Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-09-21

Friday, September 21st the Indianapolis Speedrome - - - The Speedrome's Stocks and Roadrunners prepare for their chance in the spotlight with a batch of 25-lap qualifying races to set the field for Saturday's 100-Lappers. A pair of races for the...

Friday, September 21st the Indianapolis Speedrome - - - The Speedrome's Stocks and Roadrunners prepare for their chance in the spotlight with a batch of 25-lap qualifying races to set the field for Saturday's 100-Lappers. A pair of races for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stock locked in twenty starters for their century race while a quartet of qualifiers locked in forty starters for the Sunshine Cafe Roadrunner 100.

2001 Chuck's Race Car Parts Stock Champion Speedy Teepe kicked things off with a big win in the first go for the Stockers over Eddie Snapp, Jr. and Don Miller. Stock rookie Jimmy Curry claimed the second with a surprising Roy Roberts and Jamie Brickley filling the podium in the second go.

The Sunshine Cafe Roadrunner events went to Dean Smith, Jeff Gullion, James Syra II and Rick Howard topping a field filled with a record 88 Roadrunners.

The Legend cars battled for a 25-lapper with T. J. Sneva holding off fast qualifier Rodney Smith for the win. James Robertson captured the Bandolero main.

The Stockers and Roadrunners return Saturday night for a batch of Last Chance Races and their 100-lappers. They are joined by the Open Competition Figure-8 cars running for the first time in 2001. Spectator gates open at 5:00PM with racing going green at 7:00PM. <pre> ------------------- Results 9/21/2001

Race City Auto Sales Bandoleros Heat - James Robertson Robertson Drywall Bandolero Party----- 1.    James Robertson 2.    T.J. Sneva -----

------------------- Race City Auto Sales Legends Fast Qualifier - Rodney Smith - 14.148 Heat - Rodney Smith 25-Lap Legends Challenge----- 1.    T.J. Sneva 2.    Rodney Smith 3.    Eric Black 4.    Ed Black 5.    Mike McGreevy 6.    Ben Thomas 7.    Carl Hawkins -----

------------------- Special Races Fast Stock Qualifier - Joe Sheedy - 14.789 Trophy Dash - Al Fullenkamp Fast Roadrunner Qualifier - Scott Tabor - 16.192 Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #1----- 1.    Dean Smith 2.    Kerry Wright 3.    James Huffman 4.    Barry White 5.    Kenny McRee 6.    Jerry Green 7.    Jim Knifely 8.    Billy Gibson 9.    Scott Tabor 10.    Barry Tabor 11.    Ken Turnipseed 12.    Jimmy Hardcastle 13.    Brian Tabor 14.    John McDivit 15.    Brian Brown 16.    Steve Grubbs 17.    Shane Brothers 18.    Richard Martin ----- Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #2----- 1.    Jeff Gullian 2.    Rex Cox II 3.    James Eads 4.    Jerry Givens 5.    Steve Barton 6.    Duane Gullion 7.    Bill Fortner 8.    Casey Victery 9.    Todd Amos 10.    Shawn Kloss 11.    Mike Poynter 12.    Buddy Tabor 13.    Robert Perkins II 14.    James Swatts 15.    Doug Carver 16.    Jeremy Ross 17.    Johnny Byrd 18.    Doug Watt 19.    Jeff Thomas 20.    Charles John 21.    Herb Carson ----- Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #3----- 1.    James Syra II 2.    Don Johnson 3.    Tony Hackney 4.    Shawn Eastridge 5.    Bill Norris 6.    Larry Thomas 7.    Jeff Johnson 8.    Mike Tutrow 9.    Teddy Monroe 10.    William Clark 11.    Dale Roys 12.    Jason Riordan 13.    Cliff Turpin 14.    Mark Harrison 15.    Ron Payne 16.    Jason Miller 17.    Scott Camhi 18.    Mike Poynter Jr. 19.    Mike Couture 20.    Sam Wilson 21.    Kevin Corbett ----- Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #4----- 1.    Rick Howard 2.    Danny Hale 3.    David Lester 4.    Barry Coy 5.    Chuck McGinnis 6.    D.J. Rhodes 7.    Scott Cothron 8.    Steve Gyetko 9.    Jeremiah Dillon 10.    George Gates 11.    William Alderson 12.    Corey Fleenor 13.    Chris Gordon 14.    Joe Stewart 15.    Larry Moorman 16.    Daryl Rhodes 17.    Gary Mathes 18.    Paul Roth 19.    Lee McTarsney 20.    Craig Tussey 21.    Mike Light 22.    Albert Ellis 23.    Michael Smith ----- Stock 100 Qualifier #1----- 1.    Speedy Teepe 2.    Eddie Snapp Jr. 3.    Don Miller 4.    Joe Sheedy 5.    Oza Hoosier 6.    Jimmy Kirby 7.    Brian Luttrell 8.    Gary Wray 9.    Al Fullenkamp 10.    Richard Amos 11.    Scott McGill 12.    Rob Taylor 13.    Gregory Jines 14.    Jack Smith 15.    Mike Rife 16.    Randy Burchfield ----- Stock 100 Qualifier #2----- 1.    James Curry 2.    Roy Roberts 3.    Jamie Brickley 4.    Tim Miller 5.    Bob Johnson 6.    Bill Montag 7.    Charlie Hargraves 8.    Steve Brown 9.    Todd Buckler 10.    Russell Goodnight 11.    Mike Adams 12.    Ken Casto 13.    Mark Waugh Jr. 14.    Rick Gillespie 15.    Bruiser French 16.    Chris Shrum I 17.    Spike Brickley 18.    Henry McDougalle -----

