DirtNews Digest Your Online News Source for Late Model Dirt Track Racing "Get Some Dirt On Your Computer!" Todd Turner, editor

Email address: DirtNews@aol.com Web site: http://members.aol.com/dirtnews/digest =================================== CONTENTS: Aug. 8-9 results (published Aug. 11) HAV-A-TAMPA: Aukland nets $30,000 at Cedar Lake =================================== HAV-A-TAMPA DIRT RACING SERIES USA National 100

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (Friday and Saturday) Rick Aukland, taking advantage of polesitter Bill Frye's bobble in Turn 4, took the lead with two laps to go and held on for a $30,000 victory in the USA National 100 at Cedar Lake Speedway.

"Man, this is just awesome," said Aukland, who his second career Hav-A-Tampa event and won the USA National 100 for the second time. "We outran the best in the business out there tonight and it means a lot for us to win here in front of this crowd."

Donnie Moran, who started on the last row using a provisional spot, rallied to finish second ahead of Frye. Rick Eckert, who led the first 62 laps, finished fourth ahead of Wendell Wallace. Johnny Virden, Clint Smith, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell and Jimmy Mars finished sixth through 10th on the 3/8-mile oval just east of the Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn., metroplex.

Series points leader Billy Moyer blew a motor on the 61st lap and finished 21st, allowing Wallace to trim the points lead to just 48 points with three series events remaining.

Eckert, starting outside the second row, jumped into the early lead with Wallace and Frye giving chase. Eckert held on through the cautionless first half of the race while Bloomquist moved into contention from his 10th-row starting spot.

After racing cleanly side-by-side to get past Frye, Bloomquist found himself in position to pass Eckert on the 63rd lap, taking advantage of the restart after the race's first caution. Bloomquist led for 20 laps but blew a left-rear tire, handing the lead to Aukland on lap 83. Aukland led Eckert, Frye, Wallace and Moran with fewer than 20 circuits remaining.

Frye, working the high side, tracked down Aukland and took the lead on the 92nd lap and appeared to be headed to victory. But with just more than two laps remaining, Frye bobbled in lapped traffic in Turn 4, allowing Aukland and Moran to get past.

For Aukland, it was his second victory of the year worth at least $30,000. The driver from Fargo, N.D., also has big-race victories this year in the Show-Me 100 at West Plains, Mo. ($30,000), the Thunder Ridge 100 in Prestonsburg, Ky. ($15,000) and the Jackson 100 in Brownstown, Ind. ($10,000 to win).

Aukland's only other Hav-A-Tampa victory came in the SuperNationals at West Plains, Mo., in 1995, a win worth $15,000. His average winning purse on the Hav-A-Tampa circuit is more than $22,000.

CAR COUNT: 55 late models.

FAST QUALIFIER: Rick Aukland, 15.302 seconds (complete qualifying results below).

FIRST HEAT (20 laps; top four advance): Bill Frye, Terry Phillips, Layne Meyer, Johnny Johnson.

SECOND HEAT: Wendell Wallace, Jimmy Mars, Lance Matthees, Pat Doar.

THIRD HEAT: Johnny Virden, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Craig Scott.

FOURTH HEAT: Rick Eckert, Rick Aukland, Jim Curry, Donnie Barnhart.

FIRST CONSOLATION: Rick Egersdorf, Scott Bloomquist, Freddy Smith.

SECOND CONSOLATION: Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer, Kevin Weaver.

FEATURE (Pos., driver, car no., hometown, chassis, laps, winnings) 1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Rayburn, 100, $31,100 2. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 100, $12,600 3.. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, 100, $8,350 4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rayburn, 100, $6,100 5. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, 100, $5,750 6. Johnny Virden (1v), Russellville, Ark., GRT, 100, $4,200 7. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., GRT, 100, $4,000 8. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Rayburn, 100, $3,100 9. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT, 100, $3,100 10. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, 100, $2,300 11. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, 100, $3,050 12. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, 99, $2,600 13. Rick Egersdorf (17), Lake Elmo, Minn., MasterSbilt, 99, $2,100 14. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., GRT, 99, $2,400 15. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, 99, $1,800 16. Johnny Johnson (99), West Burlington, Iowa, Barry Wright, 99, $1,700 17. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., Rayburn, 99, $1,600 18. Craig Scott (0), Cannon Fall, Minn., MasterSbilt, 98, $1,500 19. Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., MasterSbilt, 98, $1,500 20. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, 73, $1,500 21. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, 61, $2,100 22. Lance Matthees (90), Winona, Minn., MasterSbilt, 42, $1,500 23. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn, 23, $1,500 24. Layne Meyer (21x), West Union, Iowa, MasterSbilt, 14, $1,500

