Indianapolis Speedrome report 2001-08-25

Bruce Tunny proved why he is THE MAN at the Indianapolis Speedrome Saturday night by winning the 100-Lap Pepsi Challenge Figure-8 for the Speedrome's Bryant 76 Racing Fuels Late Models. Jack Dossey, Jr. returned from the injured reserve...

Bruce Tunny proved why he is THE MAN at the Indianapolis Speedrome Saturday night by winning the 100-Lap Pepsi Challenge Figure-8 for the Speedrome's Bryant 76 Racing Fuels Late Models. Jack Dossey, Jr. returned from the injured reserve list to run a strong second challenging Tunny in the closing laps. Rodney Sizemore pulled even with Tunny with 20 Laps to go, briefly taking the lead, only to have mechanical failures drop him out of the race with 5 laps remaining.

Earlier in the evening Curtis McMurtrey snagged the 25-Lap Late Model Oval main for his first feature win of the season.

It took an extra week to run after rain came on the first try at the 5th Annual Kenny's Auto Sales 50 for the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks but the wait was well worth it as 36 cars scrapped for 50 laps. Corey Turner came home the winner over a frustrated former champ Jimmy Kirby, smooth-driving sophomore Charlie Hargraves and points leader Speedy Teepe. A big pile-up heading for the white flag set up a two-lap shoot-out at the end after sending front-runners Gregory Jines and Larry Hahn to the pits with major damage. The win set off a huge celebration in Victory Lane with event sponsor Kenny Sizemore announcing plans to expand the race in 2002.

Sunshine Cafe Roadrunner veteran D. J. Rhodes captured the 20-Lap "A" Main for the "steamin', screamin' demons of the fifth-mile oval" while sophomore James Curry and first-timer Joe Stewart grabbed the "B" features.

<pre> INDIANAPOLIS SPEEDROME RESULTS 8-25-2001

BRYANT'S 76 LATE MODELS 100-LAP PEPSI CHALLENGE FIGURE-8 1. Bruce Tunny 2. Jack Dossey, Jr. 3. Bobby Douthitt 4. Kenny Stewart 5. Wayne Arnold 6. Doug Greig 7. Curtis McMurtrey 8. Steve Frost 9. Jeff Hizer 10. Rodney Sizemore 11. Donnie Garrigus, Jr. 12. Bobby Whitaker 13. Country Brown 14. George Sutton 15. Fred Bear, Jr. 16. R. J. Norton, Jr. 17. Rich Fenwick 18. Kevin Ford 19. Jimmy Foster 20. Robert Downey, Jr. 21. Tim Skinner, Jr. 22. Wes Spillers 23. Keith Richee 24. Steve Prine 25. Casey White 26. Bill Tunny, Jr. 27. Bill Ellis 28. Chris Green 29. John Passehl 30. Manny Aguilar 31. Ronnie Rigdon 32. Kenny Boggs 33. David Reel

25-LAP OVAL FEATURE 1. Curtis McMurtrey 2. Bobby Douthitt 3. Jack Dossey, Jr. 4. George Sutton 5. Bill Tunny, Jr. 6. R. J. Norton, Jr. 7. Rodney Sizemore 8. Bruce Tunny 9. Bill Ellis 10. Casey White 11. Keith Richee 12. Steve Frost 13. Bobby Whitaker 14. Tim Skinner, Jr. 15. Kenny Stewart 16. Donnie Garrigus, Jr. 17. Chris Green 18. Jimmy Foster

FAST QUALIFIER - Rodney Sizemore - 13.820 TROPHY DASH - Bobby Douthitt HEATS - Jack Dossey, Jr., Bill Ellis, Jimmy Foster, Tim Skinner, Jr. LAST CHANCE RACE - Steve Frost

