Rebel Region Ocala results 2008-11-14

Kenny Adams Over ASCS Rebels at Ocala OCALA, Fla. (November 14, 2008) -- Kenny Adams racked up his sixth American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region triumph of the season by wiring the field in Friday night's 25-lap feature at...

Kenny Adams Over ASCS Rebels at Ocala

OCALA, Fla. (November 14, 2008) -- Kenny Adams racked up his sixth American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region triumph of the season by wiring the field in Friday night's 25-lap feature at Ocala Speedway.

Closing in on the ASCS Rebel Region championship, Adams started from the pole position and led throughout to post the win aboard the Don Ott-powered B&W Trucking/CnB Mushroom Farms No. 4a Shaw.

Adams was challenged for the point on several occasions by Terry Gray on several occasions. "The Malabar Missile" was up to the task though, with Gray settling for runner-up honors as Danny Martin, Jr., Gene Lasker and 15th-starter Matt Tiffany rounded out the top five.

Frank Beck III, Aaron Ott, T.J. Winegardner, Robbie Smith and Samantha Taylor completed the top ten.

Adams, Beck, Greg Leonard and Gray topped heat race action for the 33-car field, with Tiffany and Tyler Godwin winning the "B" Mains.

Adams simply needs to take a competitive green flag during Saturday night's (November 15) ASCS Rebel Region season finale at Tampa's East Bay Raceway Park to secure the 2008 ASCS Rebel Region championship.

American Sprint Car Series Rebel Region Results from Ocala Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 4a-Kenny Adams, 2. 02-Gene Lasker, 3. 15-Keith Butler, 4. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 5. 92-Matt Kurtz, 6. 17-Samantha Taylor, 7. 82-A.J. Maddox, 8. 21-Amanda Ferguson, 9. 00x-Mervin Shirley.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. b2-Frank Beck III, 2. 71-R.J. Johnson, 3. 00-Danny Martin, Jr., 4. 20-Frank Carlsson, 5. 3x-Brian Maddox, 6. 88-Shane Kreidler, 7. 4b-Bryn Gohn, 8. 18-Shane Butler.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 3-Greg Leonard, 2. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 3. 25-Aaron Ott, 4. 67-Brian Thomas, 5. 6-Mike Schroeder, 6. 1x-Matt Linder, 7. 99-Danny Jones, 8. 29-Gavin Thomas.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 10-Terry Gray, 2. 1a-Robbie Smith, 3. 83-Bob Auld, 4. 2-Red Stauffer, 5. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 6. 9-C.J. Miller, 7. 12d-Brian Eckley, 8. 83r-Mark Ruel, Jr.

First "B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 19T-Matt Tiffany, 2. 67-Brian Thomas, 3. 88-Shane Kreidler, 4. 82-A.J. Maddox, 5. 1x-Matt Linder, 6. 18-Shane Butler, 7. 21-Amanda Ferguson, 8. 6-Mike Schroeder, 9. 00x-Mervin Shirley, 10. 4b-Bryn Gohn.

Second "B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 2. 17-Samantha Taylor, 3. 29-Gavin Thomas, 4. 99-Danny Jones, 5. 3x-Brian Maddox, 6. 20-Frank Carlsson, 7. 12b-Brian Eckley, 8. 83r-Mark Ruel, Jr., 9. 9-C.J. Miller.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 4a-Kenny Adams, 2. 10-Terry Gray, 3. 00-Danny Martin, Jr., 4. 02-Gene Lasker, 5. 19t-Matt Tiffany, 6. b2-Frank Beck III, 7. 25-Aaron Ott, 8. 11T-T.J. Winegardner, 9. 1a-Robbie Smith, 10. 17-Samantha Taylor, 11. 92-Matt Kurtz, 12. 67-Brian Thomas, 13. 88-Shane Kreidler, 14. 83-Bob Auld, 15. 29-Gavin Thomas, 16. 3-Greg Leonard, 17. 71-R.J. Johnson, 18. 4c-Tyler Godwin, 19. 2-Red Stauffer, 20. 15-Keith Butler.

ASCS Rebel Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Kenny Adams 2,190, 2. Matt Tiffany 2,112, 3. Bryn Gohn 2,013, 4. Samantha Taylor 2,010, 5. Gavin Thomas 1,872, 6. Red Stauffer 1,710, 7. Michael Miller 1,492, 8. Tyler Godwin 1,446, 9. Danny Martin, Jr. 1,006, 10. Matt Kurtz 985.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Kenny Adams , Bryn Gohn , Frank Beck , Danny Jones , R.J. Johnson , Brian Thomas