Rocky Mountain Region Gillette results

Randi Miller Provides ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Thunder at Gillette GILLETTE, Wyo. (July 10, 2004) - Randi Miller put the stops on a personal slump by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain ...

Randi Miller Provides ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Thunder at Gillette

GILLETTE, Wyo. (July 10, 2004) - Randi Miller put the stops on a personal slump by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region feature at Gillette Thunder Speedway.

After kicking off the season with three consecutive victories, the defending series champ hadn't finished a feature since May 30. That finally changed as Miller drove Mac White's Carbone-powered Two Dot Tech No. 2d Maxim to victory lane.

Miller took advantage late in the going when leader Ned Powers got tangled up with a lapped car and suffered a cut tire. Miller took command, then raced to his fourth victory of the season in front of current point leader Keith Rauch, Phil Dietz, Jerry Brey and 18th-starter C.J. Johnson.

Clint Anderson crossed the stripe sixth, with 17th-starter Lyle Howey III, Eric Miller, Brent Kronfuss and Mason Hill completing the top ten.

Dietz, Rauch, Powers and Kronfuss each claimed heat race victories, with Lyle Howey III topping the B Main.

Results:

Heat Race Winners: Phil Dietz, Keith Rauch, Ned Powers, Brent Kronfuss.

B Feature: 1. Lyle Howey III, 2. C.J. Johnson, 3. Joe McCarthy, 4. Josh Ostermiller, 5. Jake Pierson, 6. John Jacob, 7. Paxton Lambrecht, 8. Ron Smith, 9. Jace Pennetta, 10. T.J. Thorne.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Randi Miller, 2. Keith Rauch, 3. Phil Dietz, 4. Jerry Brey, 5. C.J. Johnson, 6. Clint Anderson, 7. Lyle Howey III, 8. Eric Miller, 9. Brent Kronfuss, 10. Mason Hill, 11. Ron Rosenboom, 12. Joe McCarthy, 13. Geoff Dodge, 14. Ned Powers, 15. Jeremy Sheaffer, 16. Nick Haygood, 17. Jace Pennetta, 18. Scott Milan, 19. Jake Pierson, 20. Josh Ostermiller, 21. Darryl Brink, 22. Scott Roberts.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Keith Rauch 1,372, 2. Eric Miller 1,336, 3. Jake Pierson 1,306, 4. Jeremy Sheaffer 1,264, 5. Geoff Dodge 1,225, 6. Jace Pennetta 1,212, 7. Scott Milan 1,092, 8. Nick Haygood 1,046, 9. Randi Miller 1,026, 10. John Jacob 994.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Robert Scott , Geoff Dodge , C.J. Johnson