Berlin Raceway results and points 2001-06-23

<pre> Berlin Raceway June 23 Results Late Model Feature Results ...

<pre>

Berlin Raceway June 23 Results

Late Model Feature Results # Driver Laps Back 1. 82 Tom Thomas 2. 71 Bob Holley 3. 47 Fred Campbell 4. 1 Randy Sweet 5. 21 Lee Anderson 6. 28 Scott Thomas 7. 12 Tim DeVos 8. 97 Doug VanderVliet 9. 01 Brian Wiersma 10. 75 Denny Anderson 11. 67 Vern Slagh 12. 16 Jack Gritter 13. 7 Alan Fricke 14. 08 Troy Marciniak 15. 74 Paul Namey 16. 99 Caleb Bisacky 17. 17x Rusty Parker 18. 17 Greg Zimmerman -1 19. 11 Leroy Magoon -1 20. 94 Greg Usher -1 21. 22 Brian Campbell -1 22. 6 Jerry Weavers Jr. -2 23. 61 Adam Chase -5 24. 37 Terry Senneker -13 25. 30 Brian Clay -17 26. 55 Joe Mazie -18 27. 88 Tim Yonker -26 28. 62 Jerry Weavers Sr. -27 29. 88 Tim Sweeney -27 30. 73 Shawn VanPortfliet -35 31. 15 Brian Maxim -37 32. 35 Kyle Anderson -45

Heat (Australian Pursuit) Winners: Greg Zimmerman, Leroy Magoon, Jerry Weavers Sr. Fastest Qualifier: Lee Anderson, 15.75 seconds (100.000 mph)

Super Stock Feature Results 1. 97 Matt Keltner 2. 77 John Smith Sr. 3. 64 Rick Eding 4. 26 Chris Muyskins 5. 98 Bob Bliss 6. 32 Ross Meeuwsen 7. 5 T.J. Westveld 8. 3 Ross Eppink 9. X Ray Clay 10. 78 Paul McGraw 11. 51 Greg Jewett 12. 9 Jeff Hennip 13. 52 Jim Idema -1 14. 14 Jon Arendsen -4 15. 41x Tommie Roth -16 16. 42 Matt Piersma -21 17. 22 David Fretz -21 18. 8 Billy Eppink -27 19. 33 Jerry Groeneveld -27 20. 4 Bruce Alberts -27 21. 51 Scott Otterbein -27

Heat (Australian Pursuit) Winners:  Jeff Hennip, Rick Eding
Fastest Qualifier:  Chris Muyskins, 17.47 seconds (90.149 mph)

Sportsman Feature Results 1. 36 Dave Lewis 2. 66 Joe Dochod 3. 36 Todd Senneker 4. 55 Dave Lake 5. 27 Billy Shotko 6. 40 Dave Cutler 7. 7 Cort Corwin 8. 7 Ryan Hamm 9. 29 Steve Sunde 10. 10 Jay Gipson 11. 52 Bruce Chase 12. 9 Mike Root 13. 1 Randy Veldman 14. 51 Mike Sherrington 15. 17 Alan Fricke 16. 15 Scott Root 17. 71 Dan Vandermolen -1 18. 23 Andrew MacIntosh -9 19. 12 Don Vandenbos -18 20. 69 Scott Fryman -12

Consolation Winner: Terry Bockheim Heat (Australian Pursuit) Winners: Mike Root, Steve Sunde, Howard Litaker, Mike Gebben Fastest Qualifier: Billy Shotko, 19.177 seconds (82.130 mph)

POINT STANDINGS:

Late Model Points (after 6 points events) Place # Driver Pts Chg 1. 47 Fred Campbell 1189 2. 82 Tom Thomas 1085 +2 3. 21 Lee Anderson 1074 3. 12 Tim DeVos 1062 -2 5. 1 Randy Sweet 950 +1 6. 17 Greg Zimmerman 945 -1 7. 11 Leroy Magoon 872 8. 16 Jack Gritter 866 9. 88 Tim Yonker 848 10. 22 Brian Campbell 828 11. 08 Troy Marciniak 827 +2 12. 94 Greg Usher 818 13. 99 Caleb Bisacky 810 -2 14. 71 Bob Holley 798 +3 15. 01 Brian Wiersma 787 +1 16. 37 Terry Senneker 784 -1 17. 74 Paul Namey 778 -3 18. 28 Scott Thomas 712 19. 17x Rusty Parker 662 +3 20. 61 Adam Chase 646 +3 21. 62 Jerry Weavers Sr. 634 -1 22. 97 Doug VanderVliet 629 +3 23. 67 Vern Slagh 618 +1 24. 7 Alan Fricke 579 +2 25. 55 Joe Mazie 551 +2 26. 33 Dave Stehouwer 548 -7 27. 16 Chad Blount 540 -6 28. 88 Tim Sweeney 466 29. 6 Jerry Weavers Jr. 376 +1 30. 98 Bob Curry 321 -1 t31. 75 Denny Anderson 288 +5 t31. 18 Keith Herp 288 33. 73 Shawn VanPortfliet 285 -1 34. 35 Kyle Anderson 268 -1 35. 7 Kevin Castle 194 -1 36. 30 Brian Clay 185 n/a 37. 11 John Grega 172 -2 38. 21x Randall Parker 98 -1 39. 15 Brian Maxim 68 n/a 40. 75 Tim Horvath 50 -1 41. 10 Steve Casterline 48 -1

Super Stock Points (after 7 points events) Place # Driver Points Chg 1. 64 Rick Eding 1333 2. 97 Matt Keltner 1309 3. X Ray Clay 1247 4. 32 Ross Meeuwsen 1187 5. 77 John Smith Sr. 1165 6. 98 Bob Bliss 1095 7. 4 Bruce Alberts 1067 8. 5 T.J. Westveld 1029 +1 9. 33 Jerry Groeneveld 1019 -1 10. 9 Jeff Hennip 1001 11. 51 Scott Otterbein 951 12. 51 Greg Jewett 935 13. 42 Matt Piersma 912 +1 14. 52 Jim Idema 907 -1 15. 3 Ross Eppink 906 16. 26 Chris Muyskins 902 +2 17. 14 Jon Arendsen 872 -1 18. 78 Paul McGraw 856 -1 19. 8 Billy Eppink 796 20. 41 Fred Brinker 399 21. 14 Bill Thayer 284 22. 41x Tommie Roth 211 n/a

Sportsman Points (after 6 points events) Place # Driver Points 1. 27 Billy Shotko 1106 2. 7 Cort Corwin 1154 t3. 40 Dave Cutler 984 t3. 55 Dave Lake 984 +1 5. 9 Mike Root 938 6. 66 Joe Dochod 936 7. 10 Jay Gipson 874 +1 8. 7 Ryan Hamm 826 +1 9. 1 Randy Veldman 793 +1 10. 10 Howard Litaker 761 -3 11. 52 Bruce Chase 732 +1 12. 29 Steve Sunde 681 +2 13. 36 Todd Senneker 669 +4 14. 13 James Haney 644 -3 15. 23 Andrew Macintosh 637 16. 6 Terry Bockheim 582 -3 17. 12 Phil Greene 517 -1 18. 36 Dave Lewis 507 +6 19. 17 Craig Fricke 496 +3 20. 31 Craig Matthews 489 -2

-BR-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Chad Blount , Vern Slagh , Alan Frick