Rocky Mountain Region Aztec results 2008-05-31

Herrera Hustles to ASCS Rocky Mountain Sweep of Aztec AZTEC, N.M. (May 31, 2008) -- Johnny Herrera left no room for doubt as he completed a sweep of the weekend's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region action by charging...

Herrera Hustles to ASCS Rocky Mountain Sweep of Aztec

AZTEC, N.M. (May 31, 2008) -- Johnny Herrera left no room for doubt as he completed a sweep of the weekend's American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region action by charging to victory lane in Saturday night's 30-lap feature event.

Starting from the fourth position, Herrera chased down early leader Jody Williams for the point on the fourth circuit and led the rest of the way in the non-stop affair, lapping all the way up to fourth place as he notched his seventh Aztec win in a row in ASCS Rocky Mountain Region action.

While Herrera flashed under the checkered flag with nearly a full straightaway advantage, Chad Corken celebrated his 19th birthday by posting his best career ASCS Rocky Mountain Region finish by crossing the stripe in second.

Past series champion Patrick Bourke raced from deep in the field to claim the show position, with Greg Schaefer the final car on the lead lap in fourth. Williams rounded out the top five, with Keith Rauch, 17-year-old Derrik Ortega, ASCS Southwest Region point leader Ben Gregg, Jesse Baker and Colt Treharn completing the top ten.

Rookie contender Ortega escaped the weekend with a scant two-point lead over fellow teen Corken in the series championship points battle.

Bud Goodwin, Williams and Bob Schaeffer won Saturday night's heat races, with Tim West topping the 12-lap "B" Main.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Results from Aztec Speedway:

Locked in from Friday Night's Preliminary Feature: Johnny Herrera, Keith Rauch, Derrik Ortega, Chad Corken.

Heat Winners (8 Laps): Bud Goodwin, Jody Williams, Bob Schaeffer.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 11w-Tim West, 2. 40x-Scott Box, 3. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, 4. 4m-Scott Milan, 5. 05-Justin Wolf-Medlock, 6. F2-L.C. Kesterson, 7. 77k-Tim Spatzier, 8. 77-Mark Sweet, 9. 24-Jordan Mattson, 10. 22-Jerry Brey, 11. 74u-Dustin Hall.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 2. 11-Chad Corken, 3. 27-Patrick Bourke, 4. 12x-Greg Schaefer, 5. 78-Jody Williams, 6. 71-Keith Rauch, 7. 35-Derrik Ortega, 8. 22b-Ben Gregg, 9. 22x-Jesse Baker, 10. 77x-Colt Treharn, 11. 23-James High, 12. 93-Bob Schaeffer, 13. 40x-Scott Box, 14. 11w-Tim West, 15. 45-Billy Page, 16. 0j-Jeremy McCune, 17. 4m-Scott Milan, 18. 99-Jake Ossenfort, 19. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, 20. 15-Bud Goodwin.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Derrik Ortega 570, 2. Chad Corken 568, 3. Keith Rauch 544, 4. Colt Treharn 540, 5. Greg Schaefer 530, 6. Bob Schaeffer 528, 7. Patrick Bourke 516, 8. Jake Ossenfort 490, 9. Jerry Brey 489, 10. Jeremy McCune 486.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Greg Schaefer , Johnny Herrera , Ben Gregg
Teams Williams