scra: Manzanita qualifying preview

The field for the NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser Western World Championships is set for the qualifying races on Thursday night, October 25th and Friday night, October 26th with late entries to be added. Jay Drake of Val Verde, CA., the defending ...

The field for the NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser Western World Championships is set for the qualifying races on Thursday night, October 25th and Friday night, October 26th with late entries to be added.

Jay Drake of Val Verde, CA., the defending Western champion, heads the Thursday night field while the defending Non Winged World Sprint Car champion, Richard Griffin of Silver City, NM is among the favorites in the Friday night qualifiers.

The top four drivers in the qualifying main events will automatically transfer to Saturday night's $12,500 to win 40 lap feature with the rest of the field going into the Saturday night preliminary events.

NAPA AUTO PARTS/BUDWEISER WESTERN WORLD ENTRIES
THURSDAY QUALIFIERS
2J Jon Stanbrough, Jamestown, TN
3m Mark Nation, Los Olivas, CA
4 Troy Rutherford, Ojai, CA
5B Paul Beregszaszy, Phoenix, AZ
5X Rickie Gaunt, Torrance, CA
8 Bob Ream, Jr., Glendale, AZ
12 Jordon Hermansader, Long Beach, CA
12a Jerry Coons, Jr., Tucson, AZ
18 Jay Drake, Val Verde, CA
21 Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ
29x Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA
30 Tony Lima, Industry, CA
33 Ronnie Clark, Tucson, AZ
33a John Yates, Tucson, AZ
37 Tony Jones, Corona, CA
38 Glenn Crossno, Alta Loma, CA
45 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA
51 Ricky Johnson, Phoenix, AZ
61 Tyler Walker, Oxnard, CA
62 Mel Murphy, Riverside, CA
82 Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN
83 John Scott, Hesperia, CA
85 Lance Grimett, San Marcos, CA
85a Bobby Marcum, Cottonwood, AZ
91a Mike English, Norwalk, CA
92 Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA
94 Charles Davis, Jr., Chandler, AZ

FRIDAY QUALIFIERS
0 Peter Murphy, Sidney Austrailia
2 Tony Elliott, Kokomo, IN
2D Rand Miller, Rapid City, SD
3 Rip Williams, Yorba Linda, CA
5 Mike Kirby, Lomita, CA
6 Ed Carpenter, Indianapolis, IN
7 No Driver Assigned
14 Bobby Graham, Riverside, CA
16 Michael Hinrichsen, Lakeside, CA
19 Rodney Argo, Hawthorne, CA
24 Jack DeArmond, Corona, CA
25 Gary W. Howard, Fontana, CA
29 Steve Ostling, Corona, CA
40 Brad Noffsisnger, Concord, NC
44 Mike Spencer, Temecula, CA
47 Brian Venard, Tustin, CA
49 Steve Venard, Tustin, CA
50 Richard Griffin, Silver City, NM
65 Cal Smith, Montclair, CA
69 Jarrett Chaney, Fresno, CA
76 J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, AZ
92 Andy Forsberg, Auburn, CA
95 Keith Williamson, Pomona, CA
99 Adam Mitchell, Escondido, CA

-scrafan.com-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers J.J. Yeley , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Jay Drake , Tyler Walker , Ronnie Clark , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , John Scott , Rip Williams , Ricky Johnson , Bill Rose , Mike English , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , Danny Sheridan , Ed Carpenter , Peter Murphy , Andy Forsberg
Teams Williams