SCRA Perris Results 98-07-18

SPRINT CAR RACING ASSOCIATION PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY- PERRIS, CA July 18, 1998 SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS 1. John Scott, Hesperia CA, Scott Mtrsprts 83 , 18.392 2. Tony Jones, Corona CA, Cowherd Racing 48 , 18.418 3. Mike...

SPRINT CAR RACING ASSOCIATION PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY- PERRIS, CA July 18, 1998

SANDER ENGINEERING TIME TRIALS

1. John Scott, Hesperia CA, Scott Mtrsprts 83 , 18.392 2. Tony Jones, Corona CA, Cowherd Racing 48 , 18.418 3. Mike Boat, Peoria AZ, Sertich 92 , 18.420 4. Mike English, Norwalk CA, Priestley 7 , 18.450 5. Ed Patterson, III, Oakview CA, Patterson, Jr 56 , 18.468 6. Jordan Hermansader, Long Beach CA, Gardner Jr 93 , 18.567 7. Bobby Michnowicz, Harbor City CA, MRT 21 , 18.696 8. Alex Grigoreas, Chino CA, Ruth 25 , 18.732 9. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3 , 18.756 10. Verne Sweeney, Lomita CA, Sweeney 98 , 18.768 11. Marc Hart, Ventura CA.,Hart 15 , 18.853 12. Adam Mitchell, Escondido CA, Mitchell 99 , 18.925 13. Gary W. Howard, Fontana CA, Lloyd 34 , 18.950 14. Danny Ent, Big Bear City CA, Ent Racing 81 , 18.970 15. Keith Williamson, Pomona CA, Williamson 95 , 19.017 16. Steve Ostling, Corona CA, Pratt 12 , 19,090 17. Rick Byler, Phoenix AZ, Byler 03 , 19.124 18. Rick Ziehl, Las Cruces NM, G&N Motorsports 35 , 19.133 19. Mike Kirby, Lomita CA, Gardner Jr. 96 , 19.243 20. Wally Pankratz, Orange CA, Keene 84 , 19.380 21. Paul Beregszaszy, Glendale AZ, Bereg Racing 54 , 19.433 22. Brian Venard, Tustin CA, Venard 97 , 19.437 23. Eddie Tafoya, Chino Hills CA, Tafoya 51 , 19.463 24. Cal Smith, Montclair CA.,Pratt. 39 , 19.477 25. Sid Carlson, San Diego CA, Carlson 73 , 19.694 26. Wiley Miller, Yorba Linda CA., Miller 75 , 19.795 27. Chad Jones, Murrieta CA, Scott Mtrsprts. 24 , 19.850 28. Rick Cresse, Castaic CA.,Cresse 18 , 20.192 29. John Franklin, Huntington Bch. CA, Franklin 20 , 20.799 30. Greg Giardina, Riverside CA.,Giardina 59 , No Time *Note Wiley Miller qualified for Brad Noffsinger

SUPERTRAPP HEAT 1

1. Paul Beregszaszy, 2. Rip Williams, 3. Gary W. Howard, 4. Ed Patterson, III, 5. John Scott, 6. Rick Byler, 7. Sid Carlson, 8. John Franklin,

SHAVER RACING ENGINES HEAT 2

1. Jordan Hermansader, 2. Rick Ziehl, 3. Verne Sweeney, 4. Brad Noffsinger, 5. Tony Jones, 6. Brian Venard, 7. Danny Ent,

KSE PRODUCTS HEAT 3

1. Mike Kirby, 2. Marc Hart, 3. Bobby Michnowicz, 4. Mike Boat, 5. Keith Williamson, 6. Eddie Tafoya, 7. Chad Jones,

SYSTEM ONE HEAT 4

1. Cal Smith, 2. Steve Ostling, 3. Mike English, 4. Adam Mitchell, 5. Alex Grigoreas, 6. Wally Pankratz, 7. Rick Cresse,

JE PISTONS PASSING MASTERS DASH

1. Rip Williams. 2. Mike English. 3. Verne Sweeney. 4. Marc Hart. 5. Mike Boat. 6. Jordan Hermansader. 7. Ed Patterson, III. 8. Bobby Michnowicz.

B FEATURE

1. Tony Jones. 2. John Scott. 3. Keith Williamson. 4. Alex Grigoreas.  5.
Eddie Tafoya. 6. Wally Pankratz. 7. Rick Cresse. 8. Brian Venard.  9. Sid
Carlson. 10.  Rick Byler. 11.  John Franklin. 

A FEATURE

1. Rip Williams. 2. Bobby Michnowicz. 3. Tony Jones. 4. Mike English. 5. Gary W. Howard. 6. Steve Ostling. 7. Mike Boat. 8. Mike Kirby. 9. Verne Sweeney. 10. Marc Hart. 11. Brad Noffsinger. 12. John Scott. 13. Alex Grigoreas. 14. Jordan Hermansader. 15. Wally Pankratz. 16. Adam Mitche ll. 17. Keith Williamson. 18. Cal Smith. 19. Eddie Tafoya. 20. Rick Ziehl. 21. Paul Beregszaszy. 22. Ed Patterson, III. Laps Led: Williams 1-13, Michnowicz 14, Williams 15, Michnowicz 16, Williams 17-30

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tony Jones , Brad Noffsinger , Mike Boat , Rick Ziehl , Wally Pankratz , John Scott , Rip Williams , Mike English , Bobby Michnowicz
Teams Williams