Cresco Speedway results 2005-04-17

SEASON OPENER BRINGS NEW CARS, FANS TO CRESCO SPEEDWAY CRESCO, Iowa (April 17, 2005) -- The 2005 season opener at the Cresco (Iowa) Speedway this past Sunday night, April 17, was a big success with several new cars and race-hungry fans showing...

SEASON OPENER BRINGS NEW CARS, FANS TO CRESCO SPEEDWAY

CRESCO, Iowa (April 17, 2005) -- The 2005 season opener at the Cresco (Iowa) Speedway this past Sunday night, April 17, was a big success with several new cars and race-hungry fans showing up for the first night of the USRA Casey's General Stores Championship Series under new promoters Todd and Janet Staley.

More than 85 cars checked in for the racing action with several new faces in the pit area and several new drivers checking out the 3/8-mile speedway.

The weather turned out to be beautiful for an April evening with a packed grandstand witnessing some great battles.

Tom Schmitt turned out to be the fan favorite after taking the Budweiser Back Row Challenge in the USRA Stock Car class. Schmitt started at the tail of the field in the 23-car main event for a chance at an extra $500. Schmitt's run came up a little short, however, as he settled for a second-place finish in the 18-lap feature.

Jason Schlangen took the top spot from Dan Jones and pocketed the $300 top prize with Schmitt, Lynn Panos, Shawn Peters and Jones rounding out the top-5 finishers.

Schmitt was awarded $100 on from promoter Todd Staley for risking the top spot and starting at the tail of the line-up. One caution waved during the event.

The Budweiser Back Row Challenge will move up to $600 next week.

In the USRA Modifieds, it was Mike Sorensen of Rochester, Minn., a regular this season with the O'Reilly Auto Parts USMTS, making the tow to Cresco and pocketing the $500 winner's share of the purse with the season-opening win.

After starting ninth, Sorensen took the top spot from Tommy Myer on lap 11 and cruised on to victory.

Ron Konkel jumped into the early lead before Myer got get by after racing side by side with Konkel for three laps. Myer took the point by lap 6 before Sorensen made his move to the front.

Myer finished second, with Willy Kraft coming from the sixth row for third. Steve Wetzstein was fourth and Doug Hillson rounded out the top-5.

In the USRA Hobby Stocks, Mitch Hovden jumped into the early lead before being overtaken by eventual race winner Darin Balk, who started third. The Hobby Stock class is very competitive in Cresco and should see several different winners in 2005.

Rounding out the top-5 in the ultra-competitive class were Dillon Anderson, Mitch Hovden, Danny Cole and Shane Panos.

The Street Stock main event started out with a big accident at the start of the race when pole sitter Marc Banks tangled with another car and got hit hard by another car. Carrisa Wagner was also involved in the mishap, but all drivers walked away uninjured.

Several of the top runners were knocked out early, but Jeremy Oakes from Spring Grove, Minn., took his fourth row starting spot to the front and picked up the win. Rounding out the top-5 was Andy Kelly, Scott Spide, Austin Curtain and Nick Schwebach.

In the Hornet class, Steve Dwyer picked up the win from the fourth row with Randy Koshatka, Justin Yahnke, Todd Rood and Andy Stinsor completing the top-5.

Next Sunday, the USRA Casey's General Stores Championship Series returns to Cresco Speedway with Modifieds, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks, Street Stocks and Hornets on the menu. Gates will open at 4 p.m. with hot laps slated for 5:30 and racing to follow. For more information, check out www.crescospeedway.com on the Web.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

HORNETS

Heat 1:
1. 74 - Ben Passa -- Onalaska, WI (1)
2. 28 - Terry Lafleur -- Lacrosse, WI (6)
3. 4D - Frank Durnan -- Elgin, IA (4)
4. 29 - Bob Armstrong -- Onalaska, WI (3)
5. 7K - Andy Stinsor -- Ridgeway, IA (5)
6. 22x - Todd Rood -- Viroqua, WI (7)
7. 31 - Dan McCready -- Elgin, IA (2)

