Trail-Way Blue Gray results 2004-10-10

Hanover, PA -- "You can't slack at all, you gotta go!" were the words that came from the 4th annual Blue Gray 4 cylinder stock car race winner, "Whatever happens, happens." Early race leader Ronnie Buck and second place runner at the time, ...

Hanover, PA -- "You can't slack at all, you gotta go!" were the words that came from the 4th annual Blue Gray 4 cylinder stock car race winner, "Whatever happens, happens."

Early race leader Ronnie Buck and second place runner at the time, Jerry Bard were involved in a caution on the fiftieth lap, sending both cars to the rear, and Scott to take the lead. Schott was able to hold off Bryan Michael and Trail-Way's 2004 track champion Eric Holenbach to take the 75 lap win and the $2,500 paycheck.

Bard worked his way back through the field, but was penalized for rough riding the #13 of Ed Hollenbach.

Following Scott across the line were Michael, Hollenbach, Arlin Brougher and Leroy Long completing the top five.

Rounding out the top ten were Dale Kreiser, Tim Burkholder, Grant Adams, Ronnie Buck and Dustin Hollinger.

In fugure 8 action, veteran Trail-Way driver Randy Crunkilton picked up yet another win to cap off an excellent 2004 racing season.

Following the Asper's driver across the line were Carl Davis who started from the rear, Randy's son Shawn Crunkilton, Roy Denike, and the polesitter for the 12-lap feature race, Wayne Kopp.

And in junk car demolition action, Carl Davis and passenger Cory Waltemyer won the final demo of the year.

4 CYLINDER STOCKS

Feature (75 Laps) -- 1. 10S-Jerry Schott; 2. 121-Bryan Michael; 3. 12-Eric Hollenbach; 4. 26B-Arlin Brougher; 5. 84-Leroy Long; 6. 23-Dale Kreiser; 7. 02-Tim Burkholder; 8. 64-Grant Adams; 9. 8X-Ronnie Buck; 10. 5-Dustin Hollinger; 11. 13-Ed Hollenbach; 12. 26-Jerry Bard; 13. 4W-Wes Irwin; 14. 43-Frank Grubic; 15. 888-Brian Wentzel; 16. 15-John Salter; 17. 8M-Rick Miller; 18. 66M-Mike McDonald; 19. 44-Ralph Morgan; 20. 07M-Kory Sites; 21. 11S-John Stoll; 22. 23X-Brian Lessley; 23. 21M-Mike Breneman; 24. 48-Ronnie Garlock (DNS); 25. 37-Dave Bentley (DNS); 26. 31-Jeff Walls (DNS). No time.

Leaders -- Ronnie Buck (1-50); Jerry Schott (51-75)

Heat 1 (8 Laps/4 Qualify) - 1. 48-Ronnie Garlock; 2. 8X-Ronnie Buck; 3. 23-Dale Kreiser; 4. 13-Ed Hollenbach; 5. 888-Brian Wentzel; 6. 66M-Mike McDonald; 7. 34-Kyle Wiser (DNF); 8. 01-Tim Mangle (DNF). Time -- 2:36.82

Heat 2 (8 Laps/4 Qualify) - 1. 11S-John Stoll; 2. 84-Leroy Long; 3. 23X-Brian Lessley; 4. 26B-Arlin Brougher; 5. 07M-Kory Sites; 6. 5-Dustin Hollinger; 7. 8M-Rick Miller; 8. M1-Mike Potts (DNS). Time -- 2:37.28

Heat 3 (8 Laps/4 Qualify) - 1. 121-Bryan Michael; 2. 26-Jerry Bard; 3. 21M-Mike Breneman; 4. 43-Frank Grubic; 5. 4-Scott Rickrode; 6. 29-Brian Chapman; 7. 37-Dave Bentley; 8. 15-John Salter (DNF). No time.

Heat 4 (8 Laps/4 Qualify) - 1. 10S-Jerry Schott; 2. 02-Tim Burkholder; 3. 12-Eric Hollenbach; 4. 64-Grant Adams; 5. 4W-Wes Irwin; 6. 31-Jeff Walls; 7. 44-Ralph Morgan. No time.

