Rocky Mountain Region North Platte results 2007-05-26

Maier Tops ASCS Rocky Mountain Region at North Platte NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (May 26, 2007) -- Garry Lee Maier picked up his second American Sprint Car Series feature win in as many nights by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's...

Maier Tops ASCS Rocky Mountain Region at North Platte

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (May 26, 2007) -- Garry Lee Maier picked up his second American Sprint Car Series feature win in as many nights by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Rocky Mountain Region main event at Lincoln County Raceway.

After taking ASCS Midwest Region honors a night earlier, Maier earned the pole position for Saturday night's Rocky Mountain Region card aboard the Wesmar-powered Lubbock Wrecker Service No. 11x Eagle and paced the field throughout.

His second wire-to-wire victory of the weekend wasn't as easy this time around though, as 20-year-old Lincoln, NE, shoe Stu Snyder kept the pressure on the past ASCS National champion throughout.

Maier was up to the task, holding off Snyder for the win, with C.J. Johnson, J.D. Johnson and Don Droud, Jr., rounding out the top five.

Mike Chadd snared sixth, with Mike Peters, Nick Haygood, Derek Drown and Jon Freeman completing the top ten.

Maier, Jason Danley, Droud and J.D. Johnson topped heat race action for the 30-car field, with Bob Schaeffer winning the "B" Main.

A.J. Selenke turned over on the second lap of the main event, with defending ASCS Rocky Mountain Region champion Patrick Bourke spinning at the same time. Schaeffer also turned over fiver laps later. There were no injuries.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Results from Dodge City Raceway Park:

Heat Winners: Garry Lee Maier, Jason Danley, Don Droud, Jr., J.D. Johnson.

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. 11x-Garry Lee Maier, 2. 2d-Stu Snyder, 3. 98-J.D. Johnson, 4. 27-Patrick Bourke, 5. 45x-C.J. Johnson, 6. 4-Mike Chadd.

"B" Feature (15 Laps): 1. 93-Bob Schaeffer, 2. 71-Keith Rauch, 3. 7J-Jace Pennetta, 4. 43-A.J. Selenke, 5. 74-Zach Merritt, 6. 7-Roger Sundquist, 7. 29T-Tommy Williams, 8. 31x-Josh Flood, 9. 77-Mark Sweet, 10. 11-Chad Corken, 11. 57-Allen Unruh, 12. 44k-David Kubart. DNS: 9J-Mark Schmidt, 9m-Ricky Montgomery.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 11x-Garry Lee Maier, 2. 2d-Stu Snyder, 3. 45x-C.J. Johnson, 4. 98-J.D. Johnson, 5. 1x-Don Droud, Jr., 6. 4-Mike Chadd, 7. 51-Mike Peters, 8. 1-Nick Haygood, 9. 31rb-Derek Drown, 10. 81-Jon Freeman, 11. 27-Patrick Bourke, 12. 6-Mark Walinder, 13. 71-Keith Rauch, 14. 16-Scott Cochran, 15. 82-Jason Danley, 16. 18-Jeremy Herbst, 17. 7J-Jace Pennetta, 18. 43-A.J. Selenke, 19. 93-Bob Schaeffer, 20. 4p-Todd Plemons.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Don Droud, Jr. 290, 2. Stu Snyder 286, 3. Mike Peters 280, 5. C.J. Johnson 276, 6. Mike Chadd 272, 7. Derek Drown 268, 8. Garry Lee Maier 260, 9. (tie) Patrick Bourke and J.D. Johnson 260.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers C.J. Johnson
Teams Williams