Sooner Region OKC State Fair results 2009-08-21

Jason Johnson Takes ASCS Sooner Win in OKC OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. (August 21, 2009) -- Current Lucas Oil Sprint Car points leader Jason Johnson dropped in on the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region at State Fair...

Jason Johnson Takes ASCS Sooner Win in OKC

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. (August 21, 2009) -- Current Lucas Oil Sprint Car points leader Jason Johnson dropped in on the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region at State Fair Speedway on Friday night and came away with the 25-lap feature win.

"The Ragin' Cajun" raced around early leader Matt Covington on the fourth circuit en route to his fifth overall ASCS feature win of the season aboard Lanny Row's Wesmar-powered The Shop Motorsports No. 41 Eagle.

Covington claimed runner-up honors for the second time in a row in Sooner action at Oklahoma City, with Danny Wood, Danny Jennings and 16th-starter Zach Chappell rounding out the top five.

Eric Baldaccini was sixth, with current Sooner Region point leader Joe Wood, Jr., Andy Shouse, Gavin Punch and Whit Gastineau completing the top ten.

Baldaccini, Preston Peebles II, Punch and Jennings topped heat race action for the 26-car field, with Robert Sellers and Chappell winning the twin "B" Mains.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Results from State Fair Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 2. 22-Koby Barksdale, 3. 94-Danny Wood, 4. 95-Matt Covington, 5. 85s-Forrest Sutherland, 6. 12w-Dale Wester, 7. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 8. 0T-Jake Martens, 9. 94w-Waylon Weaver.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 0c-Preston Peebles II, 2. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 3. 21s-Michelle Decker, 4. 27-Andy Shouse, 5. 28-Chris Lloyd, 6. 45x-Martin Edwards, 7. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 8. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 9. 78-Jody Williams.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 81au-Gavin Punch, 2. 2w-Whit Gastineau, 3. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 4s-Robert Sellers, 5. 45-J.P. Bailey, 6. 45k-Kolt Walker, 7. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 8. 33-Kris Miller.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 1j-Danny Jennings, 2. 15k-Kerry McAlister, 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 4. 25-Brian McClelland, 5. 50z-Zach Chappell, 6. 61-Earnest Jennings, 7. 04-Brad Graham, 8. 15s-Nick Smith.

First "B" Main: 1. 4s-Robert Sellers, 2. 85s-Forrest Sutherland, 3. 12w-Dale Wester, 4. 15s-Nick Smith, 5. 45-J.P. Bailey, 6. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 7. 45x-Martin Edwards, 8. 04-Brad Graham, 9. 61-Earnest Jennings, 10. 78-Jody Williams.

Second "B" Main: 1. 50z-Zach Chappell, 2. 28-Chris Lloyd, 3. 25-Brian McClelland, 4. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 5. 0T-Jake Martens, 6. 94w-Waylon Weaver, 7. 33-Kris Miller, 8. 87a-Andrew Marshala, 9. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 10. 45k-Kolt Walker.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 94-Danny Wood, 4. 1j-Danny Jennings, 5. 50z-Zach Chappell, 6. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 7. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 8. 27-Andy Shouse, 9. 81au-Gavin Punch, 10. 2w-Whit Gastineau, 11. 22-Koby Barksdale, 12. 25-Brian McClelland, 13. 15k-Kerry McAlister, 14. 55-Donnie Ray Crawford, 15. 12w-Dale Wester, 16. 0c-Preston Peebles II, 17. 85s-Forrest Sutherland, 18. 28-Chris Lloyd, 19. 21s-Michelle Decker, 20. 4s-Robert Sellers.

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Joe Wood, Jr. 1,108, 2. Matt Covington 1,076, 3. Donnie Ray Crawford 975, 4. Kyle Bellm 876, 5. Brady Bacon 822, 6. Brad Graham 821, 7. Andy Shouse 786, 8. Chris Lloyd 754, 9. Robert Sellers 728, 10. Brian McClelland 723.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Brad Graham , Preston Peebles , Michelle Decker , Nick Smith , Danny Jennings , Donnie Ray Crawford , Dale Wester , Matt Covington , Jason Johnson , Kolt Walker , Martin Edwards , J.P. Bailey , Koby Barksdale , Andy Shouse
Teams Williams