Rocky Mountain North Platte results 2008-07-12

Ortega Tops ASCS Rocky Mountain at North Platte NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (July 12, 2008) -- Albuquerque's Derrik Ortega made the most of his 700 mile journey to the Cornhusker state by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's 25-lap...

Ortega Tops ASCS Rocky Mountain at North Platte

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (July 12, 2008) -- Albuquerque's Derrik Ortega made the most of his 700 mile journey to the Cornhusker state by racing to victory lane in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region feature at Lincoln County Raceway.

The 18-year-old padded his series points lead in the process by taking his second win of the season aboard the Wesmar-powered Hodges Automotive/Ortega's Appliance Service No. 35 Maxim.

Ortega took the lead away from early pacesetter Jeremy McCune on the sixth lap and then survived a close call in lapped traffic eleven laps later to secure the victory.

McCune settled for runner-up honors, with fellow Montana shoe Jerry Brey taking the show position. Jeff Heffner was fourth, with Bob Schaeffer rounding out the top five.

Danielle Ossenfort claimed sixth, with Chad Corken, Tommy Williams, Michelle Dodge and Joe McCarthy completing the top ten.

Bob Dvorak, McCune and Heffner topped heat race action.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Results from Lincoln County Raceway:

Heat Winners (10 Laps): Bob Dvorak, Jeremy McCune, Jeff Heffner.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 35-Derrik Ortega, 2. 0j-Jeremy McCune, 3. 17J-Jerry Brey, 4. 14-Jeff Heffner, 5. 93-Bob Schaeffer, 6. 10-Danielle Ossenfort, 7. 11-Chad Corken, 8. 29T-Tommy Williams, 9. 36-Michelle Dodge, 10. 19-Joe McCarthy, 11. 11w-Tim West, 12. 17-Bob Dvorak, 13. 05-Justin Wolf Medlock, 14. 74-Zach Merritt, 15. 28-Tom Belsky, 16. 18-Gary Herbst, 17. 7-Roger Sundquist, 18. 77-Mark Sweet, 19. 9-Billy Page, 20. 99-Jake Ossenfort. DNS: 59-Brian Hardman.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Derrik Ortega 1,280, 2. Chad Corken 1,258, 3. Jeremy McCune 1,170, 4. Bob Schaeffer 1,157, 5. Jake Ossenfort 1,078, 6. Colt Treharn 1,036, 7. Danielle Ossenfort 1,020, 8. Dustin Hall 914, 9. Justin Wolf Medlock 906, 10. Michelle Dodge 888.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Teams Williams