ninth row: Steve Russell, Mike Gault 10th row: Mike Head, Granger Howell 11th row: Ronnie Poche, Rodney Combs 12th row: Randy Cummings, Jeff Treece 13th row: Buster Goss, James Dean 14th row: Scott Slay, Ronnie Fisher Jr. 15th row: Jimmy Cliburn, Kenny Bass

Second consolation

First row: Steve Smith, Wade Knowles Second row: John Gill, Clint Smith Third row: Frank Ingram, Patrick Duggan Fourth row: Bob Pierce, Donnie Barnhart Fifth row: Rex Richey, Stan Massey Sixth row: Shawn Toczek, David Payne Seventh row: Jody Summerville, Billy Ogle Jr. Eighth row: Mike Boland, Ricky Weeks Ninth row: Buddy Morris, Jerry Inmon 10th row: Jimmy Sharpe, Pete Broughton 11th row: Zack Nichols, Payton Nesmith 12th row: Al Purkey, Johnny Johnson 13th row: Terrence Nowell, Shane Draughn 14th row: Marshall Green, Buckshot Miles 15th row: Dewayne Johnson ------------------------------------------------------------- FRIDAY'S QUALIFYING (Pos., driver, car no., hometown, best time of two laps; placement unofficial) 1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 15.374 2. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., 15.406 3. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., 15.521 4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.543 5. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.527 6. Randle Chupp (114), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.582 7. Jason Smith (12), Laurel, Miss. 15.609 8. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.625 9. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., 15.639 10. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 15.628 11. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.632 12. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., 15.641 13. Clayton Christenberry (cv3), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.650 14. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., 15.697 15. Wade Knowles (66), Tyrone, Ga., 15.713 16. Mike Duvall (F1), Cowpens, S.C., 15.733 17. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., 15.734 18. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., 15.738 19. Steve Smith (201), Powell, Tenn., 15.748 20. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.750 21. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., 15.794 22. Mark Miner (9), Stockbridge, Ga., 15.824 23. Rex Richey (87), Ringgold, Ga., 15.827 24. Dewayne Hughes (39), Dalton, Ga., 15.842 25. Derrick Rainey (87), Powder Springs, Ga., 15.846 26. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., 15.856 27. Granger Howell (81), Kingston, Ga., 15.862 28. Billy Ogle Jr. (201), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.864 29. Robbie Starnes (77), Houston, Texas, 15.866 30. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., 15.877 31. Jeff Smith (70), Kings Mountain, N.C., 15.896 32. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., 15.905 33. Jack Pennington (01), Winston, Ga., 15.916 34. Frank Ingram (9), Acworth, Ga., 15.918 35. Earl Pearson Jr. (7), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.957 36. Buster Goss (24), Rome, Ga., 15.975 37. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., 15.985 38. Tim Day (25), Alpharetta, Ga., 15.920 39. Johnny Johnson (99), West Burlington, Iowa, 15.922 40. Johnny Virden (1v), Russellville, Ark., 15.927 41. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., 15.951 42. Mike Boland (222), Cuba, Ala., 15.960 43. Jody Summerville (25), Rome, Ga., 15.960 44. Stan Massey (66), Mableton, Ga., 15.990 45. Vernon Smith (4), Rome, Ga., 15.990 46. Buddy Morris (88), Rome, Ga., 16.004 47. Jeff Treece (6), Knoxville, Tenn., 16.019 48. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 16.032 49. Alan Vaughn (22), Belton, Mo., 16.039 50. Ricky Weeks (1), Rutherfordton, N.C., 16.048 51. Steve Russell (72), Pontotoc, Miss., 16.062 52. Shawn Toczek (55), Griffith, Ind., 16.095 53. Patrick Duggan (15), Lenoir City, Tenn., 16.144 54. Rodney Combs (5), Harrisburg, N.C., 16.146 55. Mark Martin (9), Baxter, Tenn., 16.169 56. Terrence, Nowell (55), Phenix City, Ala., 16.173 57. Wayne Echols (19), Cumming, Ga., 16.181 58. Dewayne Johnson (45), Columbus, Ga., 16.184 59. Ronnie Poche (5x), Natchitoches, La., 16.197 60. Jerry Inmon (D7), Bruce, Miss., 16.255 61. Kenny Merchant (c28), Ruston, La., 16.276 62. Payton Nesmith (17), Boston, Ga., 16.289 63. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., 16.319 64. Mike Gault (17), Gaffney, S.C., 16.333 65. Zack Nichols (17), Cedartown, Ga., 16.355 66. Mike Head (54), Ellenwood, Ga., 16.364 67. Jimmy Cliburn (22), Star, Miss., 16.384 68. Jimmy Sharpe (26), Vidalia, Ga., 16.368 69. Pete Broughton (98), Wimauma, Fla., 16.411 70. Scott Slay (6), Jackson, Miss., 16.458 71. David Payne (8), Murphy, N.C., 16.542 72. Ron Fisher Jr. (1), Lisle, Ill., 16.630 73. Buckshot Miles (U2), Grovetown, Ga., 16.743 74. James Dean (16), Chunky, Miss., 16.913 75. Shane Draughn (92), Jackson, Miss., 17.303 76. Kenny Bass (B5), Whitesville, N.C., 17.383 77. Gar Dickson (60), Flintstone, Ga., no time 78. Randy Cummings (SS1), Stewart, Miss., no time ------------------------------------------------------------- CREDIT: Ozzie Altman <victory.lane@mcione.com> of Hav-A-Tampa -------------------------------------------------------------

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Scott Bloomquist , Bill Frye , Freddy Smith , Donnie Moran , Rick Eckert , Jason Smith , Steve Francis , Steve Russel , Jeff Smith , Mark Martin