AUSCAR: Clader Park final qualifying results

Final Round Australian V8 Stock Car Series Calder Park Raceway Qualifying Two Saturday, November 24, 2001 Miedecke to the fore Andrew Miedecke has put his Chev Monte Carlo V8 Stock Car on pole position for the first of three races scheduled...

Final Round
Australian V8 Stock Car Series
Calder Park Raceway

Qualifying Two Saturday, November 24, 2001

Miedecke to the fore
Andrew Miedecke has put his Chev Monte Carlo V8 Stock Car on pole position for the first of three races scheduled for Sunday November 25 at Calder Park Raceway.

After being third provisionally, following the first of two qualifying sessions, Miedecke has blasted out a 43.1782 second lap to dispel any doubts as to why he has already claimed the championship.

Miedecke's time was three tenths of a second quicker than recent convert Rusty French who will start on the outside of the front row in another Chev Monte Carlo.

A fraction of a second slower was the Ford Thunderbird of Richard Howe who has edged out the fastest man from session one, Tony Southwell. Next on the grid will be Chris Templar in a Pontiac Grand Prix as he also posted his time in the first session.

In his V8 Stock Car debut Rodney Crick will start from sixth position ahead of the experienced George Elliot and another newcomer in Neville Haley while Barry Blake and Dean Wanless will start together from the fifth row.

Just one second covers the top nine qualifiers in what has been the closest contested round with the largest number of participants.

Combined Qualifying (Club Circuit) Top Ten
Andrew Miedecke (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.1782-1
Rusty French (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.4497-2
Richard Howe (Ford Thunderbird) 43.4786-3
Tony Southwell (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.4896-4
Chris Templar (Pontiac Grand Prix) 43.5652-5
Rodney Crick (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.9066-6
George Elliot (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0007-7
Neville Haley (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0846-8
Barry Blake (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.1344-9
Dean Wanless (Ford Thunderbird) 44.4837-10

Qualifying Two (Club Circuit) Top Ten
Andrew Miedecke (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.1782-1
Rusty French (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.4497-2
Richard Howe (Ford Thunderbird) 43.4786-3
Rodney Crick () 43.9066-4
George Elliot (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0007-5
Tony Southwell (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0110-6
Chris Templar (Pontiac Grand Prix) 44.0567-7
Neville Haley (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0846-8
Barry Blake (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.1344-9
Dean Wanless (Ford Thunderbird) 44.4837-10

Qualifying One (Club Circuit) Top Ten
Tony Southwell (Chev Monte Carlo) 43.4896-1
Chris Templar (Pontiac Grand Prix) 43.5652-2
Andrew Miedecke (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.0128-3
George Elliot (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.1676-4
Richard Howe (Ford Thunderbird) 44.2015-5
Barry Blake (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.2068-6
Dean Wanless (Ford Thunderbird) 44.5306-7
Neville Haley (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.7787-8
Bob Middleton (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.9054-9
Rusty French (Chev Monte Carlo) 44.9948-10

-CAMS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Dean Wanless , Rusty French , Richard Howe , Andrew Miedecke