Rebel Region Tampa results 2008-11-15

Allen Sports Victory Honors in ASCS Rebel Region Season Finale TAMPA, Fla. (November 15, 2008) -- The American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region brought the curtain down on the 2008 ASCS season with Sport Allen earning his first Rebel win in...

Allen Sports Victory Honors in ASCS Rebel Region Season Finale

TAMPA, Fla. (November 15, 2008) -- The American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region brought the curtain down on the 2008 ASCS season with Sport Allen earning his first Rebel win in Saturday night's 25-lap feature at East Bay Raceway Park.

Allen took command after early leader Aaron Ott ran afoul of lapped traffic and then outdueled Gene Lasker to secure the win.

Allen ultimately beat Matt Tiffany to the line. Lasker crossed the stripe third, only to be disqualified for an illegal nose wing. Danny Martin, Jr., climbed to third in the final run down, with Tyler Godwin and Frank Beck III rounding out the top five.

Kenny Adams earned a sixth place finish in the feature event, earning the ASCS Rebel Region championship in the process.

Tiffany, Gavin Thomas, Lasker and Martin topped heat race action, with Samantha Taylor and Frank Carlsson winning the "B" Mains.

American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region Results from East Bay Raceway Park:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 2. 25-Aaron Ott, 3. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 4. 92-Matt Kurtz, 5. 3-Greg Leonard, 6. 2-Red Stauffer, 7. 3x-Brian Maddox, 8. 55-Darryl Smith.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 29-Gavin Thomas, 2. 1a-Sport Allen, 3. 4a-Kenny Adams, 4. 17-Samantha Taylor, 5. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 6. 15-Keith Butler, 7. 00x-Mervin Shirley. DNS: 12b-Brian Eckley.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 02-Gene Lasker, 2. 71-R.J. Johnson, 3. 1x-Matt Linder, 4. 88-Shane Kreidler, 5. 20-Frank Carlsson, 6. 99-Danny Jones, 7. b2-Frank Beck III. DNS: 67-Brian Thomas.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 00-Danny Martin, Jr., 2. 18-Shane Butler, 3. 10-Terry Gray, 4. 6-Mike Schroeder, 5. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 6. 83-Bob Auld, 7. 83r-Mark Ruel, Jr., 8. 3b-Bronzie Lawson.

First "B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 17-Samantha Taylor, 2. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 3. b2-Frank Beck III, 4. 99-Danny Jones, 5. 67-Brian Thomas, 6. 2-Red Stauffer, 7. 3-Greg Leonard, 8. 3x-Brian Maddox, 9. 55-Darryl Smith.

Second "B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 20-Frank Carlsson, 2. 88-Shane Kreidler, 3. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 4. 15-Keith Butler, 5. 83-Bob Auld, 6. 3b-Bronzie Lawson, 7. 83r-Mark Ruel, Jr., 8. 00x-Mervin Shirley, 9. 12b-Brian Eckley.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 1a-Sport Allen, 2. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 3. 00-Danny Martin, Jr., 4. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 5. b2-Frank Beck III, 6. 4a-Kenny Adams, 7. 29-Gavin Thomas, 8. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 9. 20-Frank Carlsson, 10. 92-Matt Kurtz, 11. 88-Shane Kreidler, 12. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 13. 6-Mike Schroeder, 14. 71-R.J. Johnson, 15. 10-Terry Gray, 16. 25-Aaron Ott, 17. 17-Samantha Taylor, 18. 1x-Matt Linder, DQ: 02-Gene Lasker (illegal nose wing after finishing third), 18-Shane Butler (illegal heads after finishing fourth).

Final ASCS Rebel Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Kenny Adams 2,328, 2. Matt Tiffany 2,258, 3. Bryn Gohn 2,139, 4. Samantha Taylor 2,126, 5. Gavin Thomas 2,008, 6. Red Stauffer 1,785, 7. Tyler Godwin 1,588, 8. Michael Miller 1,492, 9. Danny Martin, Jr. 1,150, 10. Matt Kurtz 1,115.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Kenny Adams , Bryn Gohn , Frank Beck , Danny Jones , R.J. Johnson , Brian Thomas