SCRA Rounds 2 & 3

SCRA Event ...

SCRA Event #2 Feb 23, 1997 Perris Auto Speedway Perris, CA

Qualifying

Pos Driver Car# Hometown Car Owner Time 1. Rip Williams 3 Yorba Linda CA Jory 16.915 2. Rickie Gaunt 33 Torrance CA Blair 17.092 3. John Scott 83 Hesperia CA Scott Motorsports l7.223 4. Billy Felts Jr 31 San Bernardino CA Felts 17.325 5. Rodney Argo 19 El Segundo CA Argo 17.358 6. Troy Cline 11 Hawthorne CA Cline 17.369 7. Lee Brewer Jr 48 Lomita CA Cowherd Racing 17.423 8. Cory Kruseman 45 Ventura CA Willis 17.428 9. Ron Shuman 2 Tempe Az Schuck 17.431 10. Cary Faas 37 Yorba Linda CA Faas 17.433 11. Mike English 89 Norwalk CA M&M Motorsports 17.457 12. Steve Ostling 12 Lakewood CA Pratt 17.510 13. J.J. Yeley 4 Phoenix Az Yeley 17.533 14. Verne Sweeney 98 Lomita CA Sweeney 17.536 15. Mike Kirby 6 Lomita CA Geurin 17.582 16. Jimmy May 72 Oxnard CA May/Schuck 17.625 17. Bobby Michnowicz 21 Harbor City CA Hasebe/MRT 17.631 18. Richard Griffin 50 Silver City NM Chaffin 17.746 19. Bob Walker 9W Canyon Country CA Walter 17.759 20. Steve Venard 97 Tustin CA Venard 17.780 2l. Troy Rutherford 111 Ojai CA Jordan 17.796 22. Dwight Cheney 42 Arcadia CA Cheney 17.825 23. Jeremy Sherman 17 Phoenix AZ Ellis 17.853 24. Ron DiDonato 57 Riverside CA DiDonato 17.928 25. Adam Mitchell 26 Escondido CA Teknidyne 18.033 25. Marc Hart 15 Ventura CA Hart 18.108 27. Jim Giardina 58 Riverside CA Giardina 18.178 28. Rick Byler 03 Phoenix Az Byler 18.238 29. Keith Williamson 95 Pomona CA Williamson 18.246 30. Alex Grigoreas 25 Orange CA Ruth l8.497 31. Lynn Anderson 36 San Luis Obispo CA Anderson 18.510 32. Jim Blenkarn 45 Mission Viejo CA Blenkarn 18.643 33. Casey Shuman 92 Tempe Az Sertich 18.918 34. Chris Rhein 34 Phoenix Az Lloyd 19.009 35. Cal Smith 39 Montclair CA Pratt 19.047 36. Jeremy Drew 20 La Mirada CA Franklin Spl 19.052 37. Gene Woods 3X Victorville CA Woods 19.465 38. Chad Jones 24 Murrieta CA Dakota Motorsports 19.772 39. Rick Hinrichsen 22 Lakeside CA Hinrichsen 20.077 40. Joe Custer 30 Fountain Valley CA Scott Motorsports 41. Tom Ball 16 Alburquerque NM MACH 2 Racing

1st Heat 1. Marc Hart 2. J.J. Yeley 3. Ron Shuman 4. Bobby Michnowicz 5. Rip Williams 6. Alex Grigoreas 7. Dwight Cheney 8. Rodney Argo

2nd Heat 1. Richard Griffin 2. Troy Cline 3. Jim Giardina 4. Verne Sweeney 5. Lynn Anderson 5. Jeremy Sherman 7. Cary Faas 8. Rickie Gaunt

3rd Heat 1. Mike English 2. Lee Brewer Jr 3. Mike Kirby 4. Rick Byler 5. John Scott 6. Jim Blenkarn 7. Steve Venard 8. Ron DiDonato

4th Heat 1. Troy Rutherford 2. Keith Williamson 3. Steve Ostling 4. Jimmy May 5. Casey Shuman 6. Billy Felts Jr 7. Adam Mitchell 8. Cory Kruseman

JE Pistons Passing Masters Dash 1. Verne Sweeney 2. Mike Kirby 3. Troy Cline 4. J.J. Yeley 5. Ron Shuman 6. Mike English 7. Lee Brewer Jr 8. Steve Ostling

C Main 1. Chris Rhein 2. Cal Smith 3. Jeremy Drew 4. Rick Hinrichsen 5. Gene Woods 6. Chad Jones

