Sprints on Dirt Fremont results 2006-05-20

Sebetto Snares ASCS Sprints on Dirt/305 Challenge at Fremont FREMONT, Ohio (May 20, 2006) -- A quick engine change proved to be worthwhile for Bryan Sebetto, as he captured victory honors in Saturday night's 25-lap Engine Pro ASCS ...

Sebetto Snares ASCS Sprints on Dirt/305 Challenge at Fremont

FREMONT, Ohio (May 20, 2006) -- A quick engine change proved to be worthwhile for Bryan Sebetto, as he captured victory honors in Saturday night's 25-lap Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz / 305 Challenge at Fremont Speedway.

Sebetto earned the third starting position for the feature event by topping the evening's fifth of six heat races for a robust 66-car field. But the team was forced to leave the track after the heat race to change an ailing powerplant.

A quick trip to Scott Gressman's shop found the team back at the Speedway just in time to post a dominant performance en route to victory lane.

Bill Kraylek raced from 15th to snare the runner-up slot, with Paul Weaver charging from 20th to take the show position. Cory Seeling crossed the stripe fourth, with Steve Rando rounding out the top five.

Defending Sprints on Dirt champion Tim Norman was sixth in front of A.J. Sleek, with two-time SOD kingpin Dustin Daggett racing from 19th to eighth. Davey Brown and 24th-starter Bobby Foster completed the top ten.

Heat race wins were claimed by Scott Kraylek, Tim Allison, Brown, Gregg Dalman, Sebetto and Ryan Lowe, with Daggett, Andy Shammo and Gary Fast each victorious in "B" Main action.

Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints / S.O.D. 360 Challenge Results:

Heat 1 - Riverside Machine & Tool (8 laps, top 3 transfer to A-Main): 1. 21-Scott Kraylek, 2. 19R-Steve Rando, 3. 15-A.J. Sleek, 4. 85-Dustin Daggett, 5. 6N-Dain Naida, 6. 15C-Chris Andrews, 7. 29-Chris Lang, 8. 65-Mark Lang, 9. 7B-Jeff Babcock, 10. 52-Doug Auld, 11. 9H-Josh Hill.

Heat 2 - R & R Auto Wrecking (8 laps, top 3 transfer to A-Main): 1. 11X-Tim Allison, 2. 33K-Kyle Patrick, 3. 2G-Mike Galajda, 4. 1W-Paul Weaver, 5. 34-Kevin Atkins, 6. 9-Craig Kays, 7. 3J-Bobby Foster, 8. 31-Chad Gullett, 9. 3X-Greg Summit, 10. 8P-Kevin Parker, 11. 2T-Ralph Brakenberry.

Heat 3 - Gressman Powersports (8 laps, top 3 transfer to A-Main): 1. 13-Davey Brown, 2. 7C-Darren Long, 3. 71-Bill Kraylek, 4. 38M-Nick Mulheim, 5. 5-Dustin Dinan, 6. 48S-Andy Shammo, 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 8. 72-Chris Webster, 9. 33R-Clint Reagle, 10. 41-Jim Goetgeluck, 11. 22T-Tank Brakenberry.

Heat 4 - Computer Man Inc. (8 laps, top 3 transfer to A-Main): 1. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 2. 55-Brad Bowman, 3. 18-Todd Hierman, 4. 33J-Billohnson, 5. 22D-Dan Hammond, 6. 19B-Joe Bares, 7. 55S-Benny Bowman, 8. O7-Scott Mominee, 9. 23-Vern Menkhoff, 10. 47X-Louie Caruful, 11. 157-Mark Wilkens.

Heat 5 - (8 laps, top 3 transfer to A-Main): 1. O1-Bryan Sebetto, 2. 97-Cory Seeling, 3. 19-Brett Mann, 4. 26-Gary Fast, 5. 39-Matt Merrill, 6. 17X-Dustin Keegan, 7. 83D-Brad Keckler, 8. 14-Chad Wilson, 9. 11C-Shawn Colvin, 10. 18C-Jason Crispen, 11. 1J-Jeremy Shambaugh.

