USMTS: Hancock results 2005-04-02

O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series Hancock County Speedway, Britt, Iowa Saturday, April 2, 2005 (Top 12 in passing points advance from the Heats to the Holley "A" Main) FIRST HEAT (10 laps): 1. 12 Jason Hughes, Colcord,...

O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series
Hancock County Speedway, Britt, Iowa
Saturday, April 2, 2005

(Top 12 in passing points advance from the Heats to the Holley "A" Main)

FIRST HEAT (10 laps):
1. 12 Jason Hughes, Colcord, Okla.
2. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. 17 Jeremy Tibbens, Stanton, Iowa
4. 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. 50 Brad Bakken, Garner, Iowa
6. 71d Dan Hill, Waterville, Minn.
7. 3f Jeff Feaster, Dakota City, Iowa
8. 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa
9. 3L Bub Lerette, Council Bluffs, Iowa

SECOND HEAT (10 laps):
1. 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa
2. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
3. 90 Steven L. Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn.
4. 24 Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn.
5. 83 Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.
6. 67 Matt McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
7. 95 Kevin Kollofski, Fairmont, Minn.
8. 5M Gary March, Hinton, Iowa
9. 37j Sean Jerovetz, Little Suamico, Wis.
10. 02 Ed Green, Algona, Iowa

THIRD HEAT (10 laps):
1. 7II Mike Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. 68 Doug Gustafson, Frederick, Wis.
3. 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis.
5. 186 Jeremy Payne, Cave City, Ark.
5. 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, Iowa
6. 4 Roger Hadan, Omaha, Neb.
7. 26f Stan Fetters, Montour, Iowa
8. 29 Greg Metz, Washington, Kan.
9. 10c Justin Cooper, Prescott, Iowa

FOURTH HEAT (10 laps):
1. 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. 22 Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.
3. 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Garner, Iowa
4. 3d Dan Olson, Braham, Minn.
5. 4g Gary Clark, Walker, Mo.
6. 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
7. 37w Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
8. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
9. 52 Jesse Frericks, Pine Island, Minn.

FIFTH HEAT (10 laps):
1. 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. 26p Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, Iowa
3. 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis.
4. m12 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
5. 1m Julie McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
6. 12n Lynn Nilsson, Nunda, S.D.
7. 9 Brian Edel, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. 55 Alan Mondus, Lakeville, Minn.
9. 9g Rick Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

SIXTH HEAT (10 laps):
1. 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanahwa, Iowa
2. 12d Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
3. 14j Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
4. 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. 3x Jason Schueller, Dubuque, Iowa
6. 7k Tyler Keyser, Baldwin, Wis.
7. 10h Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. 10 Jeremy Mills, Garner, Iowa
9. 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

FIRST "B" MAIN (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
2. 26p Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, Iowa
3. 83 Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.
4. 4 Roger Hadan, Omaha, Neb.
5. 4g Gary Clark, Walker, Mo.
6. 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa
8. 50 Brad Bakken, Garner, Iowa
9. 26f Stan Fetters, Montour, Iowa
10. 10c Justin Cooper, Prescott, Iowa
11. m12 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
12. 186 Jeremy Payne, Cave City, Ark.
13. 95 Kevin Kollofski, Fairmont, Minn. (DNF)
14. 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, Iowa (DNF)
15. 55 Alan Mondus, Lakeville, Minn. (DNF)
16. 3L Bub Lerette, Council Bluffs, Iowa (DNF)
17. 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn. (DNF)
18. 24 Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn. (DNF)
19. 9 Brian Edel, Oskaloosa, Iowa (DNF)
DNS - 50 Jimmy Davis, Medford, Minn.
DNS - 3f Jeff Feaster, Dakota City, Iowa
DNS - 29 Greg Metz, Washington, Kan.
DNS - 9g Rick Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

SECOND "B" MAIN (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. 90 Steven L. Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn.
2. 68 Doug Gustafson, Frederick, Wis.
3. X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis.
4. 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. 5M Gary March, Hinton, Iowa
6. 1m Julie McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
7. 10 Jeremy Mills, Garner, Iowa
8. 3d Dan Olson, Braham, Minn.
9. 67 Matt McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
10. 52 Jesse Frericks, Pine Island, Minn.
11. 14j Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
12. 37w Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
13. 10h Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
14. 02 Ed Green, Algona, Iowa
15. 71d Dan Hill, Waterville, Minn.
16. 12n Lynn Nilsson, Nunda, S.D. (DNF)
17. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa (DNF)
18. 7k Tyler Keyser, Baldwin, Wis. (DNF)
19. 3x Jason Schueller, Dubuque, Iowa (DNF)
DNS - 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
DNS - 37j Sean Jerovetz, Little Suamico, Wis.
DNS - 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

HOLLEY "A" MAIN (35 laps):
1. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., 35.
2. (5) 12d Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo., 35.
3. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 35.
4. (2) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa, 35.
5. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Colcord, Okla., 35.
6. (7) 22 Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill., 35.
7. (10) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 35.
8. (8) 7II Mike Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, 35.
9. (12) 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis., 35.
10. (20) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 35.
11. (21) 4g Gary Clark, Walker, Mo., 35.
12. (24) 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, Iowa, 35.
13. (25) 7 Al Hejna, Clear lake, Iowa, 35.
14. (6) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Garner, Iowa, 35.
15. (16) 68 Doug Gustafson, Frederick, Wis., 35.
16. (18) X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis., 35.
17. (26) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 35.
18. (23) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, 31, mechanical.
19. (1) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 29, mechanical.
20. (19) 4 Roger Hadan, Omaha, Neb., 29, mechanical.
21. (15) 26p Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, Iowa, 26, mechanical.
22. (22) 5M Gary March, Hinton, Iowa, 25, mechanical.
23. (11) 17 Jeremy Tibbens, Stanton, Iowa, 24.
24. (17) 83 Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn., 10, mechanical.
25. (4) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanahwa, Iowa, 8, mechanical.
26. (14) 90 Steven L. Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn., 4, flat tire.

Lap Leaders: Hanford 1-2, Tesch 3-35.
Provisional Starters: Dripps, McEwan.
Sponsor Provisionals: A. Hejna, VanderBeek.
Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger: McEwan (started 22nd, finished 12th).

Next Race: April 8-9, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

-usmts-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Jason Miller , Jason Hughes , Todd Hanson , Doug Hill , Matt Gilbert