Consolation (10 Laps/8 Qualify) - 1. 88-Brian Wentzel; 2. 5-Dustin Hollinger; 3. 07M-Kory Sites; 4. 4W-Wes Irwin; 5. 66M-Mike McDonald; 6. 15-John Salter Jr.; 7. 37-Dave Bentley; 8. 31-Jeff Walls; 9. 44-Ralph Morgan Jr.; 10. 8-Rick Miller; 11. 29-Brian Chapman; 12. 4-Scott Rickrode; 13. 01-Tim Mangle (DNF); 14. M1-Michael Potts. No time.

JUNK CAR DEMOLITION

Heat 1 (5 Laps/ALL Qualify) - 1. 201-Carl Davis, Cory Waltemyer; 2. 56-Brad Kress, Daryl Hanson; 3. 73X-Richard Wolfe, Margaret Wolfe; 4. 66-Rodney Wolfe, Randy Crunkilton; 5. 85-Randy :Lewis; 6. 133-Mike Corbin; 7. 79-Christopher Chilcote, Rachel Eckman (DNF); 8. 000-Ehrin Hans, Andrew Cory (DNS); 9. 00-Shawn Crunkilton, Marlyn Runk (DNS).

Heat 2 (5 Laps/ALL Qualify) - 1. 3-Buddie Jeffers, Chris Oaster; 2. 43-Chris Chandler, Steve Smith; 3. 32-Josh Smith, Carly Chronister; 4. 46-Daniel Dine; 5. XXX_Jim Dockery, Kevin Sprague; 6. 20-John Chesney; 7. XX-Larry Metzler, Collin Riley; 8. 54-Joe Racine, Ernest Light (DNF); 9. 73-John Lum (DNS).

Heat 3 (5 Laps/ALL Qualify) - 1. 55-Scott Fisher; 2. X-Phil Davis; 3. 11-Dennis Jenkins, Tim Showalter; 4. 62-Jeff Tyson, Justin Tyson; 5. 0-Dustin Becker, Nathan Ensor; 6. 69-James Taylor, Stephen Hemler Jr.; 7. 7-Les Davis (DNF) 8. 23-Jeff Crone (DNF); 9. 78-Joe Flannary, Ondre Milligan (DNF); 10. 329-William Hofmann, Bob Hamm.

Heat 4 (5 Laps/ALL Qualify) - 1. 888-Gene Hare, Scott Bream; 2. 49-Wayne Kopp, David Brierly; 3. 333-Mike Gladfelter II, Celina Garman; 4. 18-Tracy Abbott, Larry Weist; 5. 81-Josh Schrum, Josh Mehring; 6. 77-Justin Mong, Dennis Rischel; 7. 53-John Pittman, Sheila Doyle; 8. 30-Lynn Gladfelter, April Gladfelter; 9. 76-Jen Baltzley, Beth McDaniel; 10. 39-Aribia Steinour, Casey Leppo (DNF); 11. 99-James Anders, Lawrence Flynn (DNS).

Heat 5 (5 Laps/ALL Qualify) - 1. 29-Wayne Kopp, Mike Kress; 2. 29D-Danny Mintmier; 3. 74-Jason Tyson, Jared Tyson; 4. 01-Creden Sponseller; 5. 64-Lyle Barnes, Mike Brindle; 6. 71-Jimmy Tyson, Jared Tyson; 7. 744-Tom Randall, Bud Randall; 8. 33-John Rohrbaugh, Donald Shultz

FIGURE 8

Feature (12 Laps) -- 1. 44-Randy Crunkilton; 2. 111-Carl Davis; 3. 93-Shawn Crunkilton; 4. 19-Roy Denike; 5. 29-Wayne Kopp; 6. 24-Michael Kress; 7. 133-Michael Corbin; 8. 85-Randy Lewis; 9. 29D-Danny Mintmier; 10. 3-Buddie Jeffers; 11. 32-Josh Smith; 12. 333-Michael Gladfelter II; 13. 7-Rick Weaver; 14. 98-Donald Shultz; 15. 66-Rodney Wolfe Jr.

POWDER PUFF JUNK CAR DEMO

Feature (8 Laps) -- 1. 2-Amber Weaver; 2. 25-Sue Eckert; 3. 73-Margaret Wolfe; 4. 29-Misti Kopp; 5. 77-Arlene Burckholder; 6. 31-Jennifer Sponseller; 7. 30-Lynn Gladfelter; 8. 39-Casey Leppo; 9. 24-Crystal Weaver.

-tws-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith