Southwest Region Manzanita results 2008-08-16

Gregg Takes ASCS Southwest Win at Manzanita PHOENIX, Ariz. (August 16, 2008) -- The winged forces of the American Sprint Car Series Southwest Region took to Manzanita Speedway's 1/3-mile for the first time on Saturday night and...

Gregg Takes ASCS Southwest Win at Manzanita

PHOENIX, Ariz. (August 16, 2008) -- The winged forces of the American Sprint Car Series Southwest Region took to Manzanita Speedway's 1/3-mile for the first time on Saturday night and it was a familiar face in victory lane as Ben Gregg extended his series points lead with his sixth of victory of the season.

After Mike Rux, Jr., led the opening handful of circuits, Gregg took the lead away from Billy Chester III on the 14th round en route to victory lane aboard the RPM Engines / Mastercraft Boats No. 22b Maxim.

Gregg was chased to the line by Rick Ziehl, who rebounded from a lap ten spin for runner-up honors. Chester claimed the show position, with Steve Martin and Mike Martin rounding out the top five.

Ziehl, Chester and Mike Martin topped heat race action.

ASCS Southwest Region Results from Manzanita Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 33-Rick Ziehl, 2. 94-Ronnie Clark, 3. 48-Shawn Sander, 4. 61-Chuck Buckman, 5. 6-Bud Rowe, 6. 57-Steve Stone, 7. 94T-Cody Cambensy.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 4c-Billy Chester III, 2. 22b-Ben Gregg, 3. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 4. 66-Jessica Van Dyke, 5. 22J-John Gaston, 6. 5az-John Van Horn, 7. 2-Alex Pettas.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 16-Mike Martin, 2. 34-Josh Pelkey, 3. 41-Joshua Williams, 4. 11T-Steve Lohn, 5. 20az-Steve Martin, 6. 00-Davey Johnson, 7. 5h-Dennis Krob.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 22b-Ben Gregg, 2. 33-Rick Ziehl, 3. 4c-Billy Chester III, 4. 20az-Steve Martin, 5. 16-Mike Martin, 6. 94-Ronnie Clark, 7. 41-Joshua Williams, 8. 66-Jessica Van Dyke, 9. 48-Shawn Sander, 10. 94T-Cody Cambensy, 11. 22J-John Gaston, 12. 61-Chuck Buckman, 13. 5az-John Van Horn, 14. 11T-Steve Lohn, 15. 2-Alex Pettas, 16. 57-Steve Stone, 17. 34-Josh Pelkey, 18. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 19. 00-Davey Johnson, 20. 5h-Dennis Krob, 21. 6-Bud Rowe.

ASCS Southwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Ben Gregg 1,182, 2. Shawn Sander 1,116, 3. Rick Ziehl 1,112, 4. Steve Martin 1,096, 5. Cody Cambensy 1,090, 6. Ronnie Clark 1,082, 7. Mike Rux, Jr. 1,042, 8. Joshua Williams 1,034, 9. Jessica Van Dyke 1,026, 10. John Gaston 914.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Steve Martin , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Ronnie Clark , Josh Pelkey , Ben Gregg
Teams Williams