Indianapolis Speedrome results 2001-05-25

-  -  Jack Dossey Jr. claimed Friday night's 35-Lap Bryant's 76 Late Model Figure-8 Feature but he had to break a sweat to do it.  A strong run by Chris Green held Dossey at bay for most of the race until Green tried to fit into a hole that ...

-  -  Jack Dossey Jr. claimed Friday night's 35-Lap Bryant's 76 Late Model Figure-8 Feature but he had to break a sweat to do it.  A strong run by Chris Green held Dossey at bay for most of the race until Green tried to fit into a hole that wasn't quite big enough.  Contact threw Green's car over the side of Manny Aguilar knocking Aguilar out of the race and Green a half-lap behind Dossey.  A late-race challenge from R. J. Norton Jr. kept Dossey honest to the checkered.  Green had earlier claimed the Oval portion of the Late Model card. -  - Two 25-Lap Qualifying races for Saturday's Yardarm 100 saw Donnie Sloan and Don  Miller in the Winner's Circle for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks. - - Billy George and Doug Greig came home on top in Modifieds and Legend cars while Dakoda Armstrong snagged the Bandolero main. - - Rick Howard grabbed the Bomber Figure-8 and Jeff Smith the Roadrunner features.

<pre> Yardarm Bomber Figure 8's 12-Lap ----- 1.    Rick Howard 2.    Bruiser French 3.    Ken Casto 4.    Chris Snapp 5.    Joe Flannery 6.    Henry McDougalle 7.    Ken Turnipseed 8.    Steve Todd

Bryant's 76 Late Models Fast Qualifier - Rodney Sizemore - 13.829 Trophy Dash - Jack Dossey Jr. Heats - Bobby Douthitt, Steve Frost, Bill Tunny Jr. Last Chance Race - Manny Aguilar

35-Lap Figure-8 1.    Jack Dossey Jr. 2.    R.J. Norton 3.    Bill Tunny Jr. 4.    Mike St. John 5.    Curtis McMurtrey 6.    Chris Green 7.    Jeff Hizer 8.    Steve Frost 9.    Fred Bear Jr. 10.    Bobby Douthitt 11.    Kenny Stewart 12.    Mark Murello 13.    Steve Prine 14.    Keith Richee 15.    Bill Ellis 16.    Robert Downey Jr. 17.    Rodney Sizemore 18.    Casey White 19.    Manny Aguilar 20.    Doug Greig 21.    Donnie Garrigus Jr. 22.    Bruce Tunny 23.    George Sutton 24.    Jerry Lee Ward

25-Lap Oval 1.    Chris Green 2.    R.J. Norton 3.    Doug Greig 4.    Steve Frost 5.    Jack Dossey Jr. 6.    Mike St. John 7.    Bobby Douthitt 8.    Rodney Sizemore 9.    Bill Tunny Jr. 10.    George Sutton 11.    Donnie Garrigus Jr. 12.    Manny Aguilar 13.    Bruce Tunny 14.    Curtis McMurtrey 15.    Keith Richee 16.    Steve Prine 17.    Mark Murello

Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks Fast Qualifier - Don Miller - 14.910 Top 12 finishers make Yardarm 100 starting field Saturday, May 26

25-Lap Yardarm Qualifier #1 1.    Don Miller 2.    Jack Smith 3.    Lonnie Goble 4.    Gregory Jines 5.    Chris Shrum I 6.    Rob McCalister Sr. 7.    Jerry Johnson 8.    Wes Spillers 9.    Mark Dailey Jr. 10.    Richard Amos 11.    Jimmy Mays 12.    Bill Montag 13.    Brad Kendall 14.    Jamie Brickley 15.    David Moore 16.    Chris Eads 17.    Herbie Conrad

25-Lap Yardarm Qualifier #2 1.    Donnie Sloan 2.    Speedy Teepe 3.    Daniel Moore 4.    Larry Hahn 5.    Kenny McDonough 6.    Jack Knight 7.    Charlie Hargraves 8.    Steve Brown 9.    Corey Turner 10.    Dennis Sloan 11.    Randy Burchfield 12.    Jack Lovelace 13.    Gary Wray 14.    Junior LeMasters 15.    A.J. Januszkiewicz 16.    Fred Baumgardner

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners Heat Winners - David Lee Byrd, R. C. Rigdon

20-Lap Oval 1.    Jeff Smith 2.    Dale Roys 3.    Bill Fortner 4.    R. C. Rigdon 5.    Jeff Johnson 6.    James McGuire 7.    Barry Coy 8.    Buddy Tabor 9.    Larry Thomas 10.    Jon Smith 11.    Jerry Givens 12.    David Lee Byrd 13.    David Lester 14.    Jimmy Hardcastle 15.    Cliff Turpin 16.    Scott Baird 17.    Jesse Cothron 18.    Chris Legg 19.    Richard Green

Carmel Sod Modifieds Fast Qualifier - Jim Begley - 13.470

50-Lap 1.    Billy George 2.    Doug Greig 3.    Jim Begley 4.    Kurt Nahre 5.    Billy Boyer 6.    Mike Nelson 7.    Dave Cumbee 8.    Bob Higgins 9.    Marshall Emberton Jr. 10.    Mike Stone 11.    Bruce Newlin Jr. 12.    Cynthia Sizemore 13.    Chris Shrum II 14.    Timothy George 15.    Johnny Hargraves 16.    John Phillips

Race City Auto Sales Legends Race City Auto Sales Bandoleros - Dakoda Armstrong, Mike Hadley, Chris Fadely, Caleb Armstrong

35-Lap 1.    Doug Greig 2.    T.J. Sneva 3.    David Sutton 4.    Chad Smith 5.    Al Renner 6.    Steve Blankenship 7.    Mark Sullivan 8.    Jimmy Kirby 9.    Bill Coughlin 10.    Carl Hawkins 11.    Chad Corey 12.    Luis Oros 13.    Wes Spillers 14.    Ben Thomas 15.    Ed Black 16.    Eric Black

Upcoming Events - - - Saturday, May 26, 2001 - - - The First Annual Yardarm 100 tops the weekend action for America's busiest little speedway.  100 Laps for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stock division.  Late Models run a pair of features including a 50-lap Figure-8.  Roadrunners round out the card.  - - - Pit gates open at 1:30 for practice.  Spectator gates open at 5:00.  First race is at 7:00.

-IS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Chris Green , Rick Howard , Dakoda Armstrong , Jack Smith , Jeff Smith