Rebel Region River Valley results 2007-06-30

Sowell Takes ASCS Rebel Region Honors at River Valley ARKADELPHIA, Ala. (June 30, 2007) -- When Lee Sowell battled past Brad Bowden for the third position on the 10th round of Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region ...

Sowell Takes ASCS Rebel Region Honors at River Valley

ARKADELPHIA, Ala. (June 30, 2007) -- When Lee Sowell battled past Brad Bowden for the third position on the 10th round of Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region feature at River Valley Speedway, little did he know that would eventually prove to be the race-winning pass.

But when apparent race-winner T.J. Winegardner failed to report to the scales after race-long nemesis Kenny Adams suffered a fuel line problem, Sowell found himself heir apparent to his first career ASCS feature win.

While Sowell started the feature inside the third row, it was Thomas Enterprise Trucking Pole Dash winner Bowden gunning into the early lead over fellow front row starter Matt Linder.

Bowden paced the opening handful of laps before third-starter Winegardner charged into the lead. And two laps later, it was fourth-starter Adams racing into second and setting his sights on Winegardner for the lead.

Winegardner and Adams put on a scintillating battle over the next ten rounds, swapping the lead repeatedly before a fuel line failure on the 19th lap finally derailed Adams' challenge.

Winegardner raced to what appeared to be his first ASCS checkered flag, but was disqualified when he failed to report to the scales.

Nesbit, Mississippi's Sowell, the 2005 Horizon Award winner with the O'Reilly ASCS National Tour, was the benefactor as he picked up the win, with Bowden claiming runner-up honors. Bryce Vowan took the show position, with Linder and Darryl Smith rounding out the top five.

Adams and Vowan were victorious in heat race action.

American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region Results from River Valley Speedway:

Heat One: 1. 4a-Kenny Adams, 2. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 3. 51-Lee Sowell, 4. 86-Buster Dickerson, 5. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 6. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 7. 2-Josh Grimes.

Heat Two: 1. 2m-Bryce Vowan, 2. 1x-Matt Linder, 3. 15-Brad Bowden, 4   .
3-Darryl Smith, 5. 58-Wade Oliver, 6. 67-Brian Thomas                  .

Thomas Enterprise Trucking Pole Dash: 1. 15-Brad Bowden, 2. 1x-Matt Linder, 3. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 4. 4a-Kenny Adams, 5. 51-Lee Sowell, 6. 2m-Bryce Vowan.

"A" Feature Top Ten (25 Laps): 1. 51-Lee Sowell, 2. 15-Brad Bowden, 3. 2m-Bryce Vowan, 4. 1x-Matt Linder, 5. 3-Darryl Smith, 6. 67-Brian Thomas, 7. 2-Josh Grimes, 8. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 9. 4a-Kenny Adams, 10. 86-Buster Dickerson, 11. 58-Wade Oliver, 12. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 13. 11T-T.J. Winegardner.

ASCS Rebel Region Points (Top Ten): 1. T.J. Winegardner 940, 2. Brian Thomas 926, 3. Matt Linder 800, 4. Tyler Godwin 776, 5. Kenny Adams 670, 6. Bryn Gohn 660, 7. Darryl Smith 540, 8. Chris Hill 496, 9. Matt Tiffany 430, 10. Shane Morgan 384.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Buster Dickerson , Kenny Adams , Bryn Gohn , Brian Thomas