SCRA at Perris Auto Speedway 96-07-12

SCRA RACE ...

SCRA RACE#18 PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY PERRIS, CA 07/12/96

TIME TRIALS

1. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3, 17.497 2. Ron Shuman, Tempe AZ, Schuck 2 17.533 3. Tony Jones, Indianapolis IN, Henry 41, 17.591 4. Cory Kruseman, Ventura CA, Willis 45, 17.677 5. Steve Ostling, Cerritos CA.,Pratt 12, 17.766 6. Cary Faas, Peoria AZ, Faas 37, 17.785 7. Verne Sweeney, Lomita CA, Sweeney 98, 17.800 8. Mike Kirby, Lomita CA, Geurin 4, 17.807 9. Richard Criffin, Silver City NM, Chaffin 10, 17.912 10. Troy Cline, Hawthorne CA, Cline 11 , 17.937 11. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix AZ, Yeley 7, 17.981 12. Mike English, Norwalk CA, Fischer 77, 18.017 13. Steve Alexander, Torrance CA, Alexander 69, 18.110 14. Bobby Michnowicz, Dominguez Hills CA,Michnowicz 21, 18.140 15. John Scott, Hesperia CA, Scott 63, 18.163 16. Jerry Meyer, Chino CA., Performance 33 , 18.197 17. Scotty Burns, Mentone CA, Teknidyne 26 , 18.243 18. Rodney Argo, 11 Segundo CA, Argo 19 , 18.382 19. Jim Giardina, Riverside CA, Giardina 58, 18.395 20. Tom Ball, Alburquerque NM, MACH 2 Racing 16, 18.403 21. Lee Brewer, Jr, Lomita CA, Cowherd Racing 41, 18.545 22. Sid Carlson, San Diego CA, Cannon 73 , 18.590 23. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix AZ, Bergman 17 , 18.720 24. Ron DiDanato, Riverside CA, DiDonato 57, 19.010 25. Cal Smith, Montclair CA, Pratt 53, 19.070 26. Paul Hewlett, Simi Valley CA, Bran-n-Mindy 22, 19.071 27. Tim Orchard, Riverside CA, Ruth 25, 19.346 26. Jack Keene, Corona CA, Keene 28, 21.066 29. Steve Venard, Tustin CA, Venard/Vest 97 ,22.916 30. Dwight Cheney, Temple City CA, Cheney 42

HEAT 1

1. Richard Griffin, 2. Steve Ostling, 3. Rip Williams, 4. Scotty Burns, 5. Steve Alexander, 6. Lee Brewer, Jr, 7.Steve Venard, 6. Cal Smith,

HEAT 2

1. Bobby Michnowicz, 2. Ron Shuman, 3. Cary Faas, 4. Troy Cline, 5. Sid Carlson, 6. Dwight Cheney, 7.Paul Hewlett, 6. Rodney Argo,

HEAT 3

1. J.J. Yeley, 2. Tony Jones, 3. Jeremy Sherman, 4. Verne Sweeney, 5. Jim Giardina, 6. John Scott, 7.Tim Orchard,

HEAT 4

1. Ron DiDonato, 2. Cory Kruseman, 3. Jerry Meyer, 4. Mike Kirby, 5. Mike English, 6. Tom Ball, 7. Jack Keene,

J&E Pistons PASSING MASTERS DASH

1. Mike Kirby. 2. Cory Kruseman. 3. Cary Faas. 4. Rip Williams. 5. Ron Shuman. 6. Verne Sweeney. 7.Steve Ostling. 8. Tony Jones.

B PEATURE

1. Mike English. 2. Lee Brewer, Jr. 3. Steve Alexander. 4. John Scott. 5. Tom Ball. 6. Sid Carlson. 7. Jim Giardina. 8. Cal Smith. 9. Steve Venard. 10. Dwight Cheney. 11. Tim Orchard.

A FEATURE

1. Richard Griffin. 2. Ron Shuman. 3. Tony Jones. 4. Troy Cline. 7. Steve Ostling. 6. Lee Brewer, Jr. 7. Mike English. 8. Bobby Michnowiz. 9. John Scott. 10. Mike Kirby. 11. Jerry Meyer. 12. Verne Sweeney. 13.Rip Williams. 14. Steve Alexander. 15. Cary Faas. 16. Ron DiDonato. 17. Tom Ball. 16. Scotty Burns. 19. Jeremy Sherman. 20. Sid Carlson. 21. J.J. Teley. 22. Cory Kruseman.

Laps Led: Kirby 1-15 Kruseman 36-17 Williams 11-25 Griffin 26-30

Return to Schedule For previous race results return to schedule and click highlighted race date

Return to Home Page

-- --------------------------------- Fugawi MotorSports Productions Online Promotions and Video Presentations P.O.Box 6761 Torrance, CA 90504-0761 voice:(310)542-4148 email:fugawi@earthlink.net ---------------------------------

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers J.J. Yeley , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Richard Griffin , Troy Cline , John Scott , Rip Williams , Mike English , Bobby Michnowicz
Teams Williams