Rocky Mtn Region/NCRA Challenge Friday results

DENVER, Col. (June 27, 2003) - Eric Miller scored a victory for the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region as he topped a 38-car field to win the opening night of the ASCS vs. NCRA Sprint Challenge at Rocky Mountain National Speedway ...

DENVER, Col. (June 27, 2003) - Eric Miller scored a victory for the American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region as he topped a 38-car field to win the opening night of the ASCS vs. NCRA Sprint Challenge at Rocky Mountain National Speedway Friday night.

Miller notched his first ASCS Rocky Mountain Region triumph of the season over John Gerloff, NCRA front-runner Steven King, Mike Woodruff and Bryan Jamison, who came from 12th to round out the top five.

Jake Martens claimed sixth, with Stuart Snyder racing from 16th to notch seventh. Abe Sherwood, Scott Lehman and Mark Walinder completed the top ten.

Mason Hill, Gerloff, King, Sherwood and Randi Miller claimed heat race victories, with Kenny Lewis and J.D. Johnson winning the B Features.

Results:

A Feature: 1. Eric Miller, 2. John Gerloff, 3. Steven King, 4. Mike Woodruff, 5. Bryan Jamison, 6. Jake Martens, 7. Stuart Snyder, 8. Abe Sherwood, 9. Scott Lehman, 10. Mark Walinder, 11. Randi Miller, 12. Mike Peters, 13. Jace Pennetta, 14. John Freeman, 15. Clay Bontrager, 16. Luke Cranston, 17. Mike Thigpen, 18. Ray Seemann, 19. Mason Hill, 20. J.D. Johnson, 21. Edd French, 22. Gary Appel, 23. Kenny Lewis, 24. Don Foster.

First B Feature: 1. Kenny Lewis, 2. Mike Peters, 3. John Freeman, 4. Don Foster, 5. Leighton Crouch, 6. Jeff Heffner, 7. Scott Milan, 8. A.J. Selenke, 9. Kerry McAlister, 10. Glen Hunt, 11. Gary Taylor.

Second B Feature: 1. J.D. Johnson, 2. Ray Seemann, 3. Gary Appel, 4. Mike Thigpen, 5. Geoff Dodge, 6. Seis Xavier, 7. Kent Conrad, 8. Kevin Hulse, 9. Jake Pierson, 10. Allan Unruh.

First Heat: 1. Mason Hill, 2. Jake Martens, 3. Luke Cranston, 4. Jace Pennetta, 5. Leighton Crouch, 6. Ray Seemann, 7. Glen Hunt, 8. Jake Pierson.

Second Heat: 1. John Gerloff, 2. Mark Walinder, 3. Mike Woodruff, 4. Gary Appel, 5. J.D. Johnson, 6. Don Foster, 7. Geoff Dodge, 8. Jeff Heffner.

Third Heat:  1. Steven King, 2. Clay Bontrager, 3. Scott Lehman, 4. Scott
Milan, 5. Kevin Hulse, 6. Seis Xavier, 7. A.J. Selenke.  DNS: Mike Dreiling.

Fourth Heat: 1. Abe Sherwood, 2. Eric Miller, 3. Edd French, 4. Mike Peters, 5. Mike Thigpen, 6. Kerry McAlister, 7. Kent Conrad.

Fifth Heat: 1. Randi Miller, 2. Bryan Jamison, 3. Stuart Snyder, 4. Kenny Lewis, 5. John Freeman, 6. Allan Unruh, 7. Gary Taylor.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Leighton Crouch , Mike Woodruff , Geoff Dodge , Stuart Snyder , Gary Taylor