Trail-Way Speedway results 2003-07-05

HANOVER, PA, 7/5/03 - New Oxford's Wes Kellison claimed his fourth win of the 2003 season in Saturday night's Figure 8 feature at Trail-Way Speedway. Wolfsville, Maryland's Rodney Wolfe Jr. had a strong run going and battled Kellison through-out...

HANOVER, PA, 7/5/03 - New Oxford's Wes Kellison claimed his fourth win of the 2003 season in Saturday night's Figure 8 feature at Trail-Way Speedway.

Wolfsville, Maryland's Rodney Wolfe Jr. had a strong run going and battled Kellison through-out the race, but lost ground while slowing down at the crossover due to high amounts of traffic. Wolfe finished second followed by Keith Dorsey, Richard Wolfe, and Jeffrey Emlet.

Hanover's Brad Kress picked up the win in the debut of the newly formed Four-Cylinder Scramble Starlite Oval Cars class.

Daryl Hanson picked up his first 6-Cylinder Scramble Car feature win of the 2003 season while Hanover's Brian Racine won the 4-Cylinder Scramble Car feature.

The winners of the Junk Car Demolition race were Rodney Wolfe & Randy Crunkilton, and Sherrie Nelka won the Junk Car Powder Puff race.

RACE RESULTS
Saturday - July 5, 2003
TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY
Hanover, PA

Figure 8:
Feature (12 Laps) - 1. 2-Wes Kellison ; 2. 66-Rodney Wolfe Jr.; 3. 00-Keith Dorsey; 4. 73-Richard Wolfe; 5. 76-Jeffrey Emlet; 6. 82-Donald Brown; 7. 7-Rick Weaver; 8. 60-Michael Capino; 9. 44-Ken Wenger; 10. 1-Greg Emlet Jr.; 11. 65-Charles Dougherty (DNS).

Four-Cylinder Scramble Starlite Oval Cars:
Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 6-Brad Kress; 2. 17-Justin Mong; 3. 12-Joe Racine; 4. 2-Chris Myers; 5. 11-Michael Young; 6. 10-Robert Fox Jr.; 7. 13-Randy Crunkilton; 8. 14-Bernie Looney Sr.; 9. 1-Scott Martin; 10. 8-Rick Martz; 11. 9-Jerry Kress; 12. 7-Greg Hammond; 13. 4-William Kress (DNF); 14. 3-Gary Johnson Sr. No Time

Junk Car Demolition Race:
Feature Winner - Rodney Wolfe & Randy Crunkilton
Heat Winners - Wayne Kopp, Richard Wolfe, Rodney Wolfe, Rick Herman

Scramble Cars (6-Cylinder):
Feature (12 Laps) - 1. 2-Daryl Hanson; 2. 55-Scott Fisher; 3. 69-John Spangler; 4. 31-Kevin Stoneroad Sr.; 5. 90-Sale Sheeler; 6. 44-Ricky Burnham; 7. 00-Shawn Crunkilton; 8. 89-Jody Klinedinst; 9. 8-Richard Eck; 10. 6-Scott Bream; 11. 13-Michael Warner; 12. 35-Jerry Hobbs; 13. 84-Timothy Aldridge; 14. 85-Jason Amoss; 15. 26-Bernie Looney Sr.; 16. 74-David Owens; 17. 20-Brad Sheely; 18. 76-Shawn Repass; 19. 3-Buddie Jeffers; 20. 10-Sonny Aldridge. No time.

Lap Leaders - Scott Fisher (1-3), Shawn Crunkilton (4-9), Daryl Hanson (10-12)
Heat Winners - Shawn Crunkilton, Michael Warner, Scott Fisher
Consolation Winner - Buddie Jeffers

Scramble Cars (4-Cylinder):
Feature (12 Laps) - 1. 68-Brian Racine ; 2. 19-Roy Denike; 3. 07-; 4. 70-Dennis Harrison; 5. 71-Jeffrey Dillman; 6. 25-Brian Wentzel; 7. 31-William Stem; 8. 34-Russ McDaniel; 9.83-James Harrison; 10. 38-Jose Rivera; 11. 0-David Frazier; 12. 27-Ricky Herman; 13. 09-Robert Stevens (DNF); 14. 37-Carl Davis Jr. (DNF); 15. 9-Joe Racine (DNF); 16. 17-Jeff Racine (DNF); 17. 82-Timothy Aldridge (DNF); 18. 36-Jim Heckendorn; 19. 01-Dustin Becker (DNF); 20. 35-Alecia Gesell (DNS). No time.

Lap Leaders - Roy Denike (1-9), Brian Racine (10-12)
Heat Winners - Joe Racine, Jeff Racine, Timothy Aldridge
Consolation Winner - Jose Rivera

Junk Car (Powder Puffs):
Feature (8 Laps) - 1. 11-Sherrie Nelka; 2. 73-Margaret Nelka; 3. 78-Holly Harris; 4. 6-June Gose; 5. 60-Michelle Capino (DNF).

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Scott Martin , James Harrison