Hardeeville standings 2001-07-23

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, July 23, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,482 pts. 9 wins 2. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, ...

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Monday, July 23, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,482 pts. 9 wins 2. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,279 pts. 6 wins 3. (28) Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,272 pts. 4. (11) Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.) 1,243 pts. 5. (27) Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 1,191 pts. 6. (19) Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.) 838 pts. 7. (7) Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.) 778 pts. 8. (13) Steve Smith (Savannah, Ga.) 758 pts. 9. (15) Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 692 pts. 10. (8) Mickey Carter (Savannah, Ga.) 634 pts.

Mini Stocks Points Standings 1. (95) Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.) 1,349 pts. 9 wins 2. (7) Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.) 1,292 pts. 4 wins 3. (3) Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.) 1,199 pts. 4. (8) Marcus Dampier (Savannah, Ga.) 1,196 pts. 1 win 5. (17) Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,173 pts. 6. (007) Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.) 1,027 pts. 7. (13) Doug Butler (Hardeeville, S.C.) 842 pts. 8. (09) Joseph Williams (Beaufort, S.C.) 638 pts. 9. (27) Patrick Mikell (Rincon, Ga.) 517 pts. 10. (77) Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C.) 484 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Points Standings 1. (14) Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,021 pts. 2 wins 2. (5) Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.) 961 pts. 3 wins 3. (7) Christie Anderson (Ellabell, Ga.) 869 pts. 4. (27) Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 848 pts. 5. (90) Donnie Cannon (Rincon, Ga.) 835 pts. 4 wins 6. (03) Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.) 933 pts. 1 win 7. (47) Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.) 799 pts. 8. (28) Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.) 586 pts. 2 wins 9. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 524 pts. 10. (21) Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.) 344 pts.

Street Stocks Points Standings 1. (91) Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 1,338 pts. 8 wins 2. (63) Roy Cox (Savannah, Ga.) 1,272 pts. 3. (5) Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.) 1,257 pts. 4. (92) Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.) 1,140 pts. 3 wins 5. (59) James Beckett (Ridgeland, S.C.) 932 pts. 6. (77) Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.) 908 pts. 1 win 7. (84) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 676 pts. 2 wins 8. (75) Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.) 516 pts. 9. (53) Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, S.C.) 505 pts. 10. (79) Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, S.C.) 492 pts.

Legends Cars (Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,309 pts. 2. (30) Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.) 1,231 pts. 3. (44) Kevin O?Brien (Burton, S.C.) 926 pts. 4. (11) Eric King (Hartsville, S.C.) 597 pts. 4 wins 5. (04) Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, S.C.) 532 pts. 6. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 388 pts. 2 wins 7. (81) Craig Goess, Jr. (Greenville, N.C.) 100 pts. 1 win 8. (29) Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.) 91 pts. 9. (7SC) Kevin Kennemore (Central, S.C.) 80 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi-Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (07) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 1,358 pts. 8 wins 2. (15) Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,305 pts. 2 wins 3. (16) Thomas Coburn, III (Tillman, S.C.) 1,235 pts. 1 win 4. (54) Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.) 1,150 pts. 5. (G4) Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.) 1,046 pts. 1 win 6. (19) Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.) 952 pts. 7. (28) Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.) 944 pts. 8. (53) Justin Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 742 pts. 9. (4) Matt Harter (Jesup,Ga.) 705 pts. 10. (11) Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 610 pts.

Legends Cars (Masters Division) Points Standings 1. (15) Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.) 1,262 pts. 2. (09) Randy Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,097 pts. 3. (8m) Steve Johnson (Hampton, S.C.) 934 pts. 4. (N3D) Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, S.C.) 785 pts. 5. (1) Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, S.C.) 666 pts. 1 win 6. (98) Tad Segars (Hilton Head, S.C.) 420 pts. 7. (10x) Bill Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.) 232 pts. 8. (6) Charles Turner (Sandersville, Ga.) 194 pts. 9. (47) John Rovnak (Burgaw, N.C.) 185 pts. 10. (44) Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 180 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Points Standings 1. (8) Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,243 pts. 1 win 2. (69) Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,170 pts. 7 wins 3. (73) Trey Carr (Evans, Ga.) 858 pts. 2 wins 4. (51) Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, S.C.) 279 pts. 5. (62) Andrew Smith (Pooler, Ga.) 197 pts. 1 win 6. (2H) Brandon Helton (Evans, Ga.) 185 pts. 7. (42) Timmy Dasher, Jr. (Hardeeville, S.C.) 179 pts. 8. (88) Chris Waters (Augusta, Ga.) 150 pts. 1 win 9. (5) Chase Miller (Canton, Ga.) 100 pts. 1 win 10. (19) Toby Kempson (Zebulon, Ga.) 97 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Points Standings 1. (34) Raef Judd (Charleston, S.C.) 594 pts. 4 wins 2. (10) Dan Schultz (Beaufort, S.C.) 573 pts. 1 win 3. (9) Richard Branton (Summerville, S.C.) 544 pts. 4. (3) Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, S.C.) 455 pts. 5. (8) Mark Armstrong (Summerville, S.C.) 368 pts. 6. (72) Keith Wells (Summerville, S.C.) 100 pts. 1 win 7. (72) Jeff Belcher (Summerville, S.C.) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Points Standings 1. (15) Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 576 pts. 2 wins 2. (69) Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 479 pts. 3. (19) Adam Gay (Dublin, Ga.) 291 pts. 2 wins 4. (09) John Wes Townley (Athens, Ga.) 100 pts. 1 win 5. (01) Travis Pennington (Winston, Ga.) 97 pts. 6. (6) Devan Hall (Leesburg, Ga.) 97 pts. 7. (33) Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 94 pts. 8. (7) Lauren Sellers (Tifton, Ga.) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with practice from 5:00 p.m. until 6:15 p.m. Heats, dash races and feature events follow at 7:05 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

-HMS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson , Chase Miller , John Wes Townley , Craig Goess
Teams Williams