------------------- Special Races Fast Stock Qualifier - Joe Sheedy - 14.789 Trophy Dash - Al Fullenkamp Fast Roadrunner Qualifier - Scott Tabor - 16.192 Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #1----- 1.    Dean Smith 2.    Kerry Wright 3.    James Huffman 4.    Barry White 5.    Kenny McRee 6.    Jerry Green 7.    Jim Knifely 8.    Billy Gibson 9.    Scott Tabor 10.    Barry Tabor 11.    Ken Turnipseed 12.    Jimmy Hardcastle 13.    Brian Tabor 14.    John McDivit 15.    Brian Brown 16.    Steve Grubbs 17.    Shane Brothers 18.    Richard Martin ----- Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #2----- 1.    Jeff Gullian 2.    Rex Cox II 3.    James Eads 4.    Jerry Givens 5.    Steve Barton 6.    Duane Gullion 7.    Bill Fortner 8.    Casey Victery 9.    Todd Amos 10.    Shawn Kloss 11.    Mike Poynter 12.    Buddy Tabor 13.    Robert Perkins II 14.    James Swatts 15.    Doug Carver 16.    Jeremy Ross 17.    Johnny Byrd 18.    Doug Watt 19.    Jeff Thomas 20.    Charles John 21.    Herb Carson ----- Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #3----- 1.    James Syra II 2.    Don Johnson 3.    Tony Hackney 4.    Shawn Eastridge 5.    Bill Norris 6.    Larry Thomas 7.    Jeff Johnson 8.    Mike Tutrow 9.    Teddy Monroe 10.    William Clark 11.    Dale Roys 12.    Jason Riordan 13.    Cliff Turpin 14.    Mark Harrison 15.    Ron Payne 16.    Jason Miller 17.    Scott Camhi 18.    Mike Poynter Jr. 19.    Mike Couture 20.    Sam Wilson 21.    Kevin Corbett ----- Roadrunner 100 Qualifier #4----- 1.    Rick Howard 2.    Danny Hale 3.    David Lester 4.    Barry Coy 5.    Chuck McGinnis 6.    D.J. Rhodes 7.    Scott Cothron 8.    Steve Gyetko 9.    Jeremiah Dillon 10.    George Gates 11.    William Alderson 12.    Corey Fleenor 13.    Chris Gordon 14.    Joe Stewart 15.    Larry Moorman 16.    Daryl Rhodes 17.    Gary Mathes 18.    Paul Roth 19.    Lee McTarsney 20.    Craig Tussey 21.    Mike Light 22.    Albert Ellis 23.    Michael Smith ----- Stock 100 Qualifier #1----- 1.    Speedy Teepe 2.    Eddie Snapp Jr. 3.    Don Miller 4.    Joe Sheedy 5.    Oza Hoosier 6.    Jimmy Kirby 7.    Brian Luttrell 8.    Gary Wray 9.    Al Fullenkamp 10.    Richard Amos 11.    Scott McGill 12.    Rob Taylor 13.    Gregory Jines 14.    Jack Smith 15.    Mike Rife 16.    Randy Burchfield ----- Stock 100 Qualifier #2----- 1.    James Curry 2.    Roy Roberts 3.    Jamie Brickley 4.    Tim Miller 5.    Bob Johnson 6.    Bill Montag 7.    Charlie Hargraves 8.    Steve Brown 9.    Todd Buckler 10.    Russell Goodnight 11.    Mike Adams 12.    Ken Casto 13.    Mark Waugh Jr. 14.    Rick Gillespie 15.    Bruiser French 16.    Chris Shrum I 17.    Spike Brickley 18.    Henry McDougalle -----

-IS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Michael Smith , Jason Miller , Billy Gibson , Brian Brown , Rick Howard , Dean Smith , Jack Smith