Sooner Region Sapulpa results 2009-07-25

Smith Snares Another ASCS Sooner Win at Creek County SAPULPA, Okla. (July 25, 2009) -- Nick Smith logged his third American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region feature win of the season by topping Saturday night's 25-lap main event...

Smith Snares Another ASCS Sooner Win at Creek County

SAPULPA, Okla. (July 25, 2009) -- Nick Smith logged his third American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region feature win of the season by topping Saturday night's 25-lap main event at Creek County Speedway.

Smith took the lead away from Dustin Morgan in the closing rounds to post his 13th career Sooner score aboard the Wesmar-powered Sooner Network Solutions No. 15s J&J, taking the checkered flag in front of Rafe Essary.

Current ASCS Sooner Region point leader Joe Wood, Jr., claimed the show position behind Smith and Essary, with Brady Bacon charging from 19th to snare fourth.

Jamie Passmore rounded out the top five, with Donnie Ray Crawford, Brian McClelland, Danny Smith, Kyle Bellm and Matt Covington completing the top ten.

Essary, Passmore, Danny Smith and Crawford topped heat race action for the 32-car field, with McClelland and Justin Melton winning the "B" Mains.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Results from Creek County Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 26-Rafe Essary, 2. 72-Sherman Davis, 3. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 85-Forrest Sutherland, 5. 95-Matt Covington, 6. 25-Brian McClelland, 7. 27w-Bud Johnson, 8. 11F-Foster Landon.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 4J-Jamie Passmore, 2. 15s-Nick Smith, 3. 93-Dustin Morgan, 4. 52-Frank Sudduth, 5. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 6. 80-Brett Thompson, 7. 15-Evan Sewell, 8. 99-Brady Bacon (Disqualified; lost muffler).

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 5$-Danny Smith, 2. 45-J.P. Bailey, 3. 28-Chris Lloyd, 4. 36-Jonathan Beason, 5. 11-Justin Melton, 6. 20-Rick Barksdale, 7. 32L-David Langford, 8. 94w-Waylon Weaver.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 2. 27-Andy Shouse, 3. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 4. 21$-Michelle Decker, 5. 20s-Sheldon Barksdale, 6. 04-Brad Graham, 7. 56-Jarrett Lucito, 8. 010-Brian Roberts.

First "B" Main: 1. 25-Brian McClelland, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 99-Brady Bacon, 4. 15-Evan Sewell, 5. 20s-Sheldon Barksdale, 6. 36-Jonathan Beason, 7. 80-Brett Thompson, 8. 27w-Bud Johnson, 9. 56-Jarrett Lucito.

Second "B" Main: 1. 11-Justin Melton, 2. 04-Brad Graham, 3. 21$-Michelle Decker, 4. 010-Brian Roberts, 5. 94w-Waylon Weaver, 6. 32L-David Langford, 7. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 8. 20-Rick Barksdale. DNS: 11F-Foster Landon.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 15s-Nick Smith, 2. 26-Rafe Essary, 3. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 99-Brady Bacon, 5. 4J-Jamie Passmore, 6. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 7. 25-Brian McClelland, 8. 5$-Danny Smith, 9. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 10. 95-Matt Covington, 11. 45-J.P. Bailey, 12. 11-Justin Melton, 13. 21$-Michelle Decker, 14. 04-Brad Graham, 15. 93-Dustin Morgan, 16. 85-Forrest Sutherland, 17. 28-Chris Lloyd, 18. 27-Andy Shouse, 19. 52-Frank Sudduth, 20. 72-Sherman Davis.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Joe Wood, Jr. 972, 2. Matt Covington 930, 3. Donnie Ray Crawford 853, 4. Brady Bacon 822, 5. Kyle Bellm 801, 6. Brad Graham 746, 7. Sherman Davis 684, 8. Andy Shouse 652, 9. Chris Lloyd 640, 10. Robert Sellers 618.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Brad Graham , Brett Thompson , Michelle Decker , Dustin Morgan , Nick Smith , Justin Melton , Jonathan Beason , Evan Sewell , Donnie Ray Crawford , Matt Covington , J.P. Bailey , Andy Shouse