B Main 1. Rip Williams 2. Cory Kruseman 3. Rickie Gaunt 4. Rodney Argo 5. Jeremy Sherman 6. John Scott 7. Ron DiDonato 8. Steve Venard 9. Cal Smith 10. Alex Grigoreas 11. Chris Rhein 12. Casey Shuman 13. Dwight Cheney 14. Adam Mitchell 15. Cary Faas 16. Lynn Anderson 17. Jim Blenkarn

A Main 1. Mike Kirby 2. Verne Sweeney 3. Troy Cline 4. J.J. Yeley 5. Mike English 6. Steve Ostling 7. John Scott 8. Cory Kruseman 9. Rodney Argo 10. Troy Rutherford 11. Richard Griffin 12. Jeremy Sherman 13. Marc Hart 14. Ron Shuman 15. Keith Williamson 16. Bobby Michnowicz 17. Lee Brewer Jr 18. Rip Williams 19. Rick Ryler 20. Rickie Gaunt 21. Jim Giardina 22. Jimmy May

Laps Led: Kirby 1-30

*****************************************************

KRUSEMAN TURNS SCRA LUCK AROUND

BY ROBERT MAYSON Perris, CA. March 1, 1997-Saturday night at the Perris Auto Speedway, Cory Kruseman put to rest any thoughts of demons or jinxes surrounding him and his Harlan Willis owned team with a convincing 30-lap Sprint Car Racing Association main event win.

Leading the entire distance, it was hard for Kruseman not to reflect on exactly one month ago when he led all but the final lap at Manzanita Speedway. "We got off to a good start, led the whole thing just like at Manzy, but we just didn't get a flat tire and I didn't get jinxed," said a relieved Kruseman. "I know my crew has been dragging, but they keep working real hard and they gave me a perfect car again tonight."

Even though Kruseman has one prior win at the PAS, victories have not come easy for him at SCRA's home track. In fact, just finishing in the Del Wire Wire/Willis Machine No. 45 Drake car hasn't been so easy either.

"This is the seventh race on this car and we've either tipped it over or torn the wheels off it three of the seven times, so I was beginning to think this car was bad luck. But, it hasn't crashed in the trailer yet, so maybe it's not unlucky after all," said Kruseman.

Bobby Michnowicz, driving the Hasebe/MRT Lucas Oil No. 21 Stealth, won his second JE Pistons Dash of the year and started on the pole.

But at the drop of starter Brian Howard's green flag, it was Kruseman that blasted into the lead as John Scott in the Haas CNC Machine Tools No. 83 Drake moved into second, dropping Michnowicz to third. At the end of lap one, the trio was followed by DuRA-Light Fast Time Award winner Ron Shuman, Richard Griffin and Rip Williams.

A lap two restart for an Adam Mitchell spin proved costly for Scott as he bicycled in turn three, but somehow brought the car down, only losing two positions.

Now ahead of Shuman, Griffin set his sight After applying heavy pressure for a couple of laps, Griffin drove under Michnowicz exiting turn four and took over the second spot.

Scott's troubles continued one lap later when a rear end problem forced him to come to a stop on the racing surface. The yellow flag gave Griffin his first chance to close on Kruseman who had been enjoying a comfortable lead from the start.

When racing resumed, Griffin, driving the Ron Chaffin Boot Jack Equipment Rental No. 50 Ellis, followed Kruseman nose-to-tail for several laps, but was unable to make a serio

It appeared as if Griffin may have a shot on lap 20 when Kruseman reached heavy traffic. But Kruseman made all the right moves and not only maintained, but extended his lead. "I came up the back chute and there was four lapped cars in front of me, two running high and two running low, I wasn't sure for a moment what I was going to do," said Kruseman, "but I knew if I didn't do it, Griffin would." Having looked at the score board, Kruseman knew as he took the white flag that Griffin and Michnowicz were second and third; the same running order as the last lap of the ill-fated Manzanita Race.

With one set of corners to go, and Griffin on his tail, "The Kruiser" was pinned behind the lapped car of Steve Venard. "I figured if I took the inside track going into the corner and slid across the groove that Griffin was going to have to make a lucky guess to get by me," said Kruseman. Griffin, to his credit, did make a pretty good guess and actually had a wheel outside of Kruseman as they approached turn four. But he didn't have enough room to keep Kruseman from registering his 14th lifetime SCRA win.

Michnowicz finished third, followed by Shuman in the S Texaco-Havoline No. 2 Ellis and Williams in the Sharon Jory Skydive Elsinore No. 3 Stinger, It was also a good evening for second generation drivers' as Venard and Tony Jones each scored their first SCRA heat race wins and Billy Felts, Jr. qualified for his first main event in only his third start.

