Hardeeville Motor Speedway point standings 2001-07-18

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Wednesday, July 18, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,382 pts. 8 wins 2. (27) Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.) ...

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Wednesday, July 18, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Models 1. (91) Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, Ga.) 1,382 pts. 8 wins 2. (27) Bubba Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 1,191 pts. 3. (28) Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,184 pts. 4. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,182 pts. 6 wins 5. (11) Leland Prewitt (Savannah, Ga.) 1,152 pts. 6. (7) Bruce Taylor (Savannah, Ga.) 778 pts. 7. (13) Steve Smith (Savannah, Ga.) 758 pts. 8. (19) Bill Marburger (Beaufort, S.C.) 752 pts. 9. (15) Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 692 pts. 10. (42) Corey Hendrix (Statesboro, Ga.) 602 pts.

Mini Stocks Points Standings 1. (95) Mark Terry (Rincon, Ga.) 1,249 pts. 8 wins 2. (7) Stephen Moore (St. George, S.C.) 1,242 pts. 4 wins 3. (8) Marcus Dampier (Savannah, Ga.) 1,196 pts. 1 win 4. (3) Randy Day (Beaufort, S.C.) 1,108 pts. 5. (17) Johnny Brown (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,076 pts. 6. (007) Neal Jordan (Pelion, S.C.) 933 pts. 7. (13) Doug Butler (Hardeeville, S.C.) 792 pts. 8. (09) Joseph Williams (Beaufort, S.C.) 550 pts. 9. (27) Patrick Mikell (Rincon, Ga.) 517 pts. 10. (77) Danny Bagwell (Lexington, S.C.) 484 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Points Standings 1. (14) Tim Dasher (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,021 pts. 2 wins 2. (5) Don Dean (Sheldon, S.C.) 961 pts. 3 wins 3. (7) Christie Anderson (Ellabell, Ga.) 869 pts. 4. (27) Jonathan Jones (Savannah, Ga.) 848 pts. 5. (90) Donnie Cannon (Rincon, Ga.) 835 pts. 4 wins 6. (03) Ray Smith (Early Branch, S.C.) 933 pts. 1 win 7. (47) Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, S.C.) 799 pts. 8. (28) Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, S.C.) 586 pts. 2 wins 9. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 524 pts. 10. (21) Randy Crews (Estill, S.C.) 344 pts.

Street Stocks Points Standings 1. (91) Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 1,241 pts. 8 wins 2. (63) Roy Cox (Savannah, Ga.) 1,181 pts. 3. (5) Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, S.C.) 1,169 pts. 4. (92) Rick Hunter (Savannah, Ga.) 1,040 pts. 2 wins 5. (59) James Beckett (Ridgeland, S.C.) 932 pts. 6. (77) Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, S.C.) 814 pts. 1 win 7. (84) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 676 pts. 2 wins 8. (53) Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, S.C.) 505 pts. 9. (79) Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, S.C.) 492 pts. 10. (75) Robert Myers (Ridgeville, S.C.) 430 pts.

Legends Cars (Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (84) Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,215 pts. 2. (30) Kevin Eves (Guyton, Ga.) 1,131 pts. 3. (44) Kevin O?Brien (Burton, S.C.) 829 pts. 4. (11) Eric King (Hartsville, S.C.) 597 pts. 4 wins 5. (04) Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, S.C.) 532 pts. 6. (03) Chris Beach (Hardeeville, S.C.) 388 pts. 2 wins 7. (81) Craig Goess, Jr. (Greenville, N.C.) 100 pts. 1 win 8. (29) Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.) 91 pts. 9. (7SC) Kevin Kennemore (Central, S.C.) 80 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi-Pro Division) Points Standings 1. (07) Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 1,258 pts. 7 wins 2. (15) Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1,208 pts. 2 wins 3. (16) Thomas Coburn, III (Tillman, S.C.) 1,159 pts. 1 win 4. (54) Walter Reardon (Savannah, Ga.) 1,150 pts. 5. (G4) Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, Ga.) 952 pts. 1 win 6. (19) Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, S.C.) 864 pts. 7. (28) Jason Colson (Rincon, Ga.) 858 pts. 8. (4) Matt Harter (Jesup,Ga.) 705 pts. 9. (53) Justin Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 660 pts. 10. (11) Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 530 pts.

Legends Cars (Masters Division) Points Standings 1. (15) Dave Sondles (Johns Island, S.C.) 1,165 pts. 2. (09) Randy Forehand (Sylvania, Ga.) 1,006 pts. 3. (8m) Steve Johnson (Hampton, S.C.) 934 pts. 4. (N3D) Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, S.C.) 685 pts. 5. (1) Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, S.C.) 666 pts. 1 win 6. (98) Tad Segars (Hilton Head, S.C.) 326 pts. 7. (10x) Bill Werkheiser (Glennville, Ga.) 232 pts. 8. (6) Charles Turner (Sandersville, Ga.) 194 pts. 9. (47) John Rovnak (Burgaw, N.C.) 185 pts. 10. (44) Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, Ga.) 180 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Points Standings 1. (8) Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, S.C.) 1,243 pts. 1 win 2. (69) Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 1,170 pts. 7 wins 3. (73) Trey Carr (Evans, Ga.) 858 pts. 2 wins 4. (51) Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, S.C.) 279 pts. 5. (62) Andrew Smith (Pooler, Ga.) 197 pts. 1 win 6. (2H) Brandon Helton (Evans, Ga.) 185 pts. 7. (42) Timmy Dasher, Jr. (Hardeeville, S.C.) 179 pts. 8. (88) Chris Waters (Augusta, Ga.) 150 pts. 1 win 9. (5) Chase Miller (Canton, Ga.) 100 pts. 1 win 10. (19) Toby Kempson (Zebulon, Ga.) 97 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Points Standings 1. (34) Raef Judd (Charleston, S.C.) 594 pts. 4 wins 2. (10) Dan Schultz (Beaufort, S.C.) 573 pts. 1 win 3. (9) Richard Branton (Summerville, S.C.) 544 pts. 4. (3) Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, S.C.) 455 pts. 5. (8) Mark Armstrong (Summerville, S.C.) 368 pts. 6. (72) Keith Wells (Summerville, S.C.) 100 pts. 1 win 7. (72) Jeff Belcher (Summerville, S.C.) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Points Standings 1. (15) Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, S.C.) 488 pts. 2 wins 2. (69) Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, S.C.) 479 pts. 3. (19) Adam Gay (Dublin, Ga.) 200 pts. 2 wins 4. (01) Travis Pennington (Winston, Ga.) 97 pts. 5. (33) Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, Ga.) 94 pts.

</pre> Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with practice from 5:00 p.m. until 6:15 p.m. Heats, dash races and feature events follow at 7:05 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children.

Children under five are admitted free. For complete information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

-HMS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson , Chase Miller , Craig Goess
Teams Williams