Sprints on Dirt Limaland results 2009-05-22

WILSON WHIPS ASCS SPRINTS ON DIRT AT LIMALAND LIMA, Ohio (May 22, 2009) -- Greg Wilson captured his first career Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP feature win by topping Friday night's 25-lap main event at Limaland Motorsports ...

WILSON WHIPS ASCS SPRINTS ON DIRT AT LIMALAND

LIMA, Ohio (May 22, 2009) -- Greg Wilson captured his first career Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP feature win by topping Friday night's 25-lap main event at Limaland Motorsports Park.

The Benton Ridge, OH, shoe kicked off the ASCS SOD weekend triple in Ohio by taking the checkered flag in front of fellow Buckeye shoe Dale Blaney, with Canadian Alain Bergeron, J.R. Stewart and defending series champion Ben Rutan rounding out the top five.

Tim Allison was sixth, with Tim Hunter, Mike Miller, Butch Schroeder and Mike Dunlap completing the top ten.

Rutan, Aaron Smith, Allison and Wilson topped heat race action for the 39-car field, with Neil Shepherd and Dennis Yoakam winning the twin "B" Mains.

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP:

Heat Races (Top 4 finishers transfer to the "A" main)

Heat Race #1 (8 Laps): 1. 23 -- Ben Rutan, 2. 57J -- Mike Dunlap, 3. 17 -- Jared Horstman, 4. 2TH -- Tim Hunter, 5. 35 -- Ron Blair, 6. 7C -- Neil Shepherd, 7. 28 -- James Hud Horton, 8. 00 -- Ryan Grubaugh, 9. 5W -- Jeff Williams, 10. 42 -- Rick Boughan.

Heat Race #2 (8 Laps): 1. 38 -- Aaron Smith, 2. 6B -- Dale Blaney, 3. 6S -- JR Stewart, 4. 55 -- Scott Carter, 5. 93 -- Sheldon Haudenschild, 6. 27 -- Ryan Ruhl, 7. 3G -- Bob Gehr Jr., 8. 40 - Mark Hery, 9. 10 -- Pete Ischi, 10. 2 -- Brent Gehr.

Heat Race #3 (8 Laps): 1. 11 -- Tim Allison, 2. 75 -- Don Young, 3. 8B -- Alain Bergeron, 4. B20 -- Butch Schroeder, 5. 49T -- Gregg Dalman, 6. 3GN -- Tim Norman, 7. 11N -- Ed Neumeister, 8. 46 -- Robert Huisken, 9. 2M -- Ethan Hoy, 10. 9N -- John Nelson.

Heat Race #4 (8 Laps): 1. W20 -- Greg Wilson, 2. 34 -- Luke Hall, 3. 82 -- Mike Miller, 4. 79 -- Brett Mann, 5. 22D -- Dennis Yoakam, 6. 2DH -- Dallas Hewitt, 7. 7K -- Bob Chaney, 8. 1 -- Kent Wolters, 9. 5X -- Dave Glennon.

"B" Mains -- Top 2 from each advance to "A" Feature

B-Main (10 Laps): 1. 7C -- Neil Shepherd, 2. 35 -- Ron Blair, 3. 93 -- Sheldon Haudenschild, 4. 00 -- Ryan Grubaugh, 5. 28 -- James Hud Horton, 6. 5W -- Jeff Williams, 7. 27 -- Ryan Ruhl, 8. 3G -- Bob Gehr Jr., 9. 10 -- Pete Ischi, 10. 40 - Mark Hery, 11. 2 -- Brent Gehr, 12. 42 -- Rick Boughan.

B-Main #2 (10 Laps): 1. 22D -- Dennis Yoakam, 2. 3GN -- Tim Norman, 3. 2DH -- Dallas Hewitt, 4. 75 -- Don Young, 5. 7K -- Bob Chaney, 6. 11N -- Ed Neumeister, 7. 46 -- Robert Huisken, 8. 1 -- Kent Wolters, 9. 5X -- Dave Glennon. DNS: 2m-Ethan Hoy, 9n-John Nelson.

"A" Main Event

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. W20 -- Greg Wilson, 2. 6B -- Dale Blaney, 3. 8B -- Alain Bergeron, 4. 6S -- JR Stewart, 5. 23 -- Ben Rutan, 6. 11 -- Tim Allison, 7. 2th -- Tim Hunter, 8. 82 -- Mike Miller, 9. B20 -- Butch Schroeder, 10. 57J -- Mike Dunlap, 11. 35 -- Ron Blair, 12. 7C -- Neil Shepherd, 13. 34 -- Luke Hall, 14. 55 -- Scott Carter, 15. 22D -- Dennis Yoakam, 16. 49T -- Gregg Dalman, 17. 3GN -- Tim Norman, 18. 79 -- Brett Mann, 19. 17 -- Jared Horstman, 20. 38 -- Aaron Smith

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP Point Standings (Top Ten): 1. Brett Mann 424, 2. Gregg Dalman 422, 3. Tim Norman 420, 4. Ryan Grubaugh 410, 5. Robert Huisken 392, 6. Ryan Ruhl 384, 7. Aaron Smith 374, 8. Ben Rutan 370, 9. Dustin Daggett 300, 10. Steve Irwin 290.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Mike Miller , Jeff Williams , Greg Wil
Teams Williams