Heat 2:
1. 7D - Steve Dwyer -- Lacrosse, WI (5)
2. 17 - Randy Koshatka -- Cresco, IA (3)
3. 86 - Ryan Happel -- Holmen, WI (6)
4. 87 - Justin Yahnke -- Sparta, WI (4)
5. 31T - Josh Troendie -- Waukon, IA (1)
6. 19T - Clint Ludeking -- Waukon, IA (2)

Feature:
1. 7D - Steve Dwyer -- Lacrosse, WI (7)
2. 17 - Randy Koshatka -- Cresco, IA (5)
3. 87 - Justin Yahnke -- Sparta, WI (2)
4. 22x - Todd Rood -- Viroqua, WI (11)
5. 7K - Andy Stinsor -- Ridgeway, IA (9)
6. 31 - Dan McCready -- Elgin, IA (13)
7. 4D - Frank Durnan -- Elgin, IA (3)
8. 28 - Terry Lafleur -- Lacrosse, WI (4)
9. 74 - Ben Passa -- Onalaska, WI (8)
10. 86 - Ryan Happel -- Holmen, WI (6)
11. 29 - Bob Armstrong -- Onalaska, WI (1)
12. 31T - Josh Troendie -- Waukon, IA (10)
13. 19T - Clint Ludeking -- Waukon, IA (12)

STREET STOCKS

Heat 1:
1. 40 - Austin Curtain -- Waukon, IA (2)
2. 41B - Marc Banks -- Waucoma, IA (1)
3. 18 - Scott Spide -- Ridgeway, IA (6)
4. 20 - Beau Langland -- Waukon, IA (7)
5. 69 - Teddy Hughes Jr -- Postville, IA (3)
6. 5 - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah, IA (4)
7. 85 - Jesse Holzer -- Calmar, IA (5)

Heat 2:
1. 16 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (5)
2. 27K - Andy Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (2)
3. 56H - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (1)
4. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (4)
5. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (6)
6. 8 - Jason Hovey -- Decorah, IA (3)

Feature:
1. 16 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (7)
2. 27K - Andy Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (8)
3. 18 - Scott Spide -- Ridgeway, IA (5)
4. 40 - Austin Curtain -- Waukon, IA (6)
5. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (10)
6. 20 - Beau Langland -- Waukon, IA (3)
7. 5 - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah, IA (11)
8. 85 - Jesse Holzer -- Calmar, IA (13)
9. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (4)
10. 41B - Marc Banks -- Waucoma, IA (1)
11. 56H - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (2)
12. 69 - Teddy Hughes Jr -- Postville, IA (9)
13. 8 - Jason Hovey -- Decorah, IA (12)

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat 1:
1. 00 - Danny Cole Jr -- Lansing, IA (2)
2. 22 - Justin Elsbernd -- Des Moines, IA (1)
3. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (4)
4. 15M - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah, IA (3)
5. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (8)
6. 33 - Kevin Donlan -- Bluffton, IA (5)
7. 29x - Paul Fauser -- Elgin, IA (9)
8. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (6)
9. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (7)

Heat 2:
1. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (2)
2. 11x - Rory Borsheim -- Decorah, IA (4)
3. 70 - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco, IA (3)
4. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (6)
5. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (8)
6. 5 - Russell Einck -- Calmar, IA (1)
7. 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma, IA (5)
8. 77 - Steve Bartlett -- Decorah, IA (9)
9. 28 - Paul Fisk -- Monona, IA (7)

Feature:
1. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (3)
2. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (4)
3. 15M - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah, IA (2)
4. 00 - Danny Cole Jr -- Lansing, IA (1)
5. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (9)
6. 70 - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco, IA (7)
7. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (5)
8. 11x - Rory Borsheim -- Decorah, IA (6)
9. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (8)
10. 77 - Steve Bartlett -- Decorah, IA (16)
11. 28 - Paul Fisk -- Monona, IA (17)
12. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (15)
13. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (18)
14. 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma, IA (14)
15. 5 - Russell Einck -- Calmar, IA (12)
16. 22 - Justin Elsbernd -- Des Moines, IA (10)
17. 33 - Kevin Donlan -- Bluffton, IA (11)
18. 29x - Paul Fauser -- Elgin, IA (13)

