Big Diamond results 2002-08-04

Big Diamond Raceway Result Summary - August 4, 2002 MACS Late Model A-Main: Black Gold 501.) 14 Jack Pencil; 2.) 3 David Scott; 3.) 43A Tom Myers; 4.) 12 Doug Drown; 5.) 119 Jim Bernheisel; 6.) 119X Duane Howard; 7.) 21D Dan Stone; 8.) 33...

Big Diamond Raceway Result Summary - August 4, 2002

MACS Late Model

A-Main: Black Gold 501.) 14 Jack Pencil; 2.) 3 David Scott; 3.) 43A Tom Myers; 4.) 12 Doug Drown; 5.) 119 Jim Bernheisel; 6.) 119X Duane Howard; 7.) 21D Dan Stone; 8.) 33 Scott Haus; 9.) 2J Mike Johnson; 10.) 31 Denny Chamberlain; 11.) 1W Billy Wampler; 12.) SR2 Jim Yoder; 13.) 1x1 Sonny Conley; 14.) 110 Leon Peasley; 15.) 06 Mike Lupfer; 16.) 21B Butch Campion; 17.) 27S Bobby Stokes; 18.) 44o Jim O'Hara; 19.) 6 Donny Schick; 20.) 86 John Ritter; 21.) 231 George Fultz; 22.) 45H Eric Hons; 23.) 21C Chris Shuey; 24.) 00H Chuck Harper

Time Trials: 1. 43A Myers 17.194; 2. 00H Harper 17.293; 3. 3 Scott 17.558; 4. 21C Shuey 17.660; 5. 33 Haus 17.831; 6. 1x1 Conley 17.873; 7. 14 Pencil 17.892; 8. 27S Stokes 18.059, 9. 1W Wampler 18.062, 10. 12 Droud 18.132; 11. 231 Fultz 18.257; 12. 119 Bernheisel 18.328; 13. 119X Howard 18.478; 14. 21D Stone 18.516; 15. SR2 Yoder 18.520; 16. 31 Chamberlain 18.530; 17. 45H Hons 18.671; 18. 71Y Al Brewer 16.678; 19. 2J Johnson 18.871; 20. 21N Tim Murphy 19.124; 21. 21B Campion 19.151; 22. 06 Lupfer 19.304; 23. 86 Ritter 19.406; 24. 44o O'Hara 19,412; 25. 3 Robbie Smith 19.478; 26. 110 Peasley 19.701; 27. 41 Lou Shultz 19.765; 28. 3L Laudan Seigfried 19.885; 29. 28P Kyle Pensinger 20.223; 30. 6 Schick 20.229.

10-lap Heats
Heat 1: 14, 21C, 12, 119X, 43A, 31, 2J, 06, 3L, 3. Time: 3:01.34.

Heat 2: 33, 00H, 21D, 231, 45H, 110, 86, 21N, 28P, 27S. N/T.

Heat 3: 1W, 3, 1x1, 21B, 6, 44, 41, 119, 71Y, SR2. N/T.

8-lap dash: 33, 14, 00H, 43A, 21C, 3, 1W, 1x1. Time: 2:25.91.

B-Main (12-laps): 2J, 119, 86, SR2, 27S, 06, 21N, 3, 71Y, 41, 28P, 3L.

Time: 3:39.71.

MACS Top 20 Points Standings

Jack Pencil -790; Denny Chamberlain -744; Chuck Harper -722; Mike Johnson -703; Sonny Conley -695; Doug Drown -673; Bart Hartman -629; Russ Frohnapfel -562; Stephen Hollabaugh -515; Tim Hitt -474; David Scott -372; Lynn Geisler -357; Lou Bradich -336; Mark Banal -309; Lance Elson -300; John Flinner 291; Paul Wilmoth -270; Robbie Blair -266; Jim Lepro -256; Matt Urban -251

Sportsman

20-lap Main: 199 Craig Whitmoyer, 2. 21K Kyle Weiss, 3. 57 Ricky Rutt, 4. 17 Billy Moyer, Jr., 5. 17S Matt Gerber, 6. 26 Tom Brennan, 7. 35 Lance Hoch, 8. 47 Gary Wagner, Jr., 9,. 24M Tom Miller, 10. 14 Tony Dinatale, 11. 21 Chris Clemens, 12. 95 Fred Fisher, 13. 97 Dan Guinther, 14. 30 Donn Edgar, 15. 40 Troy Gibson, 16. 102 Shawn Fitzpatrick, 17. 002 Ed Scott, 18. 19 Brent Boyer, 19. 611 Brad Grim, 20. 11X Rick Hendricks. N/T.

Heat 1: 47, 30, 24M, 17, 35, 002, 14, 17S, 5 Greg Weiland (Disqualified for Night), 611 Grim, 95 Fisher. N/T.

Heat 2: 99, 102, 21K, 57, 26, 19, 21, 11X, 97, 49. N/T.

Roadrunner

15-lap Main: 1. 5 Rodney Ulsh, 2. 85 Chris Eckert, 3. 19W Derek Bender, 4. 1C Rick Bixler, 5. 3C Corey Renninger, 6. 25M Kevin Beach, 7. 23JR Jim Somers, Jr., 8. 713 Steve Fessler, Sr., 9. 117 Marty Shappell, 10. 98 Dave Miller, 11. 7 Steve Fessler, 12. 8M Ken Eckert, Jr., 13. 415 Frank Boris.

8JR Doug Hendricks was disqualified and not credited with a finish as, after winning, he refuse to sell engine and drive train for the $600 offered, as required by the rulebook.

-bdr-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mike Johnson , Tom Miller , David Scott