Qualifying

Pos Driver Car# Hometown Car Owner Time 1. Ron Shuman 2. Troy Cline 11 Hawthorne CA Cline 3. Richard Griffin 50 Silver City NM Chaffin 17 4 5. Rick 6. John Scott 83 Hesperia CA Scott Motorsports 17.213 7. Bobby Michnowicz 21 Harbor City CA Hasebe/MRT 8. Cory 9. Jay Drake 72 Canyon Country CA May/Schuck 10. J.J. Yeley 4 Phoenix AZ Yeley 17.444 11. Verne Sweeney 98 Lomita CA Sweeney 17.452 12. Cary Faas 37 Yorba Linda CA Faas 17.463 13. Lee Brewer Jr 46 Lomita CA Cowherd Racing 17.464 14. Steve Os 15. Mike Kirby 6 Lomita C 16. Marc Hart 15 Ventura CA Hart 17. Tony Jones 20 Indianapolis IN Franklin 17.560 18. Adam Mitchell 26 Escondido CA Teknidyne 17.575 19. Tom Ball 16 Alburquerque NM MACH 2 Racing 17.658 20. Mike English 89 Norwalk CA M&M Motorsports 17.744 21. Keith Williamson 95 Pomona CA William 22. Mike Boat 74 Peoria AZ Boat 23. Ron DiDonato 57 Riverside CA DiDonato 1 24. Steve Venard 97 Tustin CA Venard 1 25. Billy Felts Jr 31 Rialto CA Felts 18.0 26. Chris Rhein 21. Ji 28. Dwight Cheney 42 Arcadia CA Cheney 16.184 29. Bob Meli 71 Ontario CA Meli 30. Casey Shuman 92 Tempe AZ Sertich 18 31. Lynn Anderson 36 San Luis Obispo CA Anderson 18.442 32. Alex Grigoreas 25 Orange CA Ruth 18.745 33. Cal Smith 39 Montciar CA Pratt 18.748 34. Gene Woods 3X Victorville CA Woods 18.918 35 36. Rick Hinrichsen 22 Lakeside CA Hinrichse 37. Rodney Argo 19 El Segundo CA Argo

1st Heat 1. Tony Jones 2. Lee Brewer Jr 3. Ron Shuman 4. Rickie Gaunt 5. Keith Williamson 6. Jay Drake 7. Billy Felts Jr. 2nd Heat 1. Steve Ostling 2. John Scott 3. J.J. Yeley 4. Troy Cline 5. Mike Boat 6. Chris Rhein 7. Adam Mitchell

3rd Heat 1.Ron DiDonato 2. Mike Kirby 3. Bobby Michnowicz 4. Richard Griffin 5. Verne Sweeney 6. Jim Giardina 7. Tom Ball

4th Heat 1. Steve Venard 2. Mike English 3. Cory Kruseman 5. Marc Hart 6. Dwight Cheney 7. Cary Faas

JE Pistons Passing Masters Dash 1. Bobby Michnowicz 2. Cory Kruseman 3. Richard Griffin 4. John Scott 5. Ron Shuman 6. Rickie Gaunt 7. Troy Cline 8. Rip Williams

C Main 1. Lynn Anderson 2. Bob Meli 3. Rodney Argo 4. Alex Griqoreas 5. Cal Smith 6. Casey Shuman 7. Rick Henrichsen 8. Chad Jones 9. Gene Woods

B Main 1. Verne Sweeney 2. Marc Hart 3. Adam Mitchell 4. Keith Williamson 5. Mike Boat 6. Billy Felts Jr 7. Chris Rhein 8. Lynn Anderson 9. Bob Meli 10. Dwight Cheney 11. Jim Giardina 12. Jay Drake 13. Cary Faas

A Main 1. Cory Kruseman 2. Richard Griffin 3. Bobby Michnowicz 4. Ron Shuman 5. Rip Williams 6. Verne Sweeney 7. Rickie Gaunt 8. Troy Cline 9. J.J. Yeley 10. Lee Brewer Jr 11. Mike Kirby 12. Marc Hart 13. Keith Williamson 14. Mike English 15. Bill Venard 17. Ron DiDonato 18. Mike Boat 19. John Scott 20. Adam Mitchel 21. Steve Ostling 22. Tony Jones

Laps Led: Kruseman 1-30

-- "A minor incidence of excessive lateral force applied behind the centre of gravity due to a temporary failure of the automobile manipulator unit which applied pressure to the speed modulation lever before resett

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers J.J. Yeley , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Jay Drake , Troy Cline , Gene Woods , Mike Boat , John Scott , Rip Williams , Mike English , Troy Rutherford , Bobby Michnowicz , Casey Shuman
Teams Williams