Tucson Saturday feature lineups 2010-11-20

114 views

SATURDAY'S WESTERN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS FEATURE LINEUPS! TUCSON, Ariz. (November 20, 2010) -- Two fast-paced nights of intense Sprint Car racing action atop USA Raceway's 3/8-mile clay oval have set the stage for Saturday night's 43rd Annual ...

SATURDAY'S WESTERN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS FEATURE LINEUPS!

TUCSON, Ariz. (November 20, 2010) -- Two fast-paced nights of intense Sprint Car racing action atop USA Raceway's 3/8-mile clay oval have set the stage for Saturday night's 43rd Annual Kronik Energy Drink Western World Championships main events.

A total of 119 competitors have taken to the track over Thursday and Friday's qualifying action, including 64 Lucas Oil ASCS presented by K&N Filters National competitors and 55 ASCS Canyon Region non-wing contenders.

Donny Schatz and Johnny Herrera will lead the winged Lucas Oil Sprint Car ranks to the green flag in Saturday night's $15,000-to-win finale, with R.J. Johnson and Robert Ballou leading the way in the $5,000-to-win non-wing portion of the event.

Nine drivers have pulled double duty over the weekend, with three drivers already locking into both the winged and wingless feature events including Herrera, Oklahoma's Brady Bacon and California's Kyle Larson. A front row starter in the winged feature, Herrera starts in the second row of the wingless feature. Bacon and Larson start side-by-side in both feature events with sixth-row slots in the wingless feature and seventh-row positions in the winged feature.

The Lineups:

Lucas Oil Sprint Cars presented by K&N Filters (Winged)

A Feature (30 Laps - $15,000 to win):
20 Donny Schatz (Fargo, ND) -- 45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)
53 Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) -- 33 Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, MO)
1 Sammy Swindell (Bartlett TN) -- 9 Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, IN)
89 Cody Darrah (Red Lion, PA) -- 41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA)
15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) -- 57 Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK)
9x Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) -- 83 Tim Kaeding (San Jose, CA)
99 Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) -- 75 Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA)
18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS) -- 11 Roger Crockett (Medford, OR)
B1 Transfer 1 -- B2 Transfer 1
B1 Transfer 2 -- B2 Transfer 2
B1 Transfer 3 -- B2 Transfer 3
Provisional (If needed) -- Provisional (If needed)

First "B" Feature (15 Laps -- Top 3 Transfer):
3x Michael Dupuy (Amite, LA) -- 57w Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA)
79 Calvin Landis (Knoxville, IA) -- 3s John Carney II (El Paso, TX)
50z Zach Chappell (Talala, OK) -- 74x Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM)
95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK) -- 35g Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)
21c Justyn Cox (Clarksburg, CA) -- 94T Steven Tiner (Elverta, CA)
1x J.T. Imperial (Mesa, AZ) -- 20z Rick Ziehl (Las Cruces, NM)
C1 Transfer 1 -- C1 Transfer 2
C1 Transfer 3 -- C1 Transfer 4

Second "B" Feature (15 Laps -- Top 3 Transfer):
21 Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) -- 71 Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX)
35 Paul McMahan (Elk Grove, CA) -- 2L Logan Forler (Orting, WA)
2b Ben Gregg (Peoria, AZ) -- 5h Mason Moore (Princeton, CA)
88 Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) -- 97 Aaron Berryhill (Broken Arrow, OK)
93 Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK) -- 55 Trey Starks (Puyallup, WA)
3g Darren Long (Elida, OH) -- 22j John Gaston (Peoria, AZ)
C2 Transfer 1 -- C2 Transfer 2
C2 Transfer 3 -- C2 Transfer 4

First "C" Feature (12 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer):
77 Dalten Gabbard (Peoria, AZ) -- 6 Kyle Hirst (Loomis, CA)
53x Andy Gregg (Placerville, CA) -- 15 Bud Goodwin (Albuquerque, NM)
90 Lance Norick (Scottsdale, AZ) -- 31 Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX)
1s Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK) -- 57x Steve Stone (Mesa, AZ)
45 Martin Edwards (Mesquite, TX) -- 11x Chad Corken (Highlands Ranch, CO)
20s Kyle Sager (Las Cruces, NM) -- 20az George Suprick (Clarks Summit, PA)