Heat 6 - (8 laps, top 3 transfer to A-Main): 1. 66L-Ryan Lowe, 2. 3G-Tim Norman, 3. 6-Mike Dussel, 4. 25M-Ken Mackey, 5. 25P-Mark Pridemore, 6. 5D-Willie Keegan, 7. OO-Ryan Grubaugh, 8. 49-Coty Runion, 9. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 10. M20-Mike Brecht, 11. O2-Kevin Lee.

First "B" Main (8 laps, top 2 transfer to "A" Main): 1. 85-Dustin Daggett, 2. 1W-Paul Weaver, 3. 3J-Bobby Foster, 4. 15C-Chris Andrews, 5. 9-Craig Kays, 6. 6N-Dain Naida, 7. 65-Mark Lang, 8. 3X-Greg Summit, 9. 7B-Jeff Babcock, 10. 8P-Kevin Parker, 11. 34-Kevin Atkins, 12. 29-Chris Lang, 13. 31-Chad Gullett. DNS: 52-Doug Auld, 2T-Ralph Brakenberry, 157-Mark Wilkens.

Second "B" Main (8 laps, top 2 transfer to "A" Main): 1. 48S-Andy Shammo, 2. 38M-Nick Mulheim, 3. 5-Dustin Dinan, 4. 33J-Billohnson, 5. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 6. 55S-Benny Bowman, 7. 22D-Dan Hammond, 8. 23-Vern Menkhoff, 9. O7-Scott Mominee, 10. 19B-Joe Bares, 11. 33R-Clint Reagle, 12. 47X-Louie Caruful, 13. 72-Chris Webster, 14. 41-Jim Goetgeluck. DNS: 9h-Josh Hill, 22T-Tank Brakenberry.

Third "B" Main (8 laps, top 2 transfer to "A" Main): 1. 26-Gary Fast, 2. 17X-Dustin Keegan, 3. 5D-Willie Keegan, 4. 25M-Ken Mackey, 5. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 6. M20-Mike Brecht, 7. 83D-Brad Keckler, 8. 14-Chad Wilson, 9. 49-Coty Runion, 10. O2-Kevin Lee, 11. 11C-Shawn Colvin, 12. OO-Ryan Grubaugh, 13. 18C-Jason Crispen, 14. 1J-Jeremy Shambaugh, 15. 39-Matt Merrill, 16. 25P-Mark Pridemore.

"A" Main (25 Laps): 1. O1-Bryan Sebetto, 2. 71-Bill Kraylek, 3. 1W-Paul Weaver, 4. 97-Cory Seeling, 5. 19R-Steve Rando, 6. 3G-Tim Norman, 7. 15-A.J. Sleek, 8. 85-Dustin Daggett, 9. 13-Davey Brown, 10. 3J-Bobby Foster, 11. 19-Brett Mann, 12. 55-Brad Bowman, 13. 38M-Nick Mulheim, 14. 11X-Tim Allison, 15. 33K-Kyle Patrick, 16. 17X-Dustin Keegan, 17. 21-Scott Kraylek, 18. 7C-Darren Long, 19. 26-Gary Fast, 20. 2G-Mike Galajda, 21. 66L-Ryan Lowe, 22. 6-Mike Dussel, 23. 48S-Andy Shammo, 24. 18-Todd Hierman.

Scratched from Feature: Gregg Dalman (replaced by Bobby Foster).

Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz Points (Top Ten): 1. Mike Brecht 300, 2. Ken Mackey 296, 3. Dustin Daggett 294, 4. Brett Mann 292, 5. Gary Fast 290, 6. Kyle Patrick 288, 7. Nick Mulheim 286, 8. Darren Long 284, 9. Gregg Dalman 280, 10. Tim Allison 278.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Josh Hill , Scott Gress