Berlin Raceway results, points 2003-05-31

Berlin Raceway May 31, 2003 Results <pre> Coors Light Late Model Feature (50 laps) ...

Berlin Raceway May 31, 2003 Results <pre> Coors Light Late Model Feature (50 laps) # Driver Laps Back 1. 101 Bush, Joe 2. 82 Thomas, Tom 3. 1 Sweet, Randy 4. 11 Magoon, Leroy 5. 12 DeVos, Tim 6. 11 Grega, John 7. 22 Campbell, Brian 8. 28 Thomas, Scott 9. 79 Meyerink, Jake 10. 94 Usher, Greg 11. 1 Wiersma, Brian 12. 33 Stehouwer, Dave 13. 55 Mazie, Joe 14. 222 Bisacky, Caleb 15. 61 Holley, Bob 16. 27 Shotko, Billy 17. 98 Curry, Bob 18. 74 Namey, Paul 19. 97 Vander Vliet, Doug 20. 26 Muyskens, Chris-R 21. 18 Herp, Keith 22. 32 Ziegler, Troy -1 23. 55 Anthony, Chris-R -1 24. 90 Corwin, Cort -8 25. 88 Yonker, Tim -10 26. 31 Bursley, Mike-R -16 27. 47 Campbell, Fred -38 28. 15 Maxim, Brian -50

Fastest Qualifier: Tim Yonker, 15.515 (101.631 mph) Consi/Last Chance Winner: Paul Namey Heat Winners: Chris Anthony, Joe Mazie, Bob Curry, Tim DeVos Valvoline Hard Charger: John Grega (advanced 14 positions in the feature)

Engine Pro Super Stock Feature (30 laps) # Driver Laps Back 1. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross 2. 14 Arendsen, Jon 3. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry 4. 98 Bliss, Bob 5. 13 Haney, James-R 6. 71 Braisted, Brandon-R 7. 2 TenBrink, Jimmy-R 8. 36 Groeneveld, Dan 9. 5 Drolema Jr., Jack-R 10. 10 Gipson, Jay-R 11. 29 Sunde, Steve -11 12. 53 Modzeleski, Chris-R -12 13. 3 Eppink, Ross -27 14. 77 Smith Sr., John -30 15. 76 Speet, Warren -30 16. 17 Fricke, Craig -30 17. X Clay, Ray -30 18. 8 Schaffer, Paul-R -30 19. 52 Idema, Jim -30 20. 8 Eppink, Billy -30

Fastest Qualifier: Paul Schaffer, 17.376 (90.746 mph) Heat Winners: Jerry Groeneveld, Ross Meeuwsen Valvoline Hard Charger: Jack Drolema (11)

Hitches By George Sportsman Feature (25 laps) # Driver Laps Back 1. 9 Root, Mike 2. 24 VanDyk, Lee 3. 55 Lake, Dave 4. 45 Gipson, Sean 5. 86 Melinn, Ray 6. 71 Vander Molen, Dan 7. 4 Gebben, Nick-R 8. 40 Cutler, Dave 9. 36 Smith Jr., Ken 10. 21 Van Haitsma, Terry-R 11. 30 Dunson, Zach-R 12. 89 Meissner, Kirk 13. 1 Veldman, Randy 14. 15 Hull, Dave 15. 12 Walters, Steve 16. 15 Berenbrock, Casey-R 17. 52 Chase, Bruce 18. 22 Roelofs, Ken-R 19. 99 Root, Todd 20. 25 Root, Scott -1 21. 77 Nylaan, Andrew-R -8 22. 9 Sterken, Jeff -8

Fastest Qualifier: Mike Root, 18.844 (83.667 mph) Heat Winners: Lee VanDyk, Ken Smith Jr., Kyle Ballard, Richard DeJong Consolation Winner: Bob Swanson Valvoline Hard Charger: Mike Root (6)

