Hardeeville Motor Speedway point standings 2001-07-10

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Tuesday, July 10, 2001 O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 1,285 pts. (8 wins) 2. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) ...

<pre> Official HMS Points Standings as of Tuesday, July 10, 2001

O.C. Welch Ford-Lincoln-Mercury Late Model Point Standings: 1. Tommy Porter, Jr. (Savannah, GA) 1,285 pts. (8 wins) 2. Bubba Jones (Savannah, GA) 1,111 pts. 3. Skeeter Godbee (Sylvania, GA) 1,102 pts. 4. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 1,082 pts. (5 wins) 5. Leland Prewitt (Savannah, GA) 1,061 pts. 6. Steve Smith (Savannah, GA) 758 pts. 7. Bruce Taylor (Savannah, GA) 692 pts. 8. Tom Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 692 pts. 9. Bill Marburger (Beaufort, SC) 668 pts. 10. Corey Hendrix (Statesboro, Ga.) 514 pts.

Mini Stocks Point Standings: 1. Mark Terry (Rincon, GA) 1,149 pts. (7 wins) 2. Stephen Moore (St. George, SC) 1,148 pts. (4 wins) 3. Marcus Dampier (Savannah, GA) 1,105 pts. (1 win) 4. Randy Day (Beaufort, SC) 1,020 pts. 5. John Brown (Bluffton, SC) 979 pts. 6. Neal Jordan (Pelion, SC) 883 pts. 7. Doug Butler (Hardeeville, SC) 706 pts. 8. Patrick Mikell (Rincon, GA) 517 pts. 9. Joseph Williams (Beaufort, SC) 500 pts. 10. Danny Bagwell (Lexington, SC) 434 pts.

Xtreme Stock Cars Point Standings: 1. Tim Dasher (Bluffton, SC) 924 pts. (2 wins) 2. Don Dean (Sheldon, SC) 867 pts. (3 wins) 3. Jonathan Jones (Savannah, GA) 848 pts. 4. Keith Sanchez (Hardeeville, SC) 799 pts. 5. Christie Anderson (Ellabell, GA) 783 pts. 6. Donnie Cannon (Rincon, GA) 744 pts. (4 wins) 7. Ray Smith (Early Branch, SC) 705 pts. 8. Scott Thorne (Hardeeville, SC) 504 pts. (2 wins) 9. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 448 pts. 10. Randy Crews (Estill, SC) 344 pts.

Street Stocks Point Standings: 1. Ellis Huggins (Richmond Hill, GA) 1,141 pts. (7 wins) 2. Roy Cox (Savannah, GA) 1,090 pts. 3. Jeff Merritt (Ridgeville, SC) 1,075 pts. 4. Rick Hunter (Savannah, GA) 943 pts. (2 wins) 5. James Beckett (Ridgeland, SC) 932 pts. 6. Glenn Mappus (Ridgeville, SC) 814 pts. (1 win) 7. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 676 pts. (2 wins) 8. Jason Stephens (Hardeeville, SC) 505 pts. 9. Dave Wallace (Goose Creek, SC) 492 pts. 10. Robert Myers (Ridgeville, SC) 430 pts.

Legends Car (Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Bob Gossett (Hilton Head, SC) 1,127 pts. 2. Kevin Eves (Guyton, GA) 1,034 pts. 3. Kevin O?Brien (Burton, SC) 738 pts. 4. Eric King (Hartsville, SC) 597 pts. (4 wins) 5. Tommy Wrape (Heath Springs, SC) 438 pts. 6. Chris Beach (Hardeeville, SC) 288 pts. (1 win) 7. Craig Goess Jr. (Greenville, NC) 100 pts. 8. Clay Hair (Mt. Pleasant, NC) 91 pts. 9. Kevin Kennemore (Central, SC) 80 pts.

Legends Car (Masters Division) Point Standings: 1. Dave Sondles (Johns Island, SC) 1,081 pts. 2. Steve Johnson (Hampton, SC) 934 pts. 3. Randy Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 915 pts. 4. Tommy Jordan (Hartsville, SC) 666 pts. (1 win) 5. Steve Desimone (Hilton Head, SC) 585 pts. 6. Bill Werkheiser Sr. (Glennville, GA) 232 pts. 7. Tad Segars (Hilton Head, SC) 229 pts. 8. Charles Turner (Sandersville, GA) 194 pts. 9. Fred Jenkins (Richmond Hill, GA) 180 pts. 10. Ralph Snowden (Fitzgerald, GA) 174 pts.

Legends Cars (Semi Pro Division) Point Standings: 1. Corey Fletcher (Bloomingdale, GA) 1,158 pts. (6 wins) 2. Jonathan Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 1,120 pts. (2 wins) 3. Thomas Coburn III (Ridgeland, SC) 1,073 pts. (1 win) 4. Walter Reardon (Savannah, GA) 1,056 pts. 5. Garrett Shurling (Ellabell, GA) 861 pts. (1 win) 6. Adam Congrove (Hilton Head, SC) 794 pts. 7. Jason Colson (Rincon, GA) 786 pts. 8. Matt Harter (Jesup, GA) 705 pts. 9. Justin Forehand (Sylvania, GA) 580 pts. 10. Darren Gordon (Hilton Head, SC) 448 pts.

Legends Cars (Young Lions Division) Point Standings: 1. Jimmy Lang (Bluffton, SC) 1,152 pts. (1 win) 2. Billy Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 1,082 pts. (7 wins) 3. Trey Carr (Evans, GA) 764 pts. (2 wins) 4. Louis Hawkins (North Augusta, SC) 279 pts. 5. Andrew Smith (Pooler, GA) 197 pts. (1 win) 6. Brandon Helton (Evans, GA) 185 pts. 7. Timmy Dasher Jr. (Hardeeville, SC) 179 pts. 8. Chris Waters (Augusta, GA) 100 pts. (1 win) 9. Dustin McGraw (Hardeeville, SC) 91 pts.

Open Wheel Modifieds Point Standings: 1. Raef Judd (Charleston, SC) 594 pts. (4 wins) 2. Dan Schultz (Beaufort, SC) 573 pts. (1 win) 3. Richard Branton (Summerville, SC) 544 pts. 4. Dusty Lee Garus (Summerville, SC) 455 pts. 5. Mark Armstrong (Summerville, SC) 368 pts. 6. Keith Wells (Summerville, SC) 100 pts. (1 win) 7. Jeff Belcher (Summerville, SC) 91 pts.

Bandolero Cars Point Standings: 1. Nicholas Haidon (Hilton Head, SC) 488 pts. (2 wins) 2. Zack Tysinger (Hardeeville, SC) 479 pts. 3. Adam Gay (Dublin, GA) 200 pts. (2 wins) 4. Travis Pennington (Winston, Ga.) 97 pts. 5. Ronnie Davis, Jr. (Bloomingdale, GA) 94 pts.

Hardeeville Motor Speedway is located three miles southeast of I-95 on Highway 17. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m., with practice from 5:00 p.m. until 6:15 p.m. Heats, dash races and feature events follow at 7:05 p.m. Ticket prices are $10 for adults, with reduced rates for seniors, military and children.

Children under five are admitted free. For complete event information, contact the Hardeeville Motor Speedway at (843) 784-RACE (7223) or visit online at www.hardeevillespeedway.com.

-HMS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Steve Smith , Andrew Smith , Steve Johnson , Craig Goess
Teams Williams