NOTES: Scott Bloomquist came up light at the scales after winning the third heat, and rallied from the last row of his consolation race to make the feature .... security was called to the scales after he came up light Friday night .... Wendell Wallace won the second heat after a three-wide battle with Lance Matthees and Jimmy Mars .... rain delayed Saturday night's consolation races until 9 p.m. .... a drizzle hung in the air through most of the feature, causing the track to be extra-tacky .... Skip Arp and Donnie Moran took provisional starting spots for the feature .... Terry Phillips was black-flagged after bringing out cautions in the feature on laps 73 and 75 .... Rick Eckert got a $1,000 bonus with a spin of the St. Croix Casino wheel .... Tom Nesbitt drove Ray Cook's backup car .... Bart Hartman had a DNF in the first heat and didn't reappear the rest of the weekend .... the 50-50 winner got $3,800 .... the race was formerly sanctioned by United Midwestern Promoters.

HAV-A-TAMPA POINT STANDINGS: Billy Moyer 4,431; Wendell Wallace 4,383; Freddy Smith 4,136; Donnie Moran 4,017; Dale McDowell 3,913; Clint Smith 3,838; Skip Arp 3,815; Marshall Green 3,524; Ray Cook 3,348; David Gibson 3,297.

NEXT HAV-A-TAMPA RACE: Aug. 29-30, Atomic Speedway, Kingston, Tenn., $20,000 to win

CREDIT: Ozzie Altman of Hav-A-Tampa and Dale Ziebarth <dziebarth@prga.com> ------------------------------------------------------------- QUALIFYING RESULTS (Friday's unofficial results)

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., 15.032 2. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.063 3. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., 15.168 4. Mike Chamernick (9), Chisaga City, Minn., 15.215 5.. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 15.259 6. Jerry Redetzke (27), Eau Claire, Wis., 15.262 7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.272 8. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., 15.302 9. Layne Meyer (21x), West Union, Iowa, 15.306 10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.319 11. Lance Matthees (90), Winona, Minn., 15.416 12. Bill Frye (6), Greenbrier, Ark., 15.437 13. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., 15.458 14. Johnny Virden (1v), Russellville, Ark., 15.460 15. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., 15.463 16. Curtis Galbreath (15), Panama City, Fla., 15.493 17. Johnny Johnson (99), West Burlington, Iowa, 15.498 18. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 15.512 19. Joel Cryderman (51), Thunder Bay, Ontario, 15.525 20. Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 15.530 21. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., 15.530 22. Mark Miner (7), Stockbridge, Ga., 15.557 23. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., 15.568 24. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., 15.582 25. Jerry Legatt (71), St. Steven, Minn., 15.595 26. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., 15.601 27. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., 15.603 28. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 15.630 29. Larry Stockwell (8), Elsworth, Wis., 15.664 30. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 15.678 31. Earl Pearson Jr. (7), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.701 32. Craig Scott (0), Cannon Fall, Minn., 15.728 33. Tom Nesbitt (n53), Thunder Bay, Ontario, 15.753 34. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., 15.756 35. Rick Egersdorf (17), Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.765 36. Randy Boggs (17), Grayson, Ky., 15.785 37. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.809 38. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., 15.825 39. Brian Birkhofer (15), Muscatine, Iowa, 15.830 40. Rick Thoennes (52), Alexandria, Minn., 15.837 41. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., 15.919 42. Mark Hessler (99), Rice Lake, Minn., 15.938 43. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., 15.983 44. Lyle Hanrichs (16), Zumbrota, Minn., 16.009 45. Ronnie Poche (5x), Natchitoches, La., 16.022 46. George Scheffler (10s), Waukesha, Wis., 16.076 47. Ron Fisher Jr. (1), Lisle, Ill., 16.165 48. Jon Chrest (84), Plymouth, Minn., 16.446 49. Robbie Starnes (83s), Houston, Texas, 16.494 50. Clarence Washburn (3w), Hector, Minn., 16.551 51. Jeff Wildung (50), Nassau, Minn., 18.409 52. Kenny Merchant (c28), Ruston, La., no time 53. Mike Nutzman (2), New Richmond, Wis., no time 54. Jimmy Watson (74), Greenfield, Wis., no time 55. Kerry Hansen (25), Spencer, Wis., no time ------------------------------------------------------------- CORRECTION: The feature finishing order from the Hav-A-Tampa race at Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway was incorrect. Russ Scheffler finished fifth and Steve Francis finished ninth. -------------------------------------------------------------