Southwest Region Tucson results 2009-09-19

Gregg Garners ASCS Southwest Win at USA Raceway TUCSON, Ariz. (September 19, 2009) -- Ben Gregg broke into American Sprint Car Series Southwest victory lane for the first time this year by topping Saturday night's 25-lap main...

Gregg Garners ASCS Southwest Win at USA Raceway

TUCSON, Ariz. (September 19, 2009) -- Ben Gregg broke into American Sprint Car Series Southwest victory lane for the first time this year by topping Saturday night's 25-lap main event at USA Raceway.

After bagging eight series wins last year, Gregg extended his current series points lead by taking the checkered flag aboard the Gaerte-powered Mastercraft Boats/Legendary Homes No. 22b Maxim.

He didn't extend that lead by much though, as his closest chaser entering the night, defending series champion Rick Ziehl, took the checkered flag in second to escape the night just ten points off of Gregg's lead pace.

Teen shoe Joshua Hodges claimed the show position, with John Gaston advancing from 12th to finish fourth. John Van Horn rounded out the top five, with Mike Martin, Ronnie Clark, Joshua Williams, Mike Rux, Jr., and 17th-starter Jessica Van Dyke completing the top ten.

Ziehl, Van Horn and Hodges topped Saturday night's heat race action.

Ron Kratz flipped in heat race action and scratched from the main.

ASCS Southwest Region Results from USA Raceway:

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 2. 94-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 44k-Koty McGullam, 4. 32-Steve Cushman, 5. 20-Mike Martin, 6. 00-Davey Johnson, 7. 66-Jessica Van Dyke (Disqualified; failed to report to scales).

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 5az-John Van Horn, 2. 11T-Steve Lohn, 3. 20az-Steve Martin, 4. 55-Jeff Slinkard, 5. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 6. 45-Ron Kratz, 7. 8az-Jordan Stetson.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 2. 6-Ronnie Clark, 3. 22b-Ben Gregg, 4. 22j-John Gaston, 5. 41-Joshua Williams, 6. 7d-William Riley, 7. 51-Cody Cambensy.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 22b-Ben Gregg, 2. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 3. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 4. 22j-John Gaston, 5. 5az-John Van Horn, 6. 20-Mike Martin, 7. 6-Ronnie Clark, 8. 41-Joshua Williams, 9. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 10. 66-Jessica Van Dyke, 11. 44k-Koty McGullam, 12. 32-Steve Cushman, 13. 20az-Steve Martin, 14. 11T-Steve Lohn, 15. 7d-William Riley, 16. 00-Davey Johnson, 17. 94-Charles Davis, Jr., 18. 51-Cody Cambensy. DNS: 8az-Jordan Stetson, 55-Jeff Slinkard, 45-Ron Kratz.

ASCS Southwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Ben Gregg 984, 2. Rick Ziehl 974, 3. John Gaston 958, 4. Mike Martin 948, 5. Joshua Hodges 946, 6. Ronnie Clark 920, 7. Charles Davis, Jr. 910, 8. John Van Horn 821, 9. Jessica Van Dyke 813, 10. Ron Kratz 746.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Steve Martin , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Ronnie Clark , Ben Gregg
Teams Williams