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat 1:
1. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (6)
2. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (3)
3. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (4)
4. 27t - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (7)
5. 51 - Jeff Vsetecka -- Charles City, IA (1)
6. 00 - Troy Hansmeier -- Waukon, IA (8)
7. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (5)
8. 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (2)

Heat 2:
1. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (4)
2. 27x - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (2)
3. 44 - Don Rude -- Decorah, IA (6)
4. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Waukon, IA (1)
5. 6 - Tom Hovey -- Decorah, IA (3)
6. 33D - Kevin Donlan -- Bluffton, IA (7)
7. 10J - Jason Bakkum -- Waukon, IA (8)
8. 11 - Jake Lampert -- Caledonia, MN (5)

Heat 3:
1. 25 - Dan Jones -- Waterville, IA (1)
2. 27 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (5)
3. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (7)
4. 1st - Dan Christopher -- Decorah, IA (2)
5. 99 - Rodney Necker -- Sumner, IA (4)
6. 48 - Rick Stockman -- Preston, MN (3)
7. 02 - Brent Bushman -- West Union, IA (6)

Feature:
1. 27 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (6)
2. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (1)
3. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (2)
4. 27x - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (5)
5. 25 - Dan Jones -- Waterville, IA (3)
6. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (12)
7. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (7)
8. 27t - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (11)
9. 44 - Don Rude -- Decorah, IA (4)
10. 33D - Kevin Donlan -- Bluffton, IA (17)
11. 51 - Jeff Vsetecka -- Charles City, IA (13)
12. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Waukon, IA (8)
13. 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (23)
14. 99 - Rodney Necker -- Sumner, IA (15)
15. 48 - Rick Stockman -- Preston, MN (18)
16. 1st - Dan Christopher -- Decorah, IA (9)
17. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (10)
18. 11 - Jake Lampert -- Caledonia, MN (22)
19. 02 - Brent Bushman -- West Union, IA (21)
20. 00 - Troy Hansmeier -- Waukon, IA (16)
21. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (19)
22. 6 - Tom Hovey -- Decorah, IA (14)
23. 10J - Jason Bakkum -- Waukon, IA (20)

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:
1. 35K - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (6)
2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)
3. 7E - Neil Eckhart -- Rochester, MN (1)
4. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (3)
5. 32 - Larry Schmidt -- New Hampton, IA (8)
6. 54 - Bobby Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (2)
7. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (7)
8. 50 - Brad Bakken -- Garner, IA (4)

Heat 2:
1. 26P - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (2)
2. 90x - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (6)
3. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (1)
4. 52 - Jesse Frerichs -- Pine Island, MN (5)
5. 93 - Bob Fischer -- Lyle, MN (7)
6. 90 - Chuck Stanton -- New Hampton, IA (4)
7. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (3)

Heat 3:
1. 83 - Willy Kraft -- Lakefield, MN (7)
2. 19x - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (3)
3. 99f - Karl Fenske -- Winona, MN (2)
4. 35w - Albert Wytaske -- Lansing, MM (1)
5. 11 - Kerry Ledebuhr -- Winona, MN (6)
6. 99 - Jeff Mason -- Sumner, IA (5)
7. 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader, MN (4)

Feature:
1. 19x - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (9)
2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)
3. 83 - Willy Kraft -- Lakefield, MN (12)
4. 90x - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (10)
5. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (11)
6. 52 - Jesse Frerichs -- Pine Island, MN (8)
7. 35w - Albert Wytaske -- Lansing, MM (1)
8. 35K - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (2)
9. 99f - Karl Fenske -- Winona, MN (7)
10. 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader, MN (21)
11. 90 - Chuck Stanton -- New Hampton, IA (17)
12. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (20)
13. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (19)
14. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (6)
15. 50 - Brad Bakken -- Garner, IA (22)
16. 99 - Jeff Mason -- Sumner, IA (18)
17. 93 - Bob Fischer -- Lyle, MN (14)
18. 32 - Larry Schmidt -- New Hampton, IA (13)
19. 7E - Neil Eckhart -- Rochester, MN (3)
20. 54 - Bobby Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (16)
21. 11 - Kerry Ledebuhr -- Winona, MN (15)
22. 26P - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (4)

(starting positions in parentheses)

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Dan Jones , Doug Hill , Mike Kelly