Second "C" Feature (12 Laps -- Top 4 Transfer):
77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) -- 33v Henry Van Dam (Enumclaw, WA)
94 Danny Wood (Norman, OK) -- 10a Ricky Logan (Little Rock, AR)
21tx Brandon Schure (El Paso, TX) -- 78 Jody Williams (Rio Rancho, NM)
19 Wes Wofford (Alamogordo, NM) -- 41w Joshua Williams (Glendale, AZ)
1p Curtis Evans (Norborne, MO) -- 44k Koty McGullam (Marana, AZ)
98m Mitch Olson (Tacoma, WA) -- 77T Colt Treharn (Los Lunas, NM)

ASCS Canyon Region (Non-Wing)

A Feature (30 Laps - $5,000 to win)
77m R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ) -- 9b Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA)
45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM) -- 11x Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
50 Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) -- 62 Stevie Sussex (Laveen, AZ)
74 Colby Copeland (Roseville, CA) -- 66 Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)
8b Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN) -- 20 Levi Jones (Olney, IL)
71 Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA) -- 99 Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)
17 Chris Morgan (Topeka, KS) -- 78 Chris Bonneau (Phoenix, AZ)
B1 Transfer 1 -- B2 Transfer 1
B1 Transfer 2 -- B2 Transfer 2
B1 Transfer 3 -- B2 Transfer 3

First "B" Feature (15 Laps -- Top 3 Transfer):
12T Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA) -- 20s Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)
20z Rick Ziehl (Las Cruces, NM) -- 16 Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ)
11 Danny Sheridan (Santa Maria, CA) -- 77 Dalten Gabbard (Peoria, AZ)
6c Rex Calderwood (Phoenix, AZ) -- 7k Bruce St. James (Phoenix, AZ)
20x Shon Deskins (Waddell, AZ) -- 21 Jeremy Sherman (Surprise, AZ)
93 Justin Quinn (Phoenix, AZ) -- 21p Mike Colegrove (Peoria, AZ)
C1 Transfer 1 -- C1 Transfer 3
C1 Transfer 5 -- C1 Transfer 7

Second "B" Feature (15 Laps -- Top 3 Transfer):
77mx Bryan Swinehart -- 93x Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK)
48T Thomas Ogle (Waddell, AZ) -- 19 Andrew Reinbold (Gilbert, AZ)
21az Jon Stanbrough (Avon, IN) -- 32b Brian Hosford (Gilbert, AZ)
9 Brandon Lane (Gilbert, AZ) -- 33 Matt Rossi (Phoenix, AZ)
96 Carson Ditsch -- 74x Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM)
12 Josh Pelkey (Peoria, AZ) - 6 Ronnie Clark (Tucson, AZ)
C1 Transfer 2 -- C1 Transfer 4
C1 Transfer 6 -- C1 Transfer 8

"C" Feature (12 Laps -- Top 8 Transfer):
16b Bud Kaeding (Campbell, CA) -- 44 Kevin Swindell (Bartlett, TN)
6s Tim Beal (Prescott, AZ) -- 8az Jordan Stetson (Tucson, AZ)
8x Chris Beal (Prescott, AZ) -- 38z Fritz Croy (Prescott, AZ)
11w Tim West (Albuquerque, NM) -- 5 Patrick Krob (Pearl City, HI)
5x Jody Wirth (Apache Junction, AZ) -- 9x Johnny Shelton
0 Jimmy Crawford (Newberry Park, CA) -- 7b Nathan High (Goodyear, AZ)
2 David Cardey (Riverside, CA) -- 21tx Brandon Schure (El Paso, TX)
8 Bob Ream, Jr. (Glendale, AZ) -- 79 Kurt Stults
55 Trey Starks (Puyallup, WA)

Saturday's 43rd Annual Kronik Energy Western World Championships at USA Raceway gets under way at 7:00 p.m.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com.

-source: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SPRINT