====================== CHUCK'S RACE CAR PARTS STOCKS 5TH ANNUAL KENNY'S AUTO SALES 50 - 1. Corey Turner 2. Jimmy Kirby 3. Charlie Hargraves 4. Speedy Teepe 5. Don Miller 6. Bill Montag 7. Mike Adams 8. Tim Miller 9. Chris Shrum I 10. Kenny McDonough 11. Greg Snow 12. Gary Wray 13. Joe Axsom 14. Gregory Jines 15. Larry Hahn 16. Spike Brickley 17. Joe Alley 18. Dennis Sloan 19. Oza Hoosier 20. Jason Trimmer 21. Matt Manners 22. Jerry Johnson 23. Mark Waugh, Jr. 24. Scott Settles 25. Tim Mink 26. Gene Pitman 27. Junior LeMasters 28. Joe Sheedy 29. Kenny Turnipseed, Jr. 30. Jack Smith 31. Mike Rife 32. Eddie Snapp, Jr. 33. Roy Roberts 34. Al Fullenkamp 35. Steve Brown

(Note: Top 24 starting positions determined by 2 25-Lap qualifying races Friday, August 17. Remainder of 36-car field set by qualifying and "Last Chance Race" Saturday, August 25.) FAST QUALIFIER - (8-17-2001) - Joe Sheedy - 14.854 FAST QUALIFIER - (8-25-2001) - Eddie Snapp, Jr. - 15.167 25-LAP QUALIFYING RACE WINNERS - (8-17-2001) - Gregory Jines, Don Miller LAST CHANCE RACE WINNER - (8-25-2001) - Eddie Snapp, Jr.

=================== SUNSHINE CAFE ROADRUNNERS 20-LAP "A" FEATURE - 1. D. J. Rhodes 2. Scott Winn 3. Rob Jackson 4. Barry Tabor 5. Steve Still 6. Dean Smith 7. Barry White 8. Shane Brothers 9. Barry Coy 10. James Eads 11. Jim Knifely 12. James Swatts 13. Kerry Wright 14. Scott Tabor 15. David Lee Byrd 16. Mike Patterson 17. Mike Poynter 18. Kevin Woodsmall 19. Robert Perkins II 20. Herb Carson 21. Larry Coy 22. David Vass 23. Casey Victery 24. Chuck McGinnis

12-LAP "B" FEATURE #1 - 1. Joe Stewart 2. Jon Smith 3. Sam Wilson 4. Don Strother, Jr. 5. Chris Gordon 6. Jason Miller 7. William Alderson 8. Jason Hankins 9. Jason McDonough 10. Jason Alderson 11. Jeremy Dillon 12. George Gates 13. Mike Poynter

12-LAP "B" FEATURE #2 - 1. James Curry 2. Doug Watt 3. Michael McDougalle 4. James Hardcastle 5. Buddy Tabor 6. Jerry Givens 7. Scott Carson 8. Chris Legg 9. Mark Harrison 10. Richard Martin 11. Daryl Rhodes 12. Jason McDonough 13. Scott Camhi 14. Shawn Eastridge 15. Donnie Murphy 16. Jason Henson

HEATS - Dean Smith, James Eads, David Lee Byrd, Steve Still

================= UPCOMING EVENTS -

Thursday, 8/30 - NAMARS Midgets, Kenyon Midgets - The last blast for the 2001 Midget Series at the Indianapolis Speedrome - Racing starts at 7:00PM

Friday, 8/31 - Championship night for Modifieds, Legend Cars, Bandoleros, Bomber Figure-8 - Racing starts at 7:00PM

Saturday, 9/1 - Late Models, Stocks, Roadrunners - 50-Lap Late Model Figure-8- Racing starts at 7:00PM

Sunday, 9/2 - Championship night for Late Models, Stocks, Roadrunners - 1-Hour Late Model Figure-8 Enduro - The 2001 season crowns its kings in a final showdown - Racing starts at 7:00PM

Thursday, 9/6 - Open practice for 25th Annual World Championship 3-Hour Figure-8 Endurance Race plus Roadrunners - Free grandstand admission! - Practice starts at 5:00PM

Friday, 9/7 - Jonathan Byrd's Night at the Races - 25th Annual World Championship 3-Hour Figure-8 Endurance Race practice, qualifications and qualifying races, plus Roadrunners - Racing starts at 7:00PM

Saturday, 9/8 - 25th Annual World Championship 3-Hour Figure-8 Endurance Race - $25,000 to win from a $70,000 purse - The Speedrome's biggest event in it's 60-year history

-IS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Jason Miller , Chris Green , Dean Smith , Jack Smith