Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-07-21

Saturday - July 21, 2001 - - - New Whiteland's Steve Prine has overcome many obstacles to realize his dream of being a race car Hearing-impaired since birth he has climbed the ranks from the Speedrome's Stock Class to the Late Model where for...

Saturday - July 21, 2001 - - - New Whiteland's Steve Prine has overcome many obstacles to realize his dream of being a race car Hearing-impaired since birth he has climbed the ranks from the Speedrome's Stock Class to the Late Model where for eight seasons he has waited for his chance to taste victory.

For 2001 Prine had his best shot when Indianapolis' Bill Hutchison signed him on as part of the Hutchison Signs Team. The team struggled but finally everything came together as Prine won the 25-Lap Late Model Oval Feature on Hall of Fame Night.

Bruce Tunny captured the 20th Annual 100-Lap Sonny Thompson Memorial Figure-8 extending his points lead in the Late Model division. Chris Shrum 1 captured his first win in the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks while Casey Victery and Jerry Givens topped in the Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners.

Former News Director Al Stilley became the 20th inductee into the Indianapolis Speedrome Hall of Fame during a special half-time presentation.

<pre> Bryant's 76 Late Models Fast Qualifier - Rodney Sizemore Trophy Dash - George Sutton

100-Lap Sonny Thompson Memorial Figure-8 1. Bruce Tunny 2.    R.J. Norton 3.    Bill Tunny Jr. 4.    Danny Turner 5.    Fred Bear Jr. 6.    Wayne Arnold 7.    Kenny Stewart 8.    Kevin Ford 9.    Donnie Garrigus Sr. 10.    Jeff Hizer 11.    Curtis McMurtrey 12.    Chris Green 13.    Country Brown 14.    Donnie Garrigus Jr. 15.    Robert Downey Jr. 16.    Wes Spillers 17.    Bill Ellis 18.    Manny Aguilar 19.    George Sutton 20.    Bobby Douthitt 21.    Jerry Lee Ward 22.    Doug Greig 23.    Ronnie Rigdon 24.    David Reel 25.    Bobby Whitaker 26.    Greg Sloan 27.    Steve Frost 28.    Steve Prine 29.    Rodney Sizemore 30.    Keith Richee

25 -Lap Al Stilley Oval 1.    Steve Prine 2.    Kevin Ford 3.    Curtis McMurtrey 4.    Jeff Hizer 5.    Wayne Arnold 6.    George Sutton 7.    Bill Tunny Jr. 8.    Chris Green 9.    Bobby Douthitt 10.    Kenny Stewart 11.    Danny Turner 12.    Fred Bear Jr. 13.    Bruce Tunny 14.    Rodney Sizemore 15.    R.J. Norton 16.    Country Brown 17.    Bobby Whitaker 18.    Donnie Garrigus Jr.

Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks Fast Qualifier - Larry Hahn - 14.915 Heats - Oza Hoosier, Tim Mink, Dennis Sloan, Brad Kendall Last Chance Race - Jimmy Kirby

25-Lap Earlene Thompson Memorial 1.    Chris Shrum I 2.    Speedy Teepe 3.    Corey Turner 4.    Oza Hoosier 5.    Jack Smith 6.    Joe Sheedy 7.    Larry Hahn 8.    Don Miller 9.    Gregory Jines 10.    Brad Kendall 11.    Kenny McDonough 12.    Dennis Sloan 13.    Tim Miller 14.    Jimmy Kirby 15.    Charlie Hargraves 16.    Gary Wray 17.    Jack Lovelace 18.    Spike Brickley 19.    Bill Montag 20.    Joe Axsom 21.    Jason Trimmer 22.    Al Fullenkamp

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners 20-Lap Hall of Fame "A" Main #1 1.    Jerry Givens 2.    Buddy Tabor 3.    Chad Kerr 4.    David Lee Byrd 5.    James Eads 6.    Bill Fortner 7.    James Swatts 8.    Don Johnson 9.    Jim Knifely 10.    Brian Madden 11.    Scott Winn 12.    Scott Camhi 13.    Jerry Green 14.    Mark Harrison 15.    William Alderson 16.    Ronnie Richardson 17.    Herb Carson 18.    Vernon Schmidt II 19.    Randy Allen 20.    Michael Carson

20-Lap Hall of Fame "A" Main #2 1.    Casey Victery 2.    James Huffman 3.    Barry White 4.    Dale Roys 5.    Bruiser French 6.    Rick Gillespie 7.    Jesse Cothron 8.    Robert Perkins 9.    Mike Couture 10.    Glen Murphy 11.    Billy Gibson 12.    Jack Orebaugh 13.    Jimmy Hardcastle 14.    Mark Waugh Jr. 15.    Johnny Byrd 16.    Larry Moorman 17.    Dave Stewart 18.    Doug Watt 19.    Kerry Wright 20.    Brian Canter 21.    Scott Tabor 22.    Ernie Borden Jr. 23.    Charles John 24.    Barry Coy 25.    Barry Tabor 26.    Joe Johnson

Upcoming Events - - - - - - - - - Thursday - NAMARS Midgets & Kenyon Midgets - - - - - Friday - Modifieds, Legend Cars, Roadrunners, Bomber Figure-8's, Bandoleros, - - - - - Saturday - Late Models, Stocks, Roadrunners - - - - - Spectator gates open at 5:00, First race at 7:00 on all three nights.

-IS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Billy Gibson , Chris Green , Dave Stewart , Jack Smith