Hardeeville points 2001-05-29

Official HMS Points Standings as of Tuesday, May 29, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 788 pts. (4 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 738 pts. 3. Chris...

Official HMS Points Standings as of Tuesday, May 29, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 788 pts. (4 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 738 pts. 3. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 691 pts. (4 wins) 4. Steve Smith (Savannah, GA) 680 pts. 5. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) 676 pts. 6. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, GA) 608 pts. 7. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, GA) 562 pts. 8. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 512 pts. 9. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, SC) 460 pts. 10. Rob Coker (Bloomingdale, GA) 339 pts.

Street Stocks Point Standings: 1. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, GA) 782 pts. (6 wins) 2. Roy Cox (Savannah, GA) 749 pts. 3. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, SC) 711 pts. 4. James Beckett (Ridgeland, SC) 586 pts. 5. Rick Hunter (Savannah, GA) 552 pts. (1 win) 6. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 482 pts. (1 win) 7. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, SC) 439 pts. 8. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, SC) 266 pts. 9. Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, SC) 263 pts. 10. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, SC) 248 pts.

Mini Stocks Point Standings: 1. Stephen Moore (St. George, SC) 675 pts. (3 wins) 2. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, GA) 659 pts. (1 win) 3. Mark Terry (Rincon, GA) 652 pts. (3 wins) 4. John Brown (Bluffton, SC) 629 pts. 5. Randy Day (Beaufort, SC) 594 pts. 6. Patrick Mikell (Rincon, GA) 437 pts. 7. Neal Jordan (Pelion, SC) 437 pts. 8. Doug Butler (Hardeeville, SC) 380 pts. 9. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, SC) 332 pts. 10. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, SC) 260 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Point Standings: 1. Donald Cannon (Rincon, GA) 470 pts. (3 wins) 2. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, SC) 465 pts. (1 win) 3. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, SC) 448 pts. 4. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, GA) 430 pts. 5. Don Dean (Sheldon, SC) 385 pts. 6. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 357 pts. 7. Ray Smith (Early Branch, SC) 329 pts. 8. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, SC) 320 pts. (1 win) 9. Jimmy Watson (Sylvania, GA) 174 pts. 10. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 174 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Point Standings: 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, SC) 494 pts. (3 wins) 2. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, SC) 476 pts. (1 win) 3. Richard Branton (Summerville, SC) 453 pts. 4. Mark Armstrong (Summerville, SC) 368 pts. 5. Dusty Lee Garrus (Summerville, SC) 361 pts. 6. Keith Wells (Summerville, SC) 100 pts. (1 win) 7. Jeff Belcher (Summerville, SC) 91 pts.

Legends Car (Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 664 pts. 2. Kevin Eves (Guyton, GA) 573 pts. 3. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 400 pts. (3 wins) 4. Kevin O'Brien (Burton, SC) 282 pts. 5. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, SC) 247 pts. (1 win)

Legends Car (Masters Division) Point Standings: 1. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, SC) 613 pts. 2. Steve Johnson (Hampton, SC) 555 pts. 3. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 552 pts. 4. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 488 pts. (1 win) 5. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, SC) 291 pts. 6. Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, GA) 180 pts. 7. Bill Werkheiser Sr. (Glennville, GA) 144 pts. 8. Charles Turner (Sandersville, GA) 97 pts. 9. Frank Fegel Jr. (Nags Head, NC) 97 pts. 10. Danny Snell (Sandersville, GA) 91 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 681 pts. (5 wins) 2. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 667 pts. (1 win) 3. Thomas Coburn III (Ridgeland, SC) 617 pts. (1 win) 4. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA) 611 pts. 5. Walter Reardon (Savannah, GA) 598 pts. 6. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, GA) 482 pts. 7. Justin Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 410 pts. 8. James Dent (Hinesville, GA) 405 pts. 9. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, SC) 384 pts. 10. Jason Colson (Rincon, GA) 374 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Point Standings: 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 673 pts. (1 win) 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 591 pts. (4 wins) 3. Trey Carr (Evans, GA) 373 pts. 4. Andrew Smith (Pooler, GA) 197 pts. (1 win) 5. Brandon Helton (Evans, GA) 185 pts. 6. Chris Waters (Augusta, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 7. Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, SC) 97 pts. 8. Dustin McGraw (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts. 9. Timmy Dasher Jr. (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Point Standings: 1. Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 294 pts. (1 win) 2. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 291 pts. 3. Adam Gay (Dublin, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 4. Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, GA) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with qualifying races beginning at 5:30 p.m. Feature races will begin at 7:30 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete event information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE (7223) or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson
Teams Williams