Hardeeville race results 2001-08-04

<pre> Hardeeville Motor Speedway Race Results from Saturday, August 4, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature (50 laps): 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.), 2. . Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Mickey Carter...

<pre> Hardeeville Motor Speedway Race Results from Saturday, August 4, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models Feature (50 laps): 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.), 2. . Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Mickey Carter (Savannah, Ga.), 4. Skeeter Godbee (Savannah, Ga.), 5. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 6. Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 7. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.), 8. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.), 9. Andrew Blaske (Beaufort, S.C.)

Dash Race Winner: Haidon.

Legends Cars - Pro/Masters/Semi-Pro Divisions Combined Feature (25 laps): 1. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.), 2. Terry Mathis (Cummings, Ga.), 3. John Metts (Cordova, S.C.), 4. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.), 5. Kevin O'Brien (Burton, S.C.), 6. Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.), 7. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 8. Jeremiah Dennen (Beaufort, S.C.), 9. Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.), 10. David Detorre (Raleigh, N.C.), 11. Bill Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.), 12. Bill Mathers (Charlotte, N.C.), 13. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 14. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, S.C.) 15. Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, S.C.), 16. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 17. Thomas Coburn III (Tillman, S.C.), 18. Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.) DNS - Johnny Gnann, Jr. (Springfield, Ga.)

Heat Race Winners: Mathis and Fletcher.

Legends Cars - Young Lions Division Feature (15 laps): 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.), 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.), 3. Trey Carr (Evans, Ga.), 4. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.)

Heat Race Winner: Lang.

Lady Legends Cars Feature (15 laps): 1. Michelle Oaks (Hilton Head, S.C.), 2. Tish Mock (Ridgeland, S.C.), 3. Nina Cox (Savannah, Ga.), 4. Wanda Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.), 5. Christie Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.).

Street Stocks Feature (20 laps): 1. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.), 2. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.), 3. Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.), 4. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 5. Payton Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.), 6. Roy Cox (Savannah, Ga.), 7. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.), 8. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.), 9. Kelly Scott (Cottageville, S.C.)

Heat Race Winner: Gossett Dash Race Winner: Cox.

Mini Stocks Feature (20 laps): 1. Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.) 2. Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.), 3. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C.), 4. Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.), 5. Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.), 6. Bobby Dundan (Ludowici, Ga.), 7. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, S.C.), DNS - Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.)

Dash Winner: Bagwell.

Xtreme Stock Car Feature (20 laps): 1. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.), 2. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.), 3. Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.), 4. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.), 5. Andy Stallings (Pembroke, Ga.), 6. Chuck Johnson (Dublin, Ga.), 7. Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.), 8. Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.), 9. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.), 10. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.), 11. Hubert Into (Hardeeville, S.C.)

Heat Winner: Stallings Dash Winner: Thorne.

Open Wheel Modifieds Feature (12 laps): 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, S.C.), 2. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, S.C.), 3. Richard Branton (Summerville, S.C.), 4. Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, S.C.)

Heat Winner: Judd.

-HMS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Teams Williams