Hardeeville Motor Speedway point standings as of 2001-06-20

Official HMS Points Standings as of Wednesday, June 20, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 985 pts. (5 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 879...

Official HMS Points Standings as of Wednesday, June 20, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 985 pts. (5 wins) 2. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 879 pts. 3. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) 855 pts. 4. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 791 pts. (5 wins) 5. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, GA) 782 pts. 6. Steve Smith (Savannah, GA) 758 pts. 7. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, GA) 612 pts. 8. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 606 pts. 9. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, SC) 510 pts. 10. Corey Hendrix (Statesboro, Ga.) 464 pts.

Street Stocks Point Standings: 1. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, GA) 961 pts. (6 wins) 2. Roy Cox (Savannah, GA) 913 pts. 3. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, SC) 890 pts. 4. James Beckett (Ridgeland, SC) 756 pts. 5. Rick Hunter (Savannah, GA) 749 pts. (2 wins) 6. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 676 pts. (2 wins) 7. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, SC) 630 pts. 8. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, SC) 430 pts. 9. Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, SC) 425 pts. 10. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, SC) 324 pts.

Mini Stocks Point Standings: 1. Stephen Moore (St. George, SC) 854 pts. (3 wins) 2. Mark Terry (Rincon, GA) 852 pts. (5 wins) 3. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, GA) 835 pts. (1 win) 4. John Brown (Bluffton, SC) 794 pts. 5. Randy Day (Beaufort, SC) 766 pts. 6. Neal Jordan (Pelion, SC) 616 pts. 7. Doug Butler (Hardeeville, SC) 542 pts. 8. Patrick Mikell (Rincon, GA) 517 pts. 9. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, SC) 416 pts. 10. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, SC) 348 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Point Standings: 1. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, SC) 642 pts. (1 win) 2. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, GA) 598 pts. 3. Don Dean (Sheldon, SC) 579 pts. (2 wins) 4. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 545 pts. 5. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, SC) 536 pts. 6. Ray Smith (Early Branch, SC) 514 pts. 7. Donald Cannon (Rincon, GA) 470 pts. (3 wins) 8. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, SC) 420 pts. (2 wins) 9. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 260 pts. 10. Jimmy Watson (Sylvania, GA) 174 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Point Standings: 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, SC) 494 pts. (3 wins) 2. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, SC) 476 pts. (1 win) 3. Richard Branton (Summerville, SC) 453 pts. 4. Mark Armstrong (Summerville, SC) 368 pts. 5. Dusty Lee Garrus (Summerville, SC) 361 pts. 6. Keith Wells (Summerville, SC) 100 pts. (1 win) 7. Jeff Belcher (Summerville, SC) 91 pts.

Legends Car (Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 858 pts. 2. Kevin Eves (Guyton, GA) 764 pts. 3. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 500 pts. (4 wins) 4. Kevin O?Brien (Burton, SC) 470 pts. 5. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, SC) 247 pts.

Legends Car (Masters Division) Point Standings: 1. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, SC) 798 pts. 2. Steve Johnson (Hampton, SC) 743 pts. 3. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 740 pts. 4. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 588 pts. (1 win) 5. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, SC) 391 pts. 6. Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, GA) 180 pts. 7. Bill Werkheiser Sr. (Glennville, GA) 144 pts. 8. Tad Segars (Hilton Head, SC) 141 pts. 9. Charles Turner (Sandersville, GA) 97 pts. 10. Frank Fegel Jr. (Nags Head, NC) 97 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 861 pts. (5 wins) 2. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 855 pts. (1 win) 3. Thomas Coburn III (Ridgeland, SC) 794 pts. (1 win) 4. Walter Reardon (Savannah, GA) 783 pts. 5. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA) 705 pts. 6. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, GA) 676 pts. (1 win) 7. Justin Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 580 pts. 8. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, SC) 554 pts. 9. Jason Colson (Rincon, GA) 538 pts. 10. James Dent (Hinesville, GA) 405 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Point Standings: 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 861 pts. (1 win) 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 788 pts. (5 wins) 3. Trey Carr (Evans, GA) 570 pts. (1 win) 4. Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, SC) 276 pts. 5. Andrew Smith (Pooler, GA) 197 pts. (1 win) 6. Brandon Helton (Evans, GA) 185 pts. 7. Timmy Dasher Jr. (Hardeeville, SC) 177 pts. 8. Chris Waters (Augusta, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 9. Dustin McGraw (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts. 10. David DeTorre (Raleigh, NC) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Point Standings: 1. Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 294 pts. (1 win) 2. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 291 pts. 3. Adam Gay (Dublin, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 4. Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, GA) 94 pts.

</pre> Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with qualifying races beginning at 5:30 p.m. Feature races will begin at 7:30 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children. Children under five are admitted free. For complete event information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE (7223) or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

-HMS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson
Teams Williams