Southwest Region Tucson results 2008-09-06

Ziehl Tops ASCS Southwest Region at USA TUCSON, Ariz. (September 6, 2008) -- New Mexico's Rick Ziehl captured his first American Sprint Car Series Southwest Region feature win of the season by racing to victory lane in...

Ziehl Tops ASCS Southwest Region at USA

TUCSON, Ariz. (September 6, 2008) -- New Mexico's Rick Ziehl captured his first American Sprint Car Series Southwest Region feature win of the season by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's 25-lap main event at USA Race Park.

Ziehl took the checkered flag in front of Billy Chester III, with Shawn Sander, Brian O'Donnell and Perry McMillin rounding out the top five.

Ziehl's score aboard the Performance Engine & Machine Tutco Motorsports No. 33 Buckley proved timely, as he moved atop the championship points race by two markers over Sander after previous points leader Ben Gregg was disqualified for failing post-race technical inspection.

Steve Stone, Gregg, Ziehl and Kyle McCutcheon topped heat race action, with John Van Horn winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Southwest Region Results from USA Race Park:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 57-Steve Stone, 2. 27-Perry McMillin, 3. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 4. 41-Joshua Williams, 5. 5az-John Van Horn, 6. 11T-Steve Lohn, 7. 7d-Duke Boughan.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 22b-Ben Gregg, 2. 94T-Cody Cambensy, 3. 22J-John Gaston, 4. 5m-Brian O'Donnell, 5. 8-Daniel Hotto, 6. 2-Alex Pettas, 7. 20az-Steve Martin.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 33-Rick Ziehl, 2. 48-Shawn Sander, 3. 94-Ronnie Clark, 4. 61-Chuck Buckman, 5. 44k-Koty McGullam, 6. 66-Jessica Van Dyke.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 5-Kyle McCutcheon, 2. 4c-Billy Chester, III, 3. 55k-T.K. Lindahl, 4. 7az-Bobby Collister, 5. 00-Davey Johnson, 6. 6-Bud Rowe.

"B" Feature: 1. 5az-John Van Horn, 2. 2-Alex Pettas, 3. 44k-Koty McGullam, 4. 00-Davey Johnson, 5. 6-Bud Rowe, 6. 11T-Steve Lohn, 7. 66-Jessica Van Dyke, 8. 8-Daniel Hotto. DNS: 20az-Steve Martin, 7d-Duke Boughan.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 33-Rick Ziehl, 2. 4c-Billy Chester III, 3. 48-Shawn Sander, 4. 5m-Brian O'Donnell, 5. 27-Perry McMillin, 6. 5-Kyle McCutcheon, 7. 41-Joshua Williams, 8. 94T-Cody Cambensy, 9. 94-Ronnie Clark, 10. 5az-John Van Horn, 11. 22J-John Gaston, 12. 44k-Koty McGullam, 13. 2-Alex Pettas, 14. 7az-Bobby Collister, 15. 00-Davey Johnson, 16. 55k-T.K. Lindahl, 17. 57-Steve Stone, 18. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 19. 61-Chuck Buckman. Disqualified: 22b-Ben Gregg.

ASCS Southwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Rick Ziehl 1,262, 2. Shawn Sander 1,260, 3. Cody Cambensy 1,224, 4. Ronnie Clark 1,214, 5. Ben Gregg 1,182, 6. Steve Martin 1,171, 7. Joshua Williams 1,170, 8. Mike Rux, Jr. 1,156, 9. Jessica Van Dyke 1,101, 10. John Gaston 1,042.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Steve Martin , Rick Ziehl , Ronnie Clark , Ben Gregg
Teams Williams