May 31, 2003 Point Standings

Coors Light Late Model Points (after 5 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 12 DeVos, Tim (2) 863 - 2. 1 Sweet, Randy (1) 819 - 3. 101 Bush, Joe (1) 750 +2 4. 11 Grega, John 748 -1 5. 22 Campbell, Brian 747 +1 6. 82 Thomas, Tom 726 +1 7. 79 Meyerink, Jake 696 -1 8. 11 Magoon, Leroy 694 +2 9. 28 Thomas, Scott 668 +3 10. 94 Usher, Greg 659 +1 T11. 47 Campbell, Fred 658 -4 T11. 88 Yonker, Tim 658 -2 13. 98 Curry, Bob 655 +2 14. 27 Shotko, Billy 650 - 15. 55 Mazie, Joe 642 +1 16. 1 Wiersma, Brian 639 +1 17. 90 Corwin, Cort 633 -5 18. 31 Bursley, Mike-R 586 - 19. 33 Stehouwer, Dave 582 - 20. 26 Muyskens, Chris-R 560 - 21. 222 Bisacky, Caleb 553 +1 22. 97 Vander Vliet, Doug 526 +1 23. 61 Holley, Bob 447 +1 T24. 18 Anderson, Lee 445 -3 T24. 74 Namey, Paul 445 +2 26. 15 Maxim, Brian 422 -1 27. 55 Anthony, Chris-R 411 - 28. 32 Ziegler, Troy 359 +1 29. 18 Herp, Keith 326 +2 30. 57 Senneker, Rick-R 325 -2 31. 16 Gritter, Jamie-R 295 -1 32. 25 Hart, Dave 236 - 33. 9 Hennip, Jeff-R 228 +1 34. 7 Fricke, Alan 178 +5 35. 73 VanPortfliet, Shawn 175 +3 36. 10 Benson, Johnny (1) 171 -3 37. 35 Anderson, Kyle 170 - 38. 24 Clay, Ray 164 -2 39. 61 Chase, Adam 163 -4 40. 99 Trickle, Dick 108 -

Engine Pro Super Stock Points (after 5 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 32 Meeuwsen, Ross (4) 907 - 2. 98 Bliss, Bob 815 - 3. X Clay, Ray 795 - 4. 71 Braisted, Brandon-R (1) 765 +1 5. 76 Speet, Warren 754 -1 6. 33 Groeneveld, Jerry 741 - 7. 3 Eppink, Ross 705 -1 8. 29 Sunde, Steve 703 +2 9. 2 TenBrink, Jimmy-R 697 -1 T10. 13 Haney, James-R 696 +1 T10. 77 Smith Sr., John 696 -1 12. 10 Gipson, Jay-R 654 +1 13. 52 Idema, Jim 640 -1 14. 14 Arendsen, Jon 614 +1 15. 5 Drolema Jr., Jack-R 607 -1 16. 36 Groeneveld, Dan 541 +2 17. 8 Eppink, Billy 523 -1 18. 8 Schaffer, Paul-R 519 +1 19. 17 Fricke, Craig 492 +1 20. 51 Otterbein, Scott 407 -3 21. 53 Modzeleski, Chris-R 239 +2 22. 1 Wing, Greg-R 221 -1 23. 78 McGraw, Paul 120 -1

Hitches By George Sportsman Points (after 6 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 24 VanDyk, Lee (3) 1059 - 2. 9 Root, Mike (1) 971 - 3. 55 Lake, Dave 934 +1 4. 25 Root, Scott (2) 904 -1 5. 1 Veldman, Randy 871 - 6. 86 Melinn, Ray 856 - 7. 40 Cutler, Dave 840 +1 8. 89 Meissner, Kirk 824 -1 9. 71 Vander Molen, Dan 814 +1 10. 30 Dunson, Zach-R 800 -1 11. 15 Hull, Dave 786 - 12. 21 Van Haitsma, Terry-R 766 - 13. 45 Gipson, Sean 711 +3 14. 12 Walters, Steve 698 +1 T15. 4 Gebben, Nick-R 693 +2 T15. 75 Swanson, Bob 693 -2 17. 52 Chase, Bruce 685 -3 18. 36 Smith Jr., Ken 602 +2 19. 71 Ballard, Kyle-R 587 -1 20. 77 Nylaan, Andrew-R 555 +1 21. 15 Berenbrock, Casey-R 517 +1 22. 22 Roelofs, Ken-R 503 +1 23. 1 Murray, Steve 493 -4 24. 4 Thomas, Al 415 - 25. 99 Root, Todd 403 +2 26. 11 Matheson, Greg 401 -1 27. 49 D'Avignon, Dave-R 392 -1 28. 9 Sterken, Jeff 365 +2 29. 63 DeJong, Richard 336 -1 30. 62 DeJong, Charlie 300 -1 31. 88 Stricklen, Jr., Tom 257 - 32. 8 Anderson, Chuck 233 +1 33. 7 Christian, Kevin-R 206 -1 34. 88 Brown, Shawn 205 - 35.. 33 Davis, Allen 190 +1 36. 22 Hudson, Adam 178 -1 37. 16 DeBoer, Aaron-R 154 - 38. 51 Sherrington, Mike 138 +3 39. 52 Sherrington, Nick 111 -1 40. 65 Gebben, Mike 110 -1

# of wins shown in parenthesis